December 27, 2014

Division III football playoff history

Following are the results of all Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowls, starting with the first Division III national championship in 1973. Clicking on a year will bring up a wrapup of that year's playoffs.

Mount Union has won 11 Division III football national championships, followed by UW-Whitewater with 6, Augustana with 4 and Ithaca with 3.

Looking for information on the current playoff format? Check out our FAQ.

Year Champion Score Runner-up Att.
Games played in Phenix City, Ala.
1973 Wittenberg 41-0 Juniata N/A
1974 Central 10-8 Ithaca 5,500
1975 Wittenberg 28-0 Ithaca 6,000
1976 St. John's (Minn.) 31-28 Towson State 7,214
1977 Widener 39-36 Wabash 7,852
1978 Baldwin-Wallace 24-10 Wittenberg 7,500
1979 Ithaca 14-10 Wittenberg 6,500
1980 Dayton 63-0 Ithaca 8,701
1981 Widener 17-10 Dayton 6,100
1982 West Georgia 14-0 Augustana 9,000
Games played in Kings Island,Ohio
1983 Augustana 21-17 Union (N.Y.) 3,800
1984 Augustana 21-12 Central 2,300
Games played in Phenix City, Ala.
1985 Augustana 20-7 Ithaca 1,879
1986 Augustana 31-3 Salisbury State 2,000
1987 Wagner 19-3 Dayton 4,000
1988 Ithaca 39-24 Central 4,000
1989 Dayton 17-7 Union (N.Y.) 3,500
Games played in Bradenton, Fla.
1990 Allegheny 21-14 (OT) Lycoming 4,800
1991 Ithaca 34-20 Dayton 5,469
1992 UW-La Crosse 16-12 Washington and Jefferson 5,329
Games played in Salem, Va.
1993 Mount Union 34-24 Rowan 7,304
1994 Albion 38-15 Washington and Jefferson 7,168
1995 UW-La Crosse 36-7 Rowan 4,905
1996 Mount Union 56-24 Rowan 5,048
1997 Mount Union 61-12 Lycoming 5,777
1998 Mount Union 44-24 Rowan 5,145
1999 Pacific Lutheran 42-13 Rowan 4,101
2000 Mount Union 10-7 St. John's 4,436
2001 Mount Union 30-27 Bridgewater (Va.) 7,992
2002 Mount Union 48-7 Trinity (Texas) 4,398
2003 St. John's 24-6 Mount Union 5,073
2004 Linfield 28-21 Mary Hardin-Baylor 3,240
2005 Mount Union 35-28 UW-Whitewater 4,619
2006 Mount Union 35-16 UW-Whitewater 6,051
2007 UW-Whitewater 31-21 Mount Union 5,099
2008 Mount Union 31-26 UW-Whitewater 5,344
2009 UW-Whitewater 38-28 Mount Union 3,468
2010 UW-Whitewater 31-21 Mount Union 4,598
2011 UW-Whitewater 13-10
Mount Union
3,784
2012 Mount Union 28-10 St. Thomas 6,027
2013  UW-Whitewater 52-14 Mount Union 5,371
2014 UW-Whitewater  43-34  Mount Union  5,465 
         

Regional championship results

From 1969-72, small-college NCAA football played two regional championships, but no national final. The results of those games:

EAST (Knute Rockne Bowl)
1969 Randolph-Macon 47-28 Bridgeport
1970 Montclair State 7-6 Hampden-Sydney
1971 Bridgeport 17-12 Hampden-Sydney
1972 Bridgeport 27-22 Slippery Rock
       
WEST (Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl)
1969 Wittenberg 27-21 William Jewell
1970 Capital 34-21 Luther
1971 (vacated by Samford) 20-10 Ohio Wesleyan
1972 Heidelberg 28-16 Fort Valley State
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.