/awards/all-americans/2018-preseason

2018 D3football.com Preseason All-America team

Gabe Brown, Tevin Jones, Joe Germinerio
Photos by Larry Radloff and Joe Fusco, d3photography.com

Players representing Division III teams from Averett to Worcester State highlight the expanded 2018 preseason D3football.com All-American team. For the first time, the D3football.com preseason All-America team features three teams.

First team offense      
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
QB Joe Germinerio Brockport Jr. Wynantskill, N.Y.
RB Jaquan Hemphill Hardin-Simmons Sr. Coleman, Texas
RB Josh Breece Washington & Lee So. Lorton, Va.
WR Justin Hill Mount Union Jr. Circleville, Ohio
WR Will Gladney Ithaca Jr. Owego, N.Y.
TE Ryan Curtiss Muhlenberg Jr. Franklin Lakes, N.J.
T Jonathan Castaneda Hardin-Simmons Jr. Abilene, Texas
G Dan Greenheck St. John's Jr. St. Paul, Minn.
C Matt Beck St. Thomas Sr. Plymouth, Minn.
G Tyler Powers UW-Oshkosh Sr. Greenville, Wis.
T Caleb Riggleman Marietta Sr. Beverly, W.Va.
Defense      
DE Harry Henschler UW-Whitewater Sr. Janesville, Wis.
DT Vince Char Widener Sr. Southampton, Pa.
DT Patrick O'Connell Wheaton Sr. Long Grove, Ill.
DE Mike Riley Rose-Hulman Sr. Naperville, Ill.
LB Charles Riga George Fox Sr. Portland, Ore.
LB Tevin Jones Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Belton, Texas
LB Derrick Jennings UW-Oshkosh Sr. DeForest, Wis.
CB Gabe Brown Mount Union Jr. Plant City, Fla.
S Jake O'Connell Brockport Sr. Rochester, N.Y.
S Trevor Staley Illinois Wesleyan Sr. Lake Zurich, Ill.
CB Jordan Powell Widener Sr. Morristown, N.J.
Specialists      
K Cole Westberry Averett Jr. Youngsville, N.C.
P Austin Baker Heidelberg Sr. Clyde, Ohio
RET De'Eric Bell Guilford Sr. Jackson, Ga.
         
Second team offense      
QB D'Angelo Fulford Mount Union Jr. Miramar, Fla.
RB E.J. Lee Wesley Jr. Germantown, Md.
RB Trewon Marshall Geneva Sr. Leetsdale, Pa.
WR Luke McFadden Johns Hopkins Sr. Tampa, Fla.
WR Nick Strausbaugh Wooster Jr. Fredericksburg, Ohio
TE Jacob Maher Worcester State Jr. Marshfield, Mass.
T Chris Neu RPI Sr. Mokena, Ill.
G Alex Wendorf UW-Oshkosh Sr. Watertown, Wis.
C Brandon Bundgaard Concordia-Moorhead Sr. Moorhead, Minn.
G Andrew Reo Washington & Jefferson Sr. Canton, Ohio
T D.J. Coker Rhodes Sr. Buford, Ga.
Defense      
DE Isaac Zickafoose Bluffton Sr. Middlebury, Ind.
DT Nathan Brinker St. John's Sr. Avon, Minn.
DT Josh Fleenor Emory & Henry Sr. Christiansburg, Va.
DE Caleb Dalzell George Fox Sr. Gresham, Ore.
LB Max Praschak UW-River Falls Sr. Somerset, Wis.
LB Alex Berg Concordia-Moorhead Sr. Moorhead, Minn.
LB Trey Hayes Huntingdon Sr. Decatur, Ala.
CB Famus Hasty UW-Whitewater Sr. Naperville, Ill.
S Fred Hardgrove Otterbein Jr. Columbus, Ohio
S Max Jackson St. John's Sr. St. Paul, Minn.
CB Marcus Winters Trine Sr. Toledo, Ohio
Specialists      
K Willy Warne Linfield Jr. Vancover, Wash. 
P Johnny Davidson Washington U. Jr. Inverness, Ill.
RET Dom Todarello UW-Oshkosh Sr. Hartland, Wis.
         
Third team offense      
QB Miles Thompson Hendrix Jr. Lucas, Texas
RB Justin Morrison Brockport Jr. Ontario, N.Y.
RB LeAnthony Reasnover Eureka Sr. Momence, Ill.
WR Samuel Staehling St. Norbert Jr. Plymouth, Wis.
WR Mark Johnson UW-Platteville Sr. Johnstown, Iowa
TE Gregoire Franchomme Greenville Sr. Waterloo, Belgium
T Brett Highland Ursinus Sr. Lafayette Hill, Pa.
G Chris Hering Huntingdon Sr. Navarre, Fla.
C Nick Bainter Springfield Jr. E. Bridgewater, Mass.
G Joel Holmes Trinity (Texas) Sr. Houston, Texas
T Mitch Hornsby Washington & Lee Sr. Loganville, Ga.
Defense      
DE Joe Granahan Franklin & Marshall Sr. Garnet Valley, Pa.
DT Austin Dean Brockport Sr. Masonville, N.Y.
DT Conner Bogard John Carroll Jr. Cleveland, Ohio
DE Thomas Lesniewski Monmouth Sr. Algonquin, Ill.
LB Eric Stevenson Wheaton Sr. Lewisville, Texas
LB Alex West Brockport Jr. Dansville, N.Y.
LB Dejon Brooks Averett Sr. Clinton, Md.
CB Cal Lewellyn Centre Jr. Louisville, Ky.
S Cole Yoder UW-Oshkosh Sr. Oshkosh, Wis.
S Tyler Sigler Wheaton Sr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
CB Nate Corvil Muhlenberg Sr. Freehold, N.J.
Specialists      
K Spenser Thompson-Meyers St. Norbert Sr. San Ramon, Calif.
P Stephen Adams Delaware Valley Sr. Bordentown, N.J.
RET Walter Ollie Loras Sr. Pearl City, Ill.
         
Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
Live stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
Augustana at Coe
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
Video
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
Audio
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Video Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos