Aurora Spartans

2016 Division III football schedule

Previous: 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

Scoreboards by conference: Top 25 | ASC | Centennial | CCIW | Empire 8 | ECFC | HCAC | IIAC | Independents | Liberty League | MAC | MASCAC | MIAA | MIAC | MWC | NACC | NCAC | NEFC | NESCAC | NJAC | NWC | OAC | ODAC | PAC | SAA | SCAC | SCIAC | UMAC | USAC | WIAC

All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Sep. 1 Coast Guard    Anna Maria    7:00 PM
Sep. 1 Defiance    Baldwin Wallace    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 1 Washington and Lee    Johns Hopkins    7:00 PM
Sep. 1 Trine    Manchester    7:30 PM LS
Sep. 1 Millsaps    Belhaven    8:00 PM
Sep. 2 Muhlenberg    Wilkes    TBA
Sep. 2 Mass-Dartmouth    Mount Ida    6:00 PM
Sep. 2 Delaware Valley    Wesley    6:00 PM
Sep. 2 N.C. Wesleyan    Stevenson    7:00 PM
Sep. 2 Western New England    Springfield    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 2 Fitchburg State    Becker    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 2 Albright    Salisbury    7:00 PM
Sep. 2 WPI    MIT    7:00 PM
Sep. 2 Salve Regina    Worcester State    7:00 PM
Sep. 2 Bridgewater State    Curry    7:00 PM
Sep. 2 Morrisville State    St. Lawrence    7:00 PM
Sep. 2 Adrian    Pacific    10:00 PM
Sep. 3 Endicott    Framingham State    TBA
Sep. 3 UW-Platteville    George Fox    TBA LS
Sep. 3 Washington U.    Carnegie Mellon    12:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Chicago    Case Western Reserve    12:00 PM
Sep. 3 Husson    Alfred    12:00 PM
Sep. 3 SUNY-Maritime    Maine Maritime    12:00 PM V
Sep. 3 Cortland    Heidelberg    12:00 PM
Sep. 3 Otterbein    Buffalo State    12:00 PM
Sep. 3 Ursinus    Bethany    12:00 PM
Sep. 3 Sewanee    Kenyon    12:00 PM
Sep. 3 King's    Moravian    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Kean    Christopher Newport    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 McDaniel    Catholic    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Lebanon Valley    Franklin and Marshall    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Plymouth State    Castleton    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 RPI    Norwich    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Randolph-Macon    Dickinson    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Oberlin    Kalamazoo    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Emory and Henry    Ferrum    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Wooster    Washington and Jefferson    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Alfred State    William Paterson    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 St. Vincent    Alma    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Concordia (Wis.)    Finlandia    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Olivet    St. John Fisher    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Rowan    Widener    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Hobart    Brockport    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Union    Ithaca    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Susquehanna    Lycoming    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Utica    Misericordia    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 The Apprentice School    Methodist    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 TCNJ    UW-Whitewater    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Wilmington    Bluffton    1:30 PM
Sep. 3 Monmouth    Hope    1:30 PM
Sep. 3 Bridgewater    Gettysburg    1:30 PM
Sep. 3 Muskingum    Waynesburg    1:30 PM
Sep. 3 Juniata    Grove City    1:30 PM
Sep. 3 Wisconsin Lutheran    Trinity Int'l    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Lakeland    Carroll    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 UW-Stevens Point    St. Norbert    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Austin    Hendrix    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Maranatha Baptist    Martin Luther    2:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Millikin    Greenville    2:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Eureka    Knox    2:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 MacMurray    Rockford    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Gustavus Adolphus    Westminster (Mo.)    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 UW-La Crosse    Luther    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Beloit    Lake Forest    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Concordia-Moorhead    Jamestown    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Crown    Hamline    2:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Carleton    Macalester    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Bethel    Dubuque    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 St. Scholastica    St. John's    2:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 St. Olaf    Grinnell    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Buena Vista    Mayville St.    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Simpson    UW-Stout    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Aurora    Carthage    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 UW-River Falls    Coe    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Ripon    Concordia-Chicago    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Elmhurst    Loras    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Huntingdon    Louisiana College    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 North Central (Ill.)    Robert Morris-Chicago    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Benedictine    Wheaton (Ill.)    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 John Carroll    UW-Oshkosh    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Southern Virginia    Earlham    2:30 PM LS
Sep. 3 Lawrence    Presentation    2:30 PM
Sep. 3 La Verne    Puget Sound    4:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Central    Whitworth    4:00 PM
Sep. 3 Hartwick    Western Connecticut    5:00 PM
Sep. 3 Wabash    Albion    6:00 PM
Sep. 3 Maryville (Tenn.)    Berry    6:00 PM
Sep. 3 Augustana    Mount St. Joseph    6:00 PM
Sep. 3 Thomas More    Franklin    6:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Hampden-Sydney    Averett    6:00 PM
Sep. 3 Redlands    Trinity (Texas)    6:00 PM
Sep. 3 Marietta    Denison    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Hiram    Westminster (Pa.)    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Thiel    Allegheny    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Capital    Wittenberg    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Shenandoah    Gallaudet    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Illinois College    Rose-Hulman    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Geneva    Frostburg State    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Nichols    Westfield State    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Greensboro    Guilford    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 LaGrange    Birmingham-Southern    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Hardin-Simmons    Southwestern    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Anderson    North Park    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Ohio Wesleyan    Mary Hardin-Baylor    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 East Texas Baptist    Texas Lutheran    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 St. Thomas    UW-Eau Claire    7:10 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Hanover    Centre    7:30 PM
Sep. 3 Willamette    Rhodes    8:00 PM
Sep. 3 Cornell    Iowa Wesleyan    8:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Augsburg    Northwestern (Minn.)    8:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Southwestern Assemblies    Howard Payne    8:00 PM
Sep. 3 Sul Ross State    UT-Permian Basin    8:00 PM

Past Records

2016 (0-0, 0-0 NACC)
2015 (3-7, 2-4 NACC)
2014 (1-9, 1-5 NACC)
2013 (3-7, 2-4 NACC)
2012 (5-5, 4-3 NATHC)
2011 (3-7, 2-5 NATHC)
2010 (7-3, 5-2 NATHC)
2009 (4-6, 2-5 NATHC)
2008 (9-2, 7-0 NATHC)
2007 (5-5, 4-3 IBFC)
2006 (5-5, 5-2 IBFC)
2005 (5-5, 5-2 IBFC)
2004 (6-5, 6-1 IBFC)
2003 (5-5, 5-2 IBFC)
2002 (5-4, 5-2 IBFC)
2001 (7-2, 6-1 IBFC)
2000 (7-4, 7-0 IBFC)
1999 (8-2, 7-0 IBFC)

Team Quick Facts

Aurora

Spartans

Coach: Jim Scott
Conference: IBC
Enrollment: 2832
Location: Aurora, IL
Colors: Royal Blue, White
Stadium: Aurora (2000)
Surface: Turf

News Releases

December 16, 2013
Ponx tabbed as Aurora head coach
Aurora University announced today that former North Central assistant Rick Ponx has been named its...
July 12, 2012
Berry hires former Aurora coach
Rich Duncan spent seven seasons as head coach at Aurora, but won't coach another game until 2013,...
November 24, 2011
MIAA, NATHC to start 'Challenge Series'
The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association and Northern Athletics Conference have announced...
August 29, 2011
Ten games to watch
After a summer of debt ceiling debates, earthquakes and hurricanes, thank goodness that football is...
September 18, 2010
Spartans Drop Nailbiter to Illinois Wesleyan 21-14
The Spartans of Aurora University fell to the Titans of Illinois Wesleyan University 21-14 in the...
 • More Division III football news releases