December 27, 2014

Division III football playoff history

Following are the results of all Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowls, starting with the first Division III national championship in 1973. Clicking on a year will bring up a wrapup of that year's playoffs.

The Division III football postseason started with just four teams and expanded most recently to 32 teams in 2005. The field is currently capped at 32 teams by a vote of the NCAA Division III membership.

Mount Union has won 12 Division III football national championships, followed by UW-Whitewater with 6, Augustana with 4 and Ithaca with 3.

Looking for information on the current playoff format? Check out our FAQ.

Year Champion Score Runner-up Att. Other semifinalists
Games played in Phenix City, Ala. (4-team field)
1973 Wittenberg 41-0 Juniata N/A Bridgeport, San Diego
1974 Central 10-8 Ithaca 5,500 Evansville, Slippery Rock
Games played in Phenix City, Ala. (8-team playoffs start)
1975 Wittenberg 28-0 Ithaca 6,000 Millsaps, Widener
1976 St. John's (Minn.) 31-28 Towson State 7,214 Buena Vista, St. Lawrence
1977 Widener 39-36 Wabash 7,852 Albany State, Minn.-Morris
1978 Baldwin-Wallace 24-10 Wittenberg 7,500 Carnegie Mellon, Minn.-Morris
1979 Ithaca 14-10 Wittenberg 6,500 Carnegie Mellon, Widener
1980 Dayton 63-0 Ithaca 8,701 Widener, Minn.-Morris
1981 Widener 17-10 Dayton 6,100 Montclair St., Lawrence
1982 West Georgia 14-0 Augustana 9,000 Bishop, St. Lawrence
Games played in Kings Island,Ohio
1983 Augustana 21-17 Union 3,800 UW-La Crosse, Salisbury St.
1984 Augustana 21-12 Central 2,300 Union, W&J
Games played in Phenix City, Ala. (16-team playoffs)
1985 Augustana 20-7 Ithaca 1,879 Central, Gettysburg
1986 Augustana 31-3 Salisbury State 2,000 Concordia-Moorhead, Ithaca
1987 Wagner 19-3 Dayton 4,000 Emory & Henry, Central
1988 Ithaca 39-24 Central 4,000 Ferrum, Augustana
1989 Dayton 17-7 Union (N.Y.) 3,500 St. John's, Ferrum
Games played in Bradenton, Fla.
1990 Allegheny 21-14 (OT) Lycoming 4,800 Central, Hofstra
1991 Ithaca 34-20 Dayton 5,469 Susquehanna, St. John's
1992 UW-La Crosse 16-12 Washington and Jefferson 5,329 Mount Union, Rowan
Games played in Salem, Va.
1993 Mount Union 34-24 Rowan 7,304 St. John's, W&J
1994 Albion 38-15 Washington and Jefferson 7,168 St. John's, Ithaca
1995 UW-La Crosse 36-7 Rowan 4,905 Mount Union, W&J
1996 Mount Union 56-24 Rowan 5,048 UW-La Crosse, Lycoming
1997 Mount Union 61-12 Lycoming 5,777 Simpson, Rowan
1998 Mount Union 44-24 Rowan 5,145 Trinity (Texas), UW-Eau Claire
Games played in Salem, Va. (28-team playoffs, automatic bids start)
1999 Pacific Lutheran 42-13 Rowan 4,101 Trinity (Texas), Mount Union
2000 Mount Union 10-7 St. John's 4,436 Widener, Hardin-Simmons
2001 Mount Union 30-27 Bridgewater (Va.) 7,992 St. John's, Rowan
2002 Mount Union 48-7 Trinity (Texas) 4,398 John Carroll, St. John's
2003 St. John's 24-6 Mount Union 5,073 RPI, Bridgewater
2004 Linfield 28-21 Mary Hardin-Baylor 3,240 Rowan, Mount Union
Games played in Salem, Va. (32-team playoffs)
2005 Mount Union 35-28 UW-Whitewater 4,619 Rowan, Wesley
2006 Mount Union 35-16 UW-Whitewater 6,051 St. John Fisher, Wesley
2007 UW-Whitewater 31-21 Mount Union 5,099 Bethel, Mary Hardin-Baylor
2008 Mount Union 31-26 UW-Whitewater 5,344 Wheaton, Mary Hardin-Baylor
2009 UW-Whitewater 38-28 Mount Union 3,468 Linfield, Wesley
2010 UW-Whitewater 31-21 Mount Union 4,598 Wesley, Bethel
2011 UW-Whitewater 13-10
Mount Union
3,784
St. Thomas, Wesley
2012 Mount Union 28-10 St. Thomas 6,027 Mary Hardin-Baylor, UW-Oshkosh
2013  UW-Whitewater 52-14 Mount Union 5,371 Mary Hardin-Baylor, North Central
2014 UW-Whitewater  43-34  Mount Union  5,465  Linfield, Wesley
2015 Mount Union  49-35  St. Thomas  5,343  Linfield, UW-Whitewater 
           

Regional championship results

From 1969-72, small-college NCAA football played two regional championships, but no national final. The results of those games:

EAST (Knute Rockne Bowl)
1969 Randolph-Macon 47-28 Bridgeport
1970 Montclair State 7-6 Hampden-Sydney
1971 Bridgeport 17-12 Hampden-Sydney
1972 Bridgeport 27-22 Slippery Rock
       
WEST (Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl)
1969 Wittenberg 27-21 William Jewell
1970 Capital 34-21 Luther
1971 (vacated by Samford) 20-10 Ohio Wesleyan
1972 Heidelberg 28-16 Fort Valley State
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats