/awards/all-americans/2008

2008 D3football.com All-America team

Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Kmic, RB, Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Jace Rindahl, LB, UW-Whitewater
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team
Offense
QB Greg Micheli, Sr., Mount Union Chad Rupp, Sr., Franklin
RB Nate Kmic, Sr., Mount Union DeRon Brown, Jr., MIT
RB Tunde Ogun, Jr., Christopher Newport Adam Anderson, Jr., Whitworth
WR Jack Phelan, Sr., Hartwick Merben Woo, Sr., Willamette
WR Royce Winford, Sr., Augsburg Mychal Carillo, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
TE Jon Lanouette, Sr, Wesley Brad Kalsow, Sr., UW-Stevens Point
T Luke Summers, Sr., Mount Union John Szawlowski, Sr., Williams
G Josh Littlejohn, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Josh Kotecki, Jr., Monmouth
C Ryan Hunter, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Josh Ostrue, Jr., St. Thomas
G Mike Sherman, Sr., UW-Whitewater Sam Emerson, Sr., Occidental
T Jesse Scott, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) Jake Forshey, Sr., Willamette
Defense
DE Jarrell Chandler, Sr, Salisbury Marcus Ball, Jr., UW-Stout
DT Brad Vickroy, Sr., UW-Stevens Point Darryl Kennon, Sr., Wabash
DT Gerard Bryant, Jr., St. Lawrence Jake Fallis, Sr., Ohio Northern
DE James Herbert, Jr., Mount Union Brock Arndt, Sr., Redlands
LB Eric Henri, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Sean Matthews, Sr., Wesley
LB Matt Scalice, Sr., Ithaca Justin Hager, Sr., Hobart
LB Jace Rindahl, Sr., UW-Whitewater Matt Wenger, Jr., North Central
CB Pete Ittersagen, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) Kendale Rayford, Sr., Lousiana College
S Drew Ziller, Sr., Carleton Matt Warnasch, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
S Derrick Williams, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor John Lunardi, Sr., Susquehanna
CB Jason Chier, Sr., Ithaca Matt Meyer, Sr., Aurora
Specialists
K Scott Birkhofer, Sr., Linfield Jeff Schebler, Jr., UW-Whitewater
P Alex Groh, Jr., Occidental Bobby Eppleman, So., Susquehanna
RET Larry Beavers, Sr., Wesley Pete Ittersagen, Sr., Wheaton

 


Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
QB Juan Joseph, Sr., Millsaps Bobby Swallow, Sr., Washington & Jefferson
RB Levell Coppage, Fr., UW-Whitewater Alex McGrew, Sr., Loras
RB John DeLuca, Sr., Muhlenberg Andrew Giuliano, Sr., Cortland State
WR Kevin Vaughn, Sr., Guilford Michael Jennings, Jr., Illinois College
WR Cecil Shorts, Jr., Mount Union Pat O'Connor, Jr., Dickinson
TE Brian Weverbergh, Sr., Ithaca Jerrad Grisham, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
T Andy Fries, Sr., Otterbein Ralph Stambaugh, Sr., Delaware Valley
G John Shivers, Jr., Millsaps Dustin Tervelt, Sr., UW-Stout
C Brendan Kelly, Sr., Middlebury Tony Neymeyier, Sr., Wabash
G Chris Gray, Sr., Ithaca James Olenik, Sr., MIT
T Brian Fitzgerald, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Chris Gould, Sr., Kean
Defense
DE Ben Nagle, Sr., Cortland State Anthony White, Jr., UW-Whitewater
DT Luke Stover, Sr., Simpson Jake Zeh, Sr., Carroll
DT Ryan Aruck, Sr., Hobart Matt Williamson, Jr., Mount Union
DE Dan McManus, Sr., Franklin Jacob Calderon, Sr., Cal Lutheran
LB Courtney Pearson, Sr., Trine Cornell Hunt, Sr., Montclair State
LB Matt Rathbun, Sr., Muhlenberg Jim Smith, Sr., Cortland State
LB Randy Wright, So., Elmhurst Drew Kiefer, Sr., UW-La Crosse
CB Daryl Ely, Sr., Mount Union Troney Shumpert, Jr., UW-Whitewater
S Joe Welch, Jr., Gustavus Adolphus Tom Tassinari, Jr., Tufts
S Carlo Melaragno, Sr., John Carroll Josh Kraemer, Sr., Ripon
CB Victor Edwards, Jr., Cal Lutheran Nick Olivero, Sr., Catholic
Specialists
K Alan Munoz, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor Jackson Damron, Fr., Cal Lutheran
P T.J. Grzesikowski, So., Ferrum Ryan Patten, Jr., Olivet
RET Scott Cree, Jr., Waynesburg Caleb Jennings, So., Emory and Henry
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
2:00 PM
Dickinson at Lebanon Valley
Maintenance in progress.