2009 All-Americans

Offensive Player of the Year: Cecil Shorts, WR, Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Eddie Vallery, DE, Wittenberg
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team

Offense

QB Dan Whalen, Sr., Case Western Reserve Alex Tanney, Jr., Monmouth
RB Levell Coppage, So., UW-Whitewater Caleb Jennings, Jr., Emory and Henry
RB Ben Wartman, Jr., St. Thomas Jim Bower, Sr., Maine Maritime
WR Cecil Shorts, Sr., Mount Union Jeff Koeneman, Sr., Carthage
WR Alex Koors, Jr., DePauw Michael Zweifel, Jr., Dubuque
TE Renard Ellis, Sr., Mississippi College Kyle Miller, Sr., Mount Union
T Blaine Westemeyer, Sr., Augustana Sean Tetreault, Sr., Lebanon Valley
G Matt Weber, Jr., UW-Whitewater Andrew Benchic, Sr., Ohio Northern
C Dillon Hollin, Sr., Wittenberg Josh Ostrue, Jr., St. Thomas
G Scott Millenbach, Sr., Linfield Josh Lankford, Sr., Mississippi College
T Caleb Crowl, Sr., Mount Union Evan Isaacs, Sr., Wabash

Defense

DE Eddie Vallery, Jr., Wittenberg Joe Millings, Sr., Mount Union
DT Gerard Bryant, Sr., St. Lawrence Matt Grieves, Sr., Heidelberg
DT Matt Williamson, Sr., Mount Union Mike Ward, Sr., Wesley
DE Marcus Ball, Sr., UW-Stout Alex Wertheimer, Jr., Occidental
LB Kyle Gesswein, Jr., Delaware Valley Nick Nikolich, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan
LB Sam Kershaw, Jr., Mount Union Kyle Supianoski, Jr., UW-Whitewater
LB Will Hawkins, Jr., Millsaps Brad Steinmetz, Sr., Thomas More
CB Josh Mathieu, Sr., Westfield State Dominique Dixon, Sr., Montclair State
S Addrian Frederick, Sr., Wabash Fred Argir, Sr., Amherst
S Bill Doody, Jr., Hampden-Sydney Aaron Benson, Jr., Wesley
CB Brandon Hudson, Sr., Salisbury Brett Parker, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Specialists

AP Bryson Tucker, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor  
K Jeff Schebler, Sr., UW-Whitewater Dan Winsey, Jr., Concordia (Wis.)
P Alex Groh, Sr., Occidental Tyler Funk, Sr., Carthage
RET Fritz Waldvogel, So., St. Thomas Jeremy Dixon, Jr., Averett

 


Third Team Honorable Mention

Offense

QB Kurt Rocco, Sr., Mount Union Jeff Donovan, Sr., UW-Whitewater
RB Brent Donley, Jr., Ohio Northern Dave Paveletz, Sr., Susquehanna
RB Andrew Kase, Sr., Johns Hopkins DeRon Brown, Sr., MIT
WR Nate Romig, Sr., Albright Pat Noone, So., Bowdoin
WR Craig Besong, Sr., Washington and Jefferson Earl Peoples, Jr., Randolph-Macon
TE Zach Friedrich, Sr., Greenville Sean McAndrew, Jr., Wesley
T Josh Delancy, Sr., North Central (Ill.) Zac Duval, Sr., Plymouth State
G Colin Berry, Sr., Union Tony Opperman, So., Case Western Reserve
C Dustin Davis, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Garth Coats, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Travis McBride, Sr., Redlands Anthony Walsh, Sr., Mount St. Joseph
T Travis Boothe, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan Mike Long, Jr., Delaware Valley

Defense

DE James Herbert, Sr., Mount Union Frank Weymiller, Fr., Coe
DT Chris Merkle, Sr., Montclair State Ben Tomaino, Sr., Hartwick
DT Kyle Schroeder, Sr., St. John's LeeRon Boykin, Sr., North Carolina Wesleyan
DE Chris Mayes, So., Wesley Will Riggenbach, Jr., Hampden-Sydney
LB Ralph Pineda, Jr., Willamette Kyle Chewning, Sr., Maryville (Tenn.)
LB Quartez Ashmore, Sr., Mississippi College Andy Episcopo, Sr., St. John Fisher
LB Judd Lutz, Sr., Mount Union Andrew Sellers, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
CB Troney Shumpert, Sr., UW-Whitewater Kendall Wade, Sr., UW-Stout
S Drew McClain, Sr., Mount Union Jarin Davis, Sr., Concordia (Ill.)
S Don Bladt, Sr., Cornell Drew Fisher, So., Linfield
CB Zach Autenreib, Fr., Thomas More Corry Stewart, Sr., Hanover
Specialists
K Garrett Biel, Fr., Trinity (Texas) Tony Smidl, Sr., UW-Platteville
P Kyle Trella, Fr., Trinity (Texas) Chris Stengel, Jr., Westfield State
RET Jarred Burrell, Sr., Springfield Wes Chamblee, Jr., Wabash
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading