/awards/all-americans/2001

2001 All-Americans


First Team Second Team
Offense
QB Tom Arth, John Carroll Dustin Proctor, Hardin-Simmons
RB Chuck Moore, Mount Union Shearrod Duncan, Ursinus
RB Davon Cruz, Bridgewater (Va.) David Chorney, Augustana
WR Nate Jackson, Menlo Todd Fry, Washington & Jefferson
WR Michael Coleman, Widener Jim Jones, Widener
TE Jeff Gibbs, Otterbein Ryan Short, Wabash
OL J.D. Sheldon, Augustana Michael Day, Bridgewater
OL Anthony Vitale, Montclair State Matt Morris, Hardin-Simmons
OL Bill Smith, Trinity (Texas) Bob Schmidt, UW-Eau Claire
OL Mat Rapoza, Washington & Lee Mark Shafer, Chapman
OL Ed Malone, Mount Union Jeff Leng, Buena Vista
Defense
DL Steven Wilson, King's Quincy Malloy, Methodist
DL Jeremy Hood, St. John's Joshua Stinehour, Union
DL Pat Ryan, Benedictine Matt Campbell, Mount Union
DL Tim Williams, Augustana Paul Schmitt, UW-Stevens Point
LB Jerimiah Janssen, St. Norbert Preston Meyer, Mary-Hardin Baylor
LB Omar Lucas, Montclair State Jared Sanderson, Hardin-Simmons
LB Ryan Moore, Gettysburg Lonnie Parker, Bridgewater
DB Chris Kern, Mount Union Jason Wingeart, Western Maryland
DB Dino Rossi, Chapman Seth Berghoff, Pacific Lutheran
DB T.J. Hess, Widener Jarrod Pence, Moravian
DB Kip Daniels, Aurora Eric Moe, UW-Stout
Specialists
K Carlos Martinez, Buena Vista Drew McMaster, Howard Payne
P Scott Verhalen, E. Texas Baptist Brad Abraham, UW-Platteville
RET Chris McKinney, Guilford Blake Elliott, St. John's

 


Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
QB Roy Hampton, Trinity (Texas) Zamir Amin, Menlo
RB Jeremy Boyce, Trinity (Texas) Daniel Grove, Wittenberg
RB Mike Johnson, Bethel QB Jason Lutz, Bridgewater (Va.)
WR Ryan Johnson, Hartwick Joel Olson, Bethel
WR Kirk Rogers, Hardin-Simmons Eric Magrini, Montclair State
TE Jim Triveri, Augustana Conor Mulkeen, Ithaca
OL Thomas Anderson, Hardin-Simmons Tim Boothe, Ferrum
OL Mike Willey, Tufts Drew Davidson, Ithaca
OL Joe Corbett, King's Geno Ochap, Bethany
OL Joel Demro, Wartburg Daniel Schwartz, Rose-Hulman
OL Trevor Roberts, Pacific Lutheran Kevin Vacca, Springfield
Defense
DL Jelani Patterson, Emory & Henry Pat McGee, Amherst
DL Andrew Porter, Macalester Austin Crow, UW-Eau Claire
DL Josh McMillin, Franklin Jon Foss, Bethel
DL Ken Freeman, FDU-Madison Tim Corr, Westfield State
LB Josue Zamora, Westfield State Scott O'Reilly, Carleton
LB Ron Swearingin, Capital Jason Johnson, Brockport State
LB Jason Perkins, Mount Union Sam Hobi, Oberlin
DB Chris Miller, Loras John Ortega, Centre
DB Alex Grinch, Mount Union Mike Dale, Ursinus
DB Jeremy Unertl, UW-La Crosse Hans Bengtson, Bethel
DB Michael Mystic, John Carroll Clinton Tabb, Rowan
Specialists
K Rodney Chenos, Mount Union Andrew Ruffo, Union
P Brian Bicher, Ithaca Scott Schara, Coe
RET Hays Mathis, Rhodes Brad Guettel, Carroll
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.