Aurora Spartans

2014 Division III football schedule

Previous seasons: 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

Scoreboards by conference: Top 25 | ASC | Centennial | CCIW | Empire 8 | ECFC | HCAC | IIAC | Independents | Liberty League | MAC | MASCAC | MIAA | MIAC | MWC | NACC | NCAC | NEFC | NESCAC | NJAC | NWC | OAC | ODAC | PAC | SAA | SCAC | SCIAC | UMAC | USAC | WIAC

All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Sep. 5 No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor    Ohio Wesleyan    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 Bethany    No. 3 Mount Union    1:30 PM LS
Sep. 5 Augsburg    No. 5 Wartburg    8:00 PM
Sep. 5 No. 6 John Carroll    St. Vincent    1:00 PM
Sep. 5 No. 7 Johns Hopkins    Randolph-Macon    1:00 PM
Sep. 5 No. 8 Wheaton (Ill.)    Coe    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 No. 9 Hobart    Dickinson    12:00 PM
Sep. 5 Rowan    No. 11 Widener    1:00 PM
Sep. 5 No. 12 Wittenberg    Capital    1:30 PM
Sep. 5 Dubuque    No. 13 St. John's    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 No. 14 Wabash    Hampden-Sydney    1:00 PM V A A
Sep. 5 No. 16 Delaware Valley    Montclair State    TBA
Sep. 5 No. 18 Centre    Hanover    1:00 PM
Sep. 5 No. 19 Washington and Jefferson    Wooster    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 5 No. 20 St. Thomas    UW-Eau Claire    7:10 PM
National Championship Recognition Night
Sep. 5 No. 21 St. John Fisher    No. 22 Thomas More    12:00 PM LS
Sep. 5 No. 23 UW-Oshkosh    Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 No. 24 Texas Lutheran    Sul Ross State    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 Wilkes    No. 25 Muhlenberg    TBA
Sep. 3 Belhaven    Millsaps    TBA
Sep. 3 Anna Maria    Coast Guard    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Franklin and Marshall    Lebanon Valley    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Ursinus    Millersville    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Manchester    Trine    7:30 PM LS
Sep. 3 Bethel    UW-Stout    8:00 PM
Sep. 4 Salisbury    Albright    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 4 Gettysburg    Bridgewater (Va.)    7:00 PM
Sep. 4 Averett    Washington and Lee    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 4 St. Lawrence    Morrisville State    7:00 PM
Sep. 4 MIT    WPI    7:00 PM LS V
Sep. 4 Westfield State    Nichols    7:00 PM
Sep. 4 Becker    Fitchburg State    7:00 PM LS V
Sep. 4 Stevenson    N.C. Wesleyan    7:00 PM
Sep. 4 Mount Ida    Mass-Dartmouth    7:00 PM
Sep. 4 Curry    Bridgewater State    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 4 Luther    UW-La Crosse    8:30 PM
Sep. 5 Buffalo State    Otterbein    TBA
Sep. 5 Buena Vista    UW-Platteville    TBA
Sep. 5 George Fox    La Verne    TBA
Sep. 5 Norwich    RPI    12:00 PM
Sep. 5 Heidelberg    Cortland State    12:00 PM
Sep. 5 Maine Maritime    SUNY-Maritime    12:00 PM
Sep. 5 Alfred    Husson    12:00 PM LS V
Sep. 5 Framingham State    Endicott    12:00 PM LS
Sep. 5 TCNJ    Christopher Newport    12:00 PM
Sep. 5 Worcester State    Salve Regina    12:00 PM LS
Sep. 5 Grove City    Juniata    12:00 PM
Sep. 5 Westminster (Mo.)    Southwestern Assemblies    12:00 PM
Sep. 5 Lycoming    Susquehanna    1:00 PM
Sep. 5 William Paterson    Alfred State    1:00 PM
Sep. 5 Alma    Finlandia    1:00 PM
Sep. 5 Springfield    Western New England    1:00 PM
Sep. 5 Ferrum    Emory and Henry    1:00 PM
Sep. 5 Earlham    Olivet    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 5 Ithaca    Union    1:00 PM
Sep. 5 Brockport State    Oberlin    1:00 PM
Sep. 5 Castleton State    Plymouth State    1:00 PM
Sep. 5 Methodist    Apprentice    1:00 PM
Sep. 5 Waynesburg    Muskingum    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 5 Case Western Reserve    Chicago    1:00 PM V
Sep. 5 Carnegie Mellon    Washington U.    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 5 Illinois Wesleyan    Franklin    1:30 PM LS
Sep. 5 Berry    Maryville (Tenn.)    1:30 PM LS
Sep. 5 Monmouth    Hope    1:30 PM LS A
Sep. 5 Bluffton    Wilmington    1:30 PM
Sep. 5 Kenyon    Sewanee    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Beloit    Concordia-Chicago    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Rockford    Lawrence    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Wisconsin Lutheran    Lake Forest    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Carthage    St. Norbert    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Jamestown    Concordia-Moorhead    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Macalester    Carleton    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Minnesota-Morris    Hamline    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Northwestern (Minn.)    St. Olaf    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Illinois College    Aurora    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 North Park    Concordia (Wis.)    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 UW-River Falls    Simpson    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Hendrix    Austin    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Southwestern    Hardin-Simmons    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Knox    Eureka    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Maranatha Baptist    Martin Luther    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 St. Scholastica    Ripon    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Louisiana College    Huntingdon    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Loras    Elmhurst    2:00 PM
Sep. 5 Pacific    College of Idaho    3:00 PM
Sep. 5 Puget Sound    Claremont-Mudd-Scripps    4:00 PM LS
Sep. 5 Misericordia    Utica    4:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 5 Western Connecticut    Hartwick    5:00 PM
Sep. 5 Defiance    Adrian    5:00 PM
Sep. 5 Moravian    King's    6:00 PM
Sep. 5 Birmingham-Southern    LaGrange    6:00 PM
Sep. 5 UW-Stevens Point    Albion    6:00 PM
Sep. 5 Redemption Christian College    Southern Virginia    6:00 PM LS
Sep. 5 Guilford    Greensboro    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 5 Allegheny    Thiel    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 Gallaudet    Shenandoah    7:00 PM LS LS V A
Sep. 5 Kalamazoo    Rose-Hulman    7:00 PM LS V
Sep. 5 Westminster (Pa.)    Hiram    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 Marietta    Denison    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 Anderson    Taylor (Ind.)    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 Greenville    Millikin    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 Trinity (Texas)    Howard Payne    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 Mount St. Joseph    Augustana    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 Catholic    McDaniel    7:30 PM
Sep. 5 Benedictine    Central    7:30 PM
Sep. 5 McMurry    East Texas Baptist    8:00 PM
Sep. 5 Lakeland    Carroll    8:00 PM
Sep. 5 Gustavus Adolphus    Crown    8:00 PM
Sep. 5 Iowa Wesleyan    Cornell    8:00 PM
Sep. 5 Frostburg State    Geneva    8:00 PM

Past Records

2014 (1-9, 1-5 NACC)
2013 (3-7, 2-4 NACC)
2012 (5-5, 4-3 NATHC)
2011 (3-7, 2-5 NATHC)
2010 (7-3, 5-2 NATHC)
2009 (4-6, 2-5 NATHC)
2008 (9-2, 7-0 NATHC)
2007 (5-5, 4-3 IBFC)
2006 (5-5, 5-2 IBFC)
2005 (5-5, 5-2 IBFC)
2004 (6-5, 6-1 IBFC)
2003 (5-5, 5-2 IBFC)
2002 (5-4, 5-2 IBFC)
2001 (7-2, 6-1 IBFC)
2000 (7-4, 7-0 IBFC)
1999 (8-2, 7-0 IBFC)

Team Quick Facts

Aurora

Spartans

Coach: Rich Duncan (Bethany '90)
Conference: IBC
Enrollment: 2428
Location: Aurora, IL
Colors: Royal Blue, White
Stadium: Aurora (2000)
Surface: Turf

News Releases

December 16, 2013
Ponx tabbed as Aurora head coach
Aurora University announced today that former North Central assistant Rick Ponx has been named its...
July 12, 2012
Berry hires former Aurora coach
Rich Duncan spent seven seasons as head coach at Aurora, but won't coach another game until 2013,...
November 24, 2011
MIAA, NATHC to start 'Challenge Series'
The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association and Northern Athletics Conference have announced...
August 29, 2011
Ten games to watch
After a summer of debt ceiling debates, earthquakes and hurricanes, thank goodness that football is...
September 18, 2010
Spartans Drop Nailbiter to Illinois Wesleyan 21-14
The Spartans of Aurora University fell to the Titans of Illinois Wesleyan University 21-14 in the...