2000 All-American Team

We've tracked the top players on a weekly basis all year long, now it's our chance to tell you who were the best in the nation at each position in 2000. We picked three teams of players and an honorable mention squad based on nominations by SIDs and coaches.

First Team

Offense

Chad Johnson QB Chad Johnson, Pacific Lutheran
The senior, who led his Lutes to the 1999 Division III championship, carried his 2000 squad to the playoffs again, completing 67% of his passes for 2,839 yards and 24 touchdowns. The Lutes led the nation in total offense in 2000.

R.J. Bowers RB R.J. Bowers, 
Grove City
The senior finished off his record-setting career by becoming the first back in NCAA history to rush for more than 7,000 yards all time, scoring 19 touchdowns while carrying the ball for 1,733 yards, 173.3 per game. Bowers finished with 7,353 career yards and will play in the Blue Gray Game and the Hula Bowl.

King's Damon Saxon RB Damon Saxon, King's
Saxon led the nation in average yards per game with 174.4 and averaged 6.2 yards per carry. Saxon led King’s to the ECAC postseason and a win against Ursinus.

WR Adam Marino, Mount Union
Marino, who set a season record for the Purple Raiders with 110 catches for 1,643 yards, averages 15.2 yards per catch and tied Catholic’s Jeff Clay’s playoff record with 17 catches in the semifinals against Widener.

WR Nate Jackson, Menlo
Jackson led Division III receivers with 10.1 receptions per game for 1,521 yards and 17 touchdowns, an integral part of a prolific offense from the small school in Northern California.

TE Bryan Meier, Greenville
The senior caught 61 balls for 727 yards and three touchdowns for the Panthers in 2000 and was a second-team All-American pick by D3football.com in 1999.

OL Jason Gerber, Mount Union
The two-time first-team all-Ohio Athletic Conference performer allowed only one sack in 2000 and earned the Mike Gregory Award as OAC's best offensive lineman.

Josh Warner OL Josh Warner, Brockport State
Live scouted by 14 NFL teams since August, Warner started every game of his sophomore, junior, and senior seasons and did not allow a sack over last 2½ years. The Golden Eagles had a 100-yard rusher (Courtlan Green) in every game in 2000.

OL Mackenzie Hay, Augustana
The 6-3, 200-pounder was also a first-team All-American pick in 1999. Hay helped lead the Vikings to 3,106 yards rushing and 32 rushing touchdowns in 2000.

OL Adam Grossman, Ithaca
The four-year starter helped his team set more than 30 single-game and single-season school offensive records. Grossman, an honorable mention All-American in 1999, blocked for 21 100-yard rushers in his career, six this season.

Dan Riely OL Dan Riely, Catholic
Riely, a right tackle and three-year starter, anchored the Cardinals’ charge toward a school-record 2,228 yards rushing to rank 24th nationally.

Defense

DL Justin Snyder, Central
Snyder led the Iowa Conference in sacks and was a first-team all-league pick. Snyder finished with 21 sacks for 182 yards and had 27 tackles for loss. He compiled 57 tackles overall and was first on the team in solo tackles with 43. He also forced four fumbles, recovered one and had two pass breakups.

DL Russ Watson, Worcester State
Watson set the school record of 24 sacks in a season for minus-172 yds. The junior posted 61 solo tackles.

DL Sky Blake, Whitworth
Blake was the Northwest Conference co-defensive player of the year, leading Whitworth and the conference in tackles with 62. The senior added five sacks, two caused fumbles and 15 tackles for loss.

DL Jeff Heinzl, Illinois Wesleyan
Heinzl posted 34 solo tackles and 32 assisted tackles for the Titans, who just missed the playoffs in a tiebreaker. The senior posted 16½ sacks, 31 tackles for loss, including 19 tackles in a 10-8 win against eventual playoff participant Millikin.

LB John Paul Visosky, Trinity (Texas)
Visosky helped lead the Black Flag defense with 110 solo tackles, 12 sacks and five passes broken up.

LB Jerimiah Janssen, St. Norbert
Posted 24 tackles for loss for the Midwest Conference champions in 2000. Janssen made 54 solo tackles for the Green Knights in leading them to the playoffs.

LB J.D. Leman, Wheaton (Ill.)
The senior led the Thunder with 85 solo tackles, 13 tackles for loss and two fumbles while breaking up 13 passes and intercepting three others.

DB Ben Matthews, Bethel
The Bethel defensive back intercepted 15 regular-season passes, including five against Gustavus Adolphus. Each tied NCAA records for all divisions. He also broke up 10 other passes and notched 40 solo tackles. 

DB Alex Rix, Linfield
Rix was the Northwest Conference co-defensive player of the year, breaking up 11 passes and making 40 solo tackles plus an interception. 

DB Nate Kok, Ripon
Kok was second in Division III with 13 interceptions, returning them for 345 yards, while posting 61 total tackles and six tackles for loss.

DB Jake Wolter, UW-Whitewater
The senior recorded 53 solo tackles, intercepted six passes, broke up seven, notched nine tackles for loss. The unanimous all-Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference selection also returned 18 punts for 264 yards, one for a touchdown.

Special Teams

K Keith Debbaudt, Albion
Debbaudt was 13-for-14 on field goals and perfect on 36 extra-point attempts. The senior was perfect on four kicks from beyond 40 yards, including a long of 47 yards.

P Wilson Hillman, Mississippi College
The senior led Division III punters with an average of 43.2 yards, including 19 punts of 50 yards or more and a long of 70 yards.

RET Joshua Carter, Muhlenberg
Carter, who was a first-team All-American in 2000, returned 34 punts for a 13.4-yard average and 18 kickoffs for 507 yards, including a 90-yard touchdown.

Second Team

Offense

QB

Gary Smeck, Mount Union

RB

Will Castleberry, Thomas More

RB

Jamal Robertson, Ohio Northern

WR

Jim Jones, Widener

WR

Michael Coleman, Widener

TE

Jeff Pedersen, Grinnell

OL

Matt Sallila, Springfield

OL

Bill Rychel, Mount Union

OL

Chris Salvato, St. John's

OL

Mat Rapoza, Swarthmore

OL

Jason Plachcinski, Western Conn.

Defense

DL

Jeff Hazuga, UW-Stout

DL

James Molnar, Washington U.

DL

Toné Dancy, Ferrum

DL

Justin Harris, Alma

LB

Dan Philips, Chicago

LB

Seth Duerr, Wooster

LB

Beau LaBore, St. John's

DB

David Devine, Wartburg

DB

Randy VanTilburg, Ohio Northern

DB

Antonio Broadnax, Wilmington

DB

Eric Cowie, Ursinus

Specialists

K

Carlos Martinez, Buena Vista

P

Kevin McCulley, UW-Stout

RET

Andy Traetow, Gustavus Adolphus

 


Third Team

Honorable Mention

Offense

QB

Zamir Amin, Menlo

Adam Ryan, Wilmington

RB

Casey Donaldson, Wittenberg

Shane Ream, Allegheny

RB

Mike Hatten, Upper Iowa

Aaron Kernek, Austin

WR

Ryan Silvis, Washington & Jeff.

Kirk Rogers, Hardin-Simmons

WR

Jonathan Cain, Wilmington

Derek Baker, Buffalo State

TE

Greg Balcavage, Hartwick

Chris Sally, Augustana

OL

Michael Carucci, Trinity (Conn.)

Mark Sunderman, Wittenberg

OL

Jeff Hutter, UW-Stout

Michael Bradford, Mary Hardin-Baylor

OL

LaRon Slay, Howard Payne

J.D. Sheldon, Augustana

OL

Jason Matusik, Wash. & Jefferson

Bill Andrews, Allegheny

OL

Clint Treadway, Redlands

Bob Schmidt, UW-Eau Claire

Defense

DL

Jermaine Richardson, Wilkes

Rob Gould, Hobart

DL

Greg Boucher, Western Conn.

Edith Forestal, Defiance

DL

Carlos Bolanos, Montclair State

Rubin Doster, King's

DL

Jeremy Benson, Aurora

Aaron Bartolain, Western Maryland

LB

Brenden Givan, Stillman

Tim Booth, Hobart

LB

Jesse Pearson, Mount Union

Mike Tates, Howard Payne

LB

Jeff Sanger, Central

Preston Meyer, Mary Hardin-Baylor

DB

Sean Graf, Lycoming

Clinton Tabb, Rowan

DB

Brian Daoust, Amherst

Mike Burke, Muhlenberg

DB

Ron Amato, Ithaca

Brian Portilia, UW-La Crosse

DB

Andre Summers, Wesley

Sean Berwager, Lebanon Valley

Specialists

K

Jonathan Feig, Washington U.

J.R. Cipra, Ohio Northern

P

Matt Young, Carnegie Mellon

John Shaffer, Lycoming

RET

Mike Benson, Coast Guard

Pete Henning, Lebanon Valley

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading