D3football.com All-Region teams


By the time his season was done, Wabash's Mason Zurek had run for more than 2,000 yards.
Photo by Scott Pierson, d3photography.com

The D3football.com All-Region team started in 2005 and honors three teams of top players in each of the four regions in Division III football.

Nominating begins shortly after the regular season ends, and involves the Sports Information Director at each institution, using the stats they already upload to D3football.com through PrestoSports. SIDs are contacted by email and the list is sent to conference offices for vetting before our panel of SIDs and D3football.com staff in each region votes.

Players who are first- or second-team all-conference or indepdents at full Division III members are eligible for nomination.

In 2015, 1,028 players were nominated, a new high.

All players nominated for All-Region teams are eligible for selection to the D3football.com All-America team in December. However, the All-America team is made up primarily of players named to the All-Region first or second teams.

All-Region teams, players of the year

2015 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Joe Callahan, Wesley
D: Brandon Jones, Widener
O: Mason Zurek, Wabash
D: Tom Lally, Mount Union
O: Matt Pawlowski, Guilford
D: Teidrick Smith, UMHB
O: Sam Riddle, Linfield
D: Alex Hoff, Linfield

2014 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Lemar Johnson, Morrisville State
D: Tyre Coleman, Hobart
O: Kevin Burke, Mount Union
D: Cody Buresh, Wabash
O: Domonique Hayden, Thomas More
D: Sosthene Kapepula, Wesley
O: Chris Brinkmeier, Wartburg
D: Jacob Zilbar, UW-Platteville

2013 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Octavias McKoy,
Western Conn.
D: Tanner Troutman,
Lycoming
O: Kevin Burke,
Mount Union
D: Shane Dierking,
North Central
O: Nash Nance,
Hampden-Sydney
D: Silvio Diaz,
Mary Hardin-Baylor
O: John Kelly,
UW-Platteville
D: Dom Forrest,
Linfield

2012 All-Region team

East North South West
O: McCallum Foote, Middlebury
D: Tyre Coleman, Hobart
O: Jasper Collins, Mount Union
D: Nick Driskill, Mount Union
O: LiDarral Bailey, UMHB
D: Javicz Jones, UMHB
O: Nate Wara, UW-Oshkosh
D: Dom Forrest, Linfield

2011 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Justin Gallo, Union
D: Chad Faulcon, Montclair
O: Garrett Meador, Wheaton
D: Nick Driskill, Mount Union
O: Shane McSweeny, Wesley
D: Javicz Jones, UMHB
O: Levell Coppage, UWW; Michael Zweifel, Dubuque
D: Tony Danna, St. Thomas

2010 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tim Bailey, St. John Fisher
D: Matt Hoffman, Rowan
O: Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
D: Matt Wenger, N. Central
O: Tyler Beiler, Bridgewater
D:
Chris Mayes, Wesley
O: Levell Coppage, UWW
D: Eric Hedin, Linfield

2009 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tanner Kelly, Albright
D: Kyle Gesswein, Delaware Valley
O: Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
D: Eddie Vallery, Wittenberg
O: Spud Dick, DePauw
D: Chris Mayes, Wesley
O: Levell Coppage, UWW
D: Marcus Ball, UW-Stout

2008 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Jason Boltus, Hartwick
D: Matt Scalice, Ithaca
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Pete Ittersagen, Wheaton
O: Tunde Ogun, Christopher Newport
D: Eric Henri, UMHB
O: Royce Winford, Augsburg
D: Brady Vickroy, UW-Stevens Point

2007 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Jason Boltus, Hartwick
D: Joe King, TCNJ
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Matt McCullough, Mount Union
O: Jake Allen, Mississippi Coll.
D: Jerrell Freeman, UMHB
O: Justin Beaver, UWW
D: Ryan Ogrizovich, UWW

2006 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Mark Robinson, St. John Fisher
D: Adam Haas, Cortland State; Kyle Follweiler, Wilkes
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Andy Studebaker, Wheaton
O: Chris Warrick, Wesley
D: Bryan Robinson, Wesley
O: Justin Beaver, UWW
D: Ryan Kleppe, UWW

2005 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tom Arcidiacono, Union
D: Adam Haas, Cortland State
O: Denny Kimmel, Anderson
D: Mike Gibbons, Mount Union; Kyle Hausler, Capital
O: Nick Bublavi, Catholic; Brandon Chambers, Thiel
D: Bryan Robinson, Wesley
O: Brett Elliott, Linfield
D: Damien Dumonceaux, St. John's
Sep. 23: All times Eastern
Final
at Bridgewater State 34, Fitchburg State 25
Box Score
Sep. 24: All times Eastern
Final
Christopher Newport 17, at TCNJ 0
Final
at Hobart 27, Union 23
Box Score Recap
Final
at Thomas More 20, Carnegie Mellon 16
Box Score Recap
Final
at Massachusetts Maritime 32, Worcester State 14
Box Score Recap
Final
at Endicott 37, Nichols 0
Box Score
Final
MIT 30, at Maine Maritime 13
Box Score
Final
at Buffalo State 40, Morrisville State 24
Box Score Recap
Final
at Salve Regina 48, Coast Guard 10
Box Score
Final
St. Lawrence 20, at RPI 14
Box Score Recap
Final
at Framingham State 23, Western Connecticut 17
Box Score
Final
at Montclair State 21, Rowan 14
Box Score Recap
Final
at Stevenson 54, FDU-Florham 15
Box Score Recap
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 38, Bates 7
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Western New England 59, Curry 28
Box Score
Final
at Utica 24, Cortland 13
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
Colby 9, at Williams 7
Box Score Photos
Final
at Middlebury 40, Bowdoin 3
Box Score
Final
at Amherst 34, Hamilton 0
Box Score
Final
Kean 24, at William Paterson 13
Box Score Recap
Final
at DePauw 66, Hiram 17
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Franklin and Marshall 45, at Juniata 22
Box Score
Final
at Kenyon 31, Allegheny 7
Box Score
Final
Salisbury 35, at Southern Virginia 0
Box Score
Final
Albright 20, at Delaware Valley 17
Box Score Recap
Final
Lycoming 28, at Misericordia 24
Box Score
Final
at Plymouth State 30, Mass-Dartmouth 14
Box Score
Final
at Husson 35, Alfred State 0
Box Score
Final
at Springfield 28, WPI 23
Box Score Recap
Final
at Moravian 24, Dickinson 10
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Denison 45, Wooster 7
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Wittenberg 24, Wabash 14
Box Score
Final
at St. Vincent 57, Grove City 32
Box Score Recap
Final
at Susquehanna 55, Gettysburg 40
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at King's 21, Lebanon Valley 17
Box Score Recap
Final
at Alfred 20, Ithaca 6
Box Score Recap
Final
at Widener 25, Wilkes 23
Final
at McDaniel 30, Ursinus 27
Box Score Recap
Final
at Muskingum 28, Marietta 10
Box Score Photos
Final
at Minnesota-Morris 28, Iowa Wesleyan 27
Final
at John Carroll 42, Heidelberg 14
Box Score
Final
Ohio Northern 16, at Otterbein 10
Box Score Photos
Final
Case Western Reserve 35, at Waynesburg 7
Box Score
Final
at Franklin 44, Bluffton 38
Box Score Recap
Final
Rose-Hulman 23, at Defiance 15
Box Score
Final
at Centre 49, Chicago 27
Box Score
Final
at Mount St. Joseph 38, Manchester 19
Box Score Recap
Final
Hanover 49, at Anderson 25
Box Score
Final
at Merchant Marine 55, Rochester 7
Box Score
Final
Johns Hopkins 30, at Muhlenberg 24
Box Score Recap
Final
Concordia-Chicago 42, at Maranatha Baptist 10
Box Score Photos
Final
Washington U. 36, at Birmingham-Southern 21
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
UW-Platteville 56, at Lakeland 0
Box Score
Final
at Northwestern (Minn.) 38, Martin Luther 20
Box Score
Final
at Eureka 28, MacMurray 13
Box Score
Final
at Westminster (Mo.) 35, Greenville 14
Box Score
Final
Dubuque 30, at Luther 17
Box Score Recap
Final
Monmouth 52, at Lake Forest 6
Box Score Photos
Final
St. Thomas 33, at St. John's 21
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Augsburg 49, Carleton 17
Box Score Photos
Final
Bethel 44, at St. Olaf 7
Box Score
Final
at Hamline 42, Gustavus Adolphus 40
Box Score Recap
Final
at UW-Whitewater 35, Morningside 21
Box Score Recap
Final
at Hardin-Simmons 48, Texas Lutheran 38
Box Score Photos
Final
at UW-River Falls 42, Southwestern 22
Box Score
Final
Simpson 17, at Buena Vista 9
Box Score
Final
at St. Scholastica 49, Crown 13
Box Score Recap
Final
Cornell 46, at Beloit 41
Box Score
Final
at Carthage 27, Augustana 24
Final
Coe 48, at Nebraska Wesleyan 17
Box Score Recap
Final
at Wartburg 56, Finlandia 0
Box Score
Final
at Wheaton (Ill.) 10, Elmhurst 6
Box Score Recap
Final
Hendrix 42, at Millsaps 14
Box Score
Final
Illinois Wesleyan 45, at North Park 10
Final
at Macalester 34, Grinnell 0
Box Score
Final
at Ripon 33, Knox 19
Final
Illinois College 40, at Lawrence 15
Final
UW-Oshkosh 77, at Morthland College (Ill.) 0
Box Score
Final
Central 42, at Loras 34
Box Score Recap
Final
at Geneva 35, Thiel 27
Box Score
Final
UW-Eau Claire 40, at Wisconsin Lutheran 14
Box Score
Final
St. John Fisher 42, at Brockport 38
Box Score Recap
Final
UW-Stevens Point 44, at Adrian 19
Box Score
Final
UW-La Crosse 41, at Carroll 7
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Berry 41, Sewanee 3
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
Westminster (Pa.) 38, at Bethany 9
Box Score
Final
Ohio Wesleyan 29, at Oberlin 16
Box Score
Final
at Tufts 17, Wesleyan 14
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Mount Union 49, at Baldwin Wallace 7
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Capital 35, Wilmington 21
Box Score
Final
at Southwestern Assemblies 23, Austin 17
Box Score Photos
Cancelled
Langston at McMurry
Video Live Stats
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 42, Millikin 7
Box Score Recap
Final
at Chapman 19, Trinity (Texas) 17
Box Score Recap
Sep. 29: All times Eastern
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Shenandoah
Live Stats
Sep. 24: All times Eastern
Final
at Thomas More 20, Carnegie Mellon 16
Box Score Recap
Final
at Hobart 27, Union 23
Box Score Recap
Final
Christopher Newport 17, at TCNJ 0
Final
at Wittenberg 24, Wabash 14
Box Score
Final
Salisbury 35, at Southern Virginia 0
Box Score
Final
Albright 20, at Delaware Valley 17
Box Score Recap
Final
at Utica 24, Cortland 13
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
at Stevenson 54, FDU-Florham 15
Box Score Recap
Final
at Franklin 44, Bluffton 38
Box Score Recap
Final
Johns Hopkins 30, at Muhlenberg 24
Box Score Recap
Final
St. Thomas 33, at St. John's 21
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at UW-Whitewater 35, Morningside 21
Box Score Recap
Final
at Hardin-Simmons 48, Texas Lutheran 38
Box Score Photos
Final
at Wheaton (Ill.) 10, Elmhurst 6
Box Score Recap
Final
UW-Platteville 56, at Lakeland 0
Box Score
Final
UW-Oshkosh 77, at Morthland College (Ill.) 0
Box Score
Final
Central 42, at Loras 34
Box Score Recap
Final
St. John Fisher 42, at Brockport 38
Box Score Recap
Final
Mount Union 49, at Baldwin Wallace 7
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 42, Millikin 7
Box Score Recap