2006 All-Americans

Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Kmic, So., Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Ryan Kleppe, Sr., UW-Whitewater
Coach of the Year: Larry Kehres, Mount Union


First Team Second Team

Offense

QB Rocky Pentello, Sr., Capital Joel Clark, Sr., Whitworth
RB Justin Beaver, Jr., UW-Whitewater Mark Robinson, Sr., St. John Fisher
RB Nate Kmic, So., Mount Union Tom Arcidiacono, Sr., Union
WR Pierre Garcon, Jr., Mount Union Jon Branche, Sr., RPI
WR Chris Barnette, Sr., Guilford Derick Alexander, Jr., Capital
TE Michael Allan, Sr., Whitworth Pete Schmitt, Sr., UW-Whitewater
T Max Sakellaris, Sr., UW-Whitewater Ryan Wassink, Sr., Bethel
G Adam Feit, Sr., Springfield Chris Hickey, Sr., Washington & Jefferson
C Josh Knox, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Eric Safran, Jr., Mount Union
G Derek Blanchard, Jr., Mount Union J.P. White, Sr., Carnegie Mellon
T Jason Lewis, Sr., Mount Union Brennan Fortune, Jr., St. John Fisher

Defense

DE Andy Studebaker, Jr., Wheaton Bryan Robinson, Jr., Wesley
DT Ryan Kleppe, Sr., UW-Whitewater Anthony Serafin, Sr., Wilkes
DT Adam Haas, Sr., Cortland State Chris Jones, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
DE Justen Stickley, Sr., Mount Union Keith Heimerl, Sr., Rowan
LB Taz Wallace, Sr., Adrian Kyle Follweiler, Jr., Wilkes
LB Gene Lang, Sr., St. John Fisher A.J. Raebel, Sr., UW-Whitewater
LB Jerrell Freeman, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Adrian Pynenberg, Jr., Wabash
CB Steve Teeples, Sr., UW-La Crosse Steve Stepnick, Jr., St. John Fisher
S Josh Kubiak, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Matt Kostelnik, Jr., Mount Union
S Chad Otte, Sr., Wilmington Aaron Lewis, Sr., Carnegie Mellon
CB Rob Rodriguez, Sr., Christopher Newport Dawaine Whetstone, Sr., Rowan

Specialists

K Zach Newcomb, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Jeff Schebler, Sr., UW-Whitewater
P Kevin Soflkiancs, Jr., Baldwin-Wallace Ben Scott, Sr., Johns Hopkins
RET Chris Jackson, Sr., Millsaps Kelly Gordon, Sr., Ithaca

 


Third Team Honorable Mention

Offense

QB Andy Collins, Sr., Occidental Chris Sharpe, Jr., Springfield
RB Phil Porta, Sr. Bethel Vance Schuring, Jr., Central
RB Tristan Murray, Sr., Wittenberg Roland Hilliard, Sr., Christopher Newport
WR Jon Drenckhahn, Sr., Williams Joe Cline, Jr., Alma
WR Derek Stanley, Sr., UW-Whitewater Michael Clarke, Jr., Wesley
TE Dylan Kelly, Sr., Capital Ryan Stearrett, Sr., Dickinson
T Ryan Glassman, Sr., Carthage Caleb Woodall, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
G Nick Reed, Sr., Central Jordan Purdy, Jr., Wilkes
C Josh Kinniard, Sr., Capital Chris Kenney, Sr., Williams
G Jon Verhelst, Jr., Augustana Jon Stavast, Jr., Luther
T Dustin Connolly, Jr., Union Brandon Bennett, Jr., Willamette

Defense

DE Kevin McNamara, Sr., St. John's Dustin Hertel, Sr., DePauw
DT Adam Helmerich, Sr., Rose-Hulman Terrance Carroll, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
DT Dustin Allen, Sr., Trinity (Texas) Nick Gunderson, So., St. John's
DE Jason Trusnik, Sr., Ohio Northern Anthony Silver, Sr., Delaware Valley
LB Tom Brew, Sr., Case Western Reserve Mark Carlisle, Sr., Thomas More
LB Cody Pierce, Jr., Buena Vista Jason Allen, Sr., Hanover
LB Eric Dube, Jr., Dickinson Sean Crowley, Sr., Curry
CB Drew Gallaugher, Jr., Colorado College Pete Ittersagen, So., Wheaton
S Craig Haywood, Sr., King's Steve Arguelles, Fr., Coast Guard
S Brandon Carr, Jr., Bethel Timothy Bellazzini, Sr., North Central
CB Byron Westbrook, Sr., Salisbury Mike Ferriero, Sr., Wilkes
Specialists
K Ben Scott, Sr., Johns Hopkins Vin Doffont, Sr., Montclair State
P Jesse Harms, Jr., Coast Guard Dom Ancona, Jr., Hobart
RET Jihad Mahasin, Sr., Menlo Byron Westbrook, Sr., Salisbury
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading