2009 All-Americans

Offensive Player of the Year: Cecil Shorts, WR, Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Eddie Vallery, DE, Wittenberg
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team

Offense

QB Dan Whalen, Sr., Case Western Reserve Alex Tanney, Jr., Monmouth
RB Levell Coppage, So., UW-Whitewater Caleb Jennings, Jr., Emory and Henry
RB Ben Wartman, Jr., St. Thomas Jim Bower, Sr., Maine Maritime
WR Cecil Shorts, Sr., Mount Union Jeff Koeneman, Sr., Carthage
WR Alex Koors, Jr., DePauw Michael Zweifel, Jr., Dubuque
TE Renard Ellis, Sr., Mississippi College Kyle Miller, Sr., Mount Union
T Blaine Westemeyer, Sr., Augustana Sean Tetreault, Sr., Lebanon Valley
G Matt Weber, Jr., UW-Whitewater Andrew Benchic, Sr., Ohio Northern
C Dillon Hollin, Sr., Wittenberg Josh Ostrue, Jr., St. Thomas
G Scott Millenbach, Sr., Linfield Josh Lankford, Sr., Mississippi College
T Caleb Crowl, Sr., Mount Union Evan Isaacs, Sr., Wabash

Defense

DE Eddie Vallery, Jr., Wittenberg Joe Millings, Sr., Mount Union
DT Gerard Bryant, Sr., St. Lawrence Matt Grieves, Sr., Heidelberg
DT Matt Williamson, Sr., Mount Union Mike Ward, Sr., Wesley
DE Marcus Ball, Sr., UW-Stout Alex Wertheimer, Jr., Occidental
LB Kyle Gesswein, Jr., Delaware Valley Nick Nikolich, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan
LB Sam Kershaw, Jr., Mount Union Kyle Supianoski, Jr., UW-Whitewater
LB Will Hawkins, Jr., Millsaps Brad Steinmetz, Sr., Thomas More
CB Josh Mathieu, Sr., Westfield State Dominique Dixon, Sr., Montclair State
S Addrian Frederick, Sr., Wabash Fred Argir, Sr., Amherst
S Bill Doody, Jr., Hampden-Sydney Aaron Benson, Jr., Wesley
CB Brandon Hudson, Sr., Salisbury Brett Parker, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Specialists

AP Bryson Tucker, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor  
K Jeff Schebler, Sr., UW-Whitewater Dan Winsey, Jr., Concordia (Wis.)
P Alex Groh, Sr., Occidental Tyler Funk, Sr., Carthage
RET Fritz Waldvogel, So., St. Thomas Jeremy Dixon, Jr., Averett

 


Third Team Honorable Mention

Offense

QB Kurt Rocco, Sr., Mount Union Jeff Donovan, Sr., UW-Whitewater
RB Brent Donley, Jr., Ohio Northern Dave Paveletz, Sr., Susquehanna
RB Andrew Kase, Sr., Johns Hopkins DeRon Brown, Sr., MIT
WR Nate Romig, Sr., Albright Pat Noone, So., Bowdoin
WR Craig Besong, Sr., Washington and Jefferson Earl Peoples, Jr., Randolph-Macon
TE Zach Friedrich, Sr., Greenville Sean McAndrew, Jr., Wesley
T Josh Delancy, Sr., North Central (Ill.) Zac Duval, Sr., Plymouth State
G Colin Berry, Sr., Union Tony Opperman, So., Case Western Reserve
C Dustin Davis, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Garth Coats, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Travis McBride, Sr., Redlands Anthony Walsh, Sr., Mount St. Joseph
T Travis Boothe, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan Mike Long, Jr., Delaware Valley

Defense

DE James Herbert, Sr., Mount Union Frank Weymiller, Fr., Coe
DT Chris Merkle, Sr., Montclair State Ben Tomaino, Sr., Hartwick
DT Kyle Schroeder, Sr., St. John's LeeRon Boykin, Sr., North Carolina Wesleyan
DE Chris Mayes, So., Wesley Will Riggenbach, Jr., Hampden-Sydney
LB Ralph Pineda, Jr., Willamette Kyle Chewning, Sr., Maryville (Tenn.)
LB Quartez Ashmore, Sr., Mississippi College Andy Episcopo, Sr., St. John Fisher
LB Judd Lutz, Sr., Mount Union Andrew Sellers, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
CB Troney Shumpert, Sr., UW-Whitewater Kendall Wade, Sr., UW-Stout
S Drew McClain, Sr., Mount Union Jarin Davis, Sr., Concordia (Ill.)
S Don Bladt, Sr., Cornell Drew Fisher, So., Linfield
CB Zach Autenreib, Fr., Thomas More Corry Stewart, Sr., Hanover
Specialists
K Garrett Biel, Fr., Trinity (Texas) Tony Smidl, Sr., UW-Platteville
P Kyle Trella, Fr., Trinity (Texas) Chris Stengel, Jr., Westfield State
RET Jarred Burrell, Sr., Springfield Wes Chamblee, Jr., Wabash
comments powered by Disqus
Dec. 13: All times Eastern
Final
at Mount Union 70, Wesley 21
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at UW-Whitewater 20, Linfield 14
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 19: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 43, at Mount Union 34
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 19: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 43, at Mount Union 34
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos