2009 Division III football schedule

Previous seasons:

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Sep. 5 No. 1 UW-Whitewater  38  Dickinson St.  3  Final
Sep. 5 No. 3 Mount Union  52  No. 9 St. John Fisher  10  Final
Sep. 5 Christopher Newport  0  No. 5 Wesley  34  Final
Sep. 5 No. 6 North Central (Ill.)  19  Ohio Northern  28  Final
Sep. 5 No. 7 Bethel  52  Concordia (Wis.)  10  Final
Sep. 5 Buena Vista  10  No. 8 UW-Platteville  15  Final PH
Sep. 5 No. 22 Thomas More  14  No. 10 John Carroll  7  Final
Sep. 5 No. 11 St. Thomas  54  Macalester  14  Final
Sep. 5 No. 13 Wittenberg  37  Olivet  6  Final
Sep. 5 No. 14 Johns Hopkins  7  Delaware Valley  23  Final
Sep. 5 No. 17 Wartburg  35  St. Norbert  42  Final - OT
Sep. 5 No. 18 UW-Oshkosh  40  Ripon  16  Final
Sep. 5 No. 20 Heidelberg  42  Westminster (Pa.)  26  Final
Sep. 5 N.C. Wesleyan  23  No. 21 Hampden-Sydney  55  Final
Sep. 5 No. 23 Ithaca  45  St. Lawrence  0  Final
Sep. 5 No. 25 Franklin  38  Baldwin-Wallace  31  Final
Sep. 3 Trine  16  Manchester  14  Final
Sep. 3 Anderson  16  Taylor (Ind.)  31  Final
Sep. 3 SUNY-Maritime  31  Massachusetts Maritime  14  Final
Sep. 4 Westfield State  33  Nichols  13  Final
Sep. 4 Assumption  51  Worcester State  16  Final
Sep. 4 Curry  17  Bentley  43  Final
Sep. 5 Alfred  35  Mass-Dartmouth  6  Final
Sep. 5 Brockport State  22  William Paterson  19  Final
Sep. 5 Mount Ida  29  Bridgewater State  40  Final
Sep. 5 Buffalo State  31  TCNJ  47  Final
Sep. 5 Kenyon  21  Case Western Reserve  33  Final BX
Sep. 5 UW-La Crosse  28  East Texas Baptist  13  Final
Sep. 5 Albright  28  Ursinus  3  Final
Sep. 5 Methodist  28  Campbell  48  Final
Sep. 5 Rose-Hulman  61  Earlham  24  Final
Sep. 5 King's  16  Randolph-Macon  10  Final
Sep. 5 Anna Maria  28  Castleton State  42  Final
Sep. 5 Kalamazoo  20  Denison  37  Final
Sep. 5 Guilford  7  Greensboro  12  Final BX
Greensboro won 12-7, later forfeited
Sep. 5 Otterbein  28  Bethany  7  Final
Sep. 5 Ferrum  21  Emory and Henry  24  Final
Sep. 5 Waynesburg  42  Wooster  39  Final
Sep. 5 Pace  14  Salisbury  34  Final
Sep. 5 Norwich  27  Western New England  28  Final
Sep. 5 Albion  3  Butler  42  Final
Sep. 5 Juniata  0  Allegheny  13  Final
Sep. 5 Lebanon Valley  47  Gettysburg  42  Final
Sep. 5 Plymouth State  35  St. Anselm  41  Final - 5OT
Sep. 5 Alma  28  Bluffton  16  Final
Sep. 5 Merchant Marine  38  Gallaudet  14  Final
Sep. 5 Averett  34  Bridgewater (Va.)  44  Final
Sep. 5 Becker  7  Utica  64  Final
Sep. 5 Birmingham-Southern  27  LaGrange  30  Final
Sep. 5 Moravian  0  Susquehanna  24  Final
Sep. 5 Newport News  19  Malone  35  Final
Sep. 5 Shenandoah  21  Catholic  3  Final
Sep. 5 St. Vincent  37  McDaniel  52  Final
Sep. 5 Ohio Wesleyan  7  Carnegie Mellon  19  Final
Sep. 5 Franklin and Marshall  29  Washington and Lee  27  Final
Sep. 5 Muhlenberg  12  Wilkes  14  Final
Sep. 5 Concordia-Chicago  40  St. Scholastica  19  Final
Sep. 5 Muskingum  7  Defiance  13  Final
Sep. 5 Dickinson  52  Grove City  47  Final
Sep. 5 Huntingdon  31  Maryville (Tenn.)  13  Final
Sep. 5 Centre  34  Hanover  20  Final
Sep. 5 Cornell  28  Grinnell  21  Final
Sep. 5 Dubuque  60  Rockford  7  Final
Sep. 5 Whitworth  31  Hardin-Simmons  48  Final
Sep. 5 Lake Forest  7  Aurora  14  Final
Sep. 5 Maranatha Baptist  0  Martin Luther  44  Final
Sep. 5 Loras  20  Monmouth  39  Final
Sep. 5 Northwestern (Minn.)  44  Wisconsin Lutheran  27  Final BX
Sep. 5 Illinois College  28  Millikin  44  Final
Sep. 5 Willamette  17  Concordia-Moorhead  24  Final
Sep. 5 Southwestern Assemblies  7  Austin  34  Final
Sep. 5 Augustana  7  Coe  9  Final
Sep. 5 Luther  13  St. Olaf  33  Final
Sep. 5 Minnesota-Morris  49  Trinity Bible  0  Final
Sep. 5 Simpson  7  UW-Stout  35  Final
Sep. 5 Beloit  39  MacMurray  22  Final
Sep. 5 Knox  13  Eureka  28  Final
Sep. 5 Central  40  Lakeland  17  Final
Sep. 5 Hope  25  Illinois Wesleyan  28  Final
Sep. 5 Westminster (Mo.)  14  Rhodes  26  Final
Sep. 5 St. John's  28  UW-River Falls  24  Final
Sep. 5 Thiel  14  Marietta  20  Final
Sep. 5 Sul Ross State  33  Western N.M.  48  Final
Sep. 5 Occidental  17  Menlo  0  Final
Sep. 5 Framingham State  15  Endicott  26  Final
Sep. 5 Capital  31  Adrian  21  Final
Sep. 5 Bethel (Tenn.)  7  UW-Eau Claire  21  Final BX
Sep. 5 Frostburg State  28  Geneva  41  Final
Sep. 5 Fitchburg State  7  Springfield  55  Final
Sep. 5 Oberlin  9  Washington and Jefferson  35  Final
Sep. 5 Salve Regina  20  WPI  34  Final
Sep. 5 Mount St. Joseph  27  Wilmington  18  Final
Sep. 5 Morrisville State  25  Hartwick  49  Final
Sep. 5 Trinity (Texas)  31  McMurry  26  Final
Sep. 5 Bacone  21  Louisiana College  56  Final
Sep. 5 Carroll  10  North Park  17  Final
Sep. 5 Crown  13  Augsburg  44  Final
Sep. 5 Greenville  17  Washington U.  7  Final
Sep. 5 Elmhurst  24  Benedictine  14  Final
Sep. 5 Millsaps  44  Mississippi College  47  Final - 2OT
"Backyard Brawl"
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Audio
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Live Stats Audio Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
Preview Video
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Preview Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
Live Stats Video
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading