/awards/all-americans/2006

2006 All-Americans

Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Kmic, So., Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Ryan Kleppe, Sr., UW-Whitewater
Coach of the Year: Larry Kehres, Mount Union


First Team Second Team

Offense

QB Rocky Pentello, Sr., Capital Joel Clark, Sr., Whitworth
RB Justin Beaver, Jr., UW-Whitewater Mark Robinson, Sr., St. John Fisher
RB Nate Kmic, So., Mount Union Tom Arcidiacono, Sr., Union
WR Pierre Garcon, Jr., Mount Union Jon Branche, Sr., RPI
WR Chris Barnette, Sr., Guilford Derick Alexander, Jr., Capital
TE Michael Allan, Sr., Whitworth Pete Schmitt, Sr., UW-Whitewater
T Max Sakellaris, Sr., UW-Whitewater Ryan Wassink, Sr., Bethel
G Adam Feit, Sr., Springfield Chris Hickey, Sr., Washington & Jefferson
C Josh Knox, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Eric Safran, Jr., Mount Union
G Derek Blanchard, Jr., Mount Union J.P. White, Sr., Carnegie Mellon
T Jason Lewis, Sr., Mount Union Brennan Fortune, Jr., St. John Fisher

Defense

DE Andy Studebaker, Jr., Wheaton Bryan Robinson, Jr., Wesley
DT Ryan Kleppe, Sr., UW-Whitewater Anthony Serafin, Sr., Wilkes
DT Adam Haas, Sr., Cortland State Chris Jones, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
DE Justen Stickley, Sr., Mount Union Keith Heimerl, Sr., Rowan
LB Taz Wallace, Sr., Adrian Kyle Follweiler, Jr., Wilkes
LB Gene Lang, Sr., St. John Fisher A.J. Raebel, Sr., UW-Whitewater
LB Jerrell Freeman, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Adrian Pynenberg, Jr., Wabash
CB Steve Teeples, Sr., UW-La Crosse Steve Stepnick, Jr., St. John Fisher
S Josh Kubiak, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Matt Kostelnik, Jr., Mount Union
S Chad Otte, Sr., Wilmington Aaron Lewis, Sr., Carnegie Mellon
CB Rob Rodriguez, Sr., Christopher Newport Dawaine Whetstone, Sr., Rowan

Specialists

K Zach Newcomb, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Jeff Schebler, Sr., UW-Whitewater
P Kevin Soflkiancs, Jr., Baldwin-Wallace Ben Scott, Sr., Johns Hopkins
RET Chris Jackson, Sr., Millsaps Kelly Gordon, Sr., Ithaca

 


Third Team Honorable Mention

Offense

QB Andy Collins, Sr., Occidental Chris Sharpe, Jr., Springfield
RB Phil Porta, Sr. Bethel Vance Schuring, Jr., Central
RB Tristan Murray, Sr., Wittenberg Roland Hilliard, Sr., Christopher Newport
WR Jon Drenckhahn, Sr., Williams Joe Cline, Jr., Alma
WR Derek Stanley, Sr., UW-Whitewater Michael Clarke, Jr., Wesley
TE Dylan Kelly, Sr., Capital Ryan Stearrett, Sr., Dickinson
T Ryan Glassman, Sr., Carthage Caleb Woodall, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
G Nick Reed, Sr., Central Jordan Purdy, Jr., Wilkes
C Josh Kinniard, Sr., Capital Chris Kenney, Sr., Williams
G Jon Verhelst, Jr., Augustana Jon Stavast, Jr., Luther
T Dustin Connolly, Jr., Union Brandon Bennett, Jr., Willamette

Defense

DE Kevin McNamara, Sr., St. John's Dustin Hertel, Sr., DePauw
DT Adam Helmerich, Sr., Rose-Hulman Terrance Carroll, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
DT Dustin Allen, Sr., Trinity (Texas) Nick Gunderson, So., St. John's
DE Jason Trusnik, Sr., Ohio Northern Anthony Silver, Sr., Delaware Valley
LB Tom Brew, Sr., Case Western Reserve Mark Carlisle, Sr., Thomas More
LB Cody Pierce, Jr., Buena Vista Jason Allen, Sr., Hanover
LB Eric Dube, Jr., Dickinson Sean Crowley, Sr., Curry
CB Drew Gallaugher, Jr., Colorado College Pete Ittersagen, So., Wheaton
S Craig Haywood, Sr., King's Steve Arguelles, Fr., Coast Guard
S Brandon Carr, Jr., Bethel Timothy Bellazzini, Sr., North Central
CB Byron Westbrook, Sr., Salisbury Mike Ferriero, Sr., Wilkes
Specialists
K Ben Scott, Sr., Johns Hopkins Vin Doffont, Sr., Montclair State
P Jesse Harms, Jr., Coast Guard Dom Ancona, Jr., Hobart
RET Jihad Mahasin, Sr., Menlo Byron Westbrook, Sr., Salisbury
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
Live stats Tickets
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Video Live stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
Live stats
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live stats Live stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
Video
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
Video
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live stats
Maintenance in progress.