2009 D3football.com All-America team

Offensive Player of the Year: Cecil Shorts, WR, Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Eddie Vallery, DE, Wittenberg
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team

Offense

QB Dan Whalen, Sr., Case Western Reserve Alex Tanney, Jr., Monmouth
RB Levell Coppage, So., UW-Whitewater Caleb Jennings, Jr., Emory and Henry
RB Ben Wartman, Jr., St. Thomas Jim Bower, Sr., Maine Maritime
WR Cecil Shorts, Sr., Mount Union Jeff Koeneman, Sr., Carthage
WR Alex Koors, Jr., DePauw Michael Zweifel, Jr., Dubuque
TE Renard Ellis, Sr., Mississippi College Kyle Miller, Sr., Mount Union
T Blaine Westemeyer, Sr., Augustana Sean Tetreault, Sr., Lebanon Valley
G Matt Weber, Jr., UW-Whitewater Andrew Benchic, Sr., Ohio Northern
C Dillon Hollin, Sr., Wittenberg Josh Ostrue, Jr., St. Thomas
G Scott Millenbach, Sr., Linfield Josh Lankford, Sr., Mississippi College
T Caleb Crowl, Sr., Mount Union Evan Isaacs, Sr., Wabash

Defense

DE Eddie Vallery, Jr., Wittenberg Joe Millings, Sr., Mount Union
DT Gerard Bryant, Sr., St. Lawrence Matt Grieves, Sr., Heidelberg
DT Matt Williamson, Sr., Mount Union Mike Ward, Sr., Wesley
DE Marcus Ball, Sr., UW-Stout Alex Wertheimer, Jr., Occidental
LB Kyle Gesswein, Jr., Delaware Valley Nick Nikolich, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan
LB Sam Kershaw, Jr., Mount Union Kyle Supianoski, Jr., UW-Whitewater
LB Will Hawkins, Jr., Millsaps Brad Steinmetz, Sr., Thomas More
CB Josh Mathieu, Sr., Westfield State Dominique Dixon, Sr., Montclair State
S Addrian Frederick, Sr., Wabash Fred Argir, Sr., Amherst
S Bill Doody, Jr., Hampden-Sydney Aaron Benson, Jr., Wesley
CB Brandon Hudson, Sr., Salisbury Brett Parker, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Specialists

AP Bryson Tucker, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor  
K Jeff Schebler, Sr., UW-Whitewater Dan Winsey, Jr., Concordia (Wis.)
P Alex Groh, Sr., Occidental Tyler Funk, Sr., Carthage
RET Fritz Waldvogel, So., St. Thomas Jeremy Dixon, Jr., Averett

 


Third Team Honorable Mention

Offense

QB Kurt Rocco, Sr., Mount Union Jeff Donovan, Sr., UW-Whitewater
RB Brent Donley, Jr., Ohio Northern Dave Paveletz, Sr., Susquehanna
RB Andrew Kase, Sr., Johns Hopkins DeRon Brown, Sr., MIT
WR Nate Romig, Sr., Albright Pat Noone, So., Bowdoin
WR Craig Besong, Sr., Washington and Jefferson Earl Peoples, Jr., Randolph-Macon
TE Zach Friedrich, Sr., Greenville Sean McAndrew, Jr., Wesley
T Josh Delancy, Sr., North Central (Ill.) Zac Duval, Sr., Plymouth State
G Colin Berry, Sr., Union Tony Opperman, So., Case Western Reserve
C Dustin Davis, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Garth Coats, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Travis McBride, Sr., Redlands Anthony Walsh, Sr., Mount St. Joseph
T Travis Boothe, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan Mike Long, Jr., Delaware Valley

Defense

DE James Herbert, Sr., Mount Union Frank Weymiller, Fr., Coe
DT Chris Merkle, Sr., Montclair State Ben Tomaino, Sr., Hartwick
DT Kyle Schroeder, Sr., St. John's LeeRon Boykin, Sr., North Carolina Wesleyan
DE Chris Mayes, So., Wesley Will Riggenbach, Jr., Hampden-Sydney
LB Ralph Pineda, Jr., Willamette Kyle Chewning, Sr., Maryville (Tenn.)
LB Quartez Ashmore, Sr., Mississippi College Andy Episcopo, Sr., St. John Fisher
LB Judd Lutz, Sr., Mount Union Andrew Sellers, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
CB Troney Shumpert, Sr., UW-Whitewater Kendall Wade, Sr., UW-Stout
S Drew McClain, Sr., Mount Union Jarin Davis, Sr., Concordia (Ill.)
S Don Bladt, Sr., Cornell Drew Fisher, So., Linfield
CB Zach Autenreib, Fr., Thomas More Corry Stewart, Sr., Hanover
Specialists
K Garrett Biel, Fr., Trinity (Texas) Tony Smidl, Sr., UW-Platteville
P Kyle Trella, Fr., Trinity (Texas) Chris Stengel, Jr., Westfield State
RET Jarred Burrell, Sr., Springfield Wes Chamblee, Jr., Wabash
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Video Preview Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Preview Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video Live Stats Audio
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Video Live Stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Video Preview Live Stats Audio
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Video Video Preview Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Video Preview Preview Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Preview Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video Preview
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
Preview Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Video Preview Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Video Live Stats Tickets
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
Video Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Video Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
Video Live Stats Audio
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Preview Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Video Preview Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Preview Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Preview Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Preview Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats Audio
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
Video Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Video Live Stats Audio
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video Live Stats Audio
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Preview Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Preview Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats Audio