/awards/all-americans/2007

2007 D3football.com All-America team

Offensive Player of the Year: Justin Beaver, RB, UW-Whitewater
Defensive Player of the Year: Jerrell Freeman, LB, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team
Offense
QB Greg Micheli, Jr., Mount Union Bobby Swallow, Jr., Washington and Jefferson
RB Justin Beaver, Sr., UW-Whitewater Jarvis Thrasher, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
RB Nate Kmic, Jr., Mount Union Andy Moriarty, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
WR Jack Phelan, Jr., Hartwick Jake Allen, Sr., Mississippi College
WR Pierre Garcon, Sr., Mount Union Royce Winford, Jr., Augsburg
TE Nolan Swett, Sr., Colorado College Bryan Bergman, Sr., Carthage
T Brennan Fortune, Sr., St. John Fisher Cuyler Groth, Jr., Brockport State
G Derek Blanchard, Sr., Mount Union Jordan Hataway, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
C Eric Safran, Sr., Mount Union Brent Allen, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Jon Stavast, Sr., Luther Michael Robinson, Sr., Trinity (Conn.)
T Caleb Woodall, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Dave Erdman, Jr., Wesley
Defense
DE Bryan Robinson, Sr., Wesley Jarrell Chandler, Jr., Salisbury
DT Pat McCullough, Sr., Mount Union Joe King, Sr., New Jersey
DT Ryan Ogrizovich, Sr., UW-Whitewater Nick Gunderson, Jr., St. John's
DE Mike Czerwien, Sr., Waynesburg Ken Bevington, Jr., John Carroll
LB Jerrell Freeman, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Chris Gustafson, Sr., Cornell
LB Adi Pynenberg, Sr., Wabash Lenny Trusnik, Sr., Ohio Northern
LB Kyle Follweiler, Sr., Wilkes A.J. Raebel, Sr., UW-Whitewater
CB Pete Ittersagen, Jr., Wheaton James Starks, Sr., Capital
S Matt Kostelnik, Sr., Mount Union Jay Tully., Sr., Whitworth
S Brandon Carr, Sr., Bethel Derrick Williams, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
CB Steve Stepnick, Sr., St. John Fisher Ben Farley, Sr., UW-Whitewater
Specialists
K Jeff Schebler, So., UW-Whitewater Joel Munoz, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
P Alex Groh, So., Occidental Kevin Soflkiancs, Sr., Baldwin-Wallace
RET Larry Beavers, Jr., Wesley Pete Ittersagen, Jr., Wheaton

 


Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
QB Chad Rupp, Jr., Franklin Tim Connell, Sr., Central
RB Mike Pennewell, So., Wesley Robert Heller, Fr., Waynesburg
RB Vinson Hendrix, So., Alfred Tyler Sherden, Sr., Luther
WR Drew Smith, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Luke Dillon, Sr., Defiance
WR Horace Gant, Sr., St. Olaf P.J. Theisen, Sr., St. Thomas
TE Matt Johnson, Sr., Muhlenberg Jon Lanouette, Jr., Wesley
T Brandon Bennett, Sr., Willamette Grant Weller, Sr., Concordia-Moorhead
G Don Kasper, Sr., North Central Randy Gyllin, Sr., UW-La Crosse
C Tyler Hykel, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Andrew Salvato, Sr., St. John's
G Nick Hartmann, Sr., Coast Guard Matt Houy, Jr., Washington and Jefferson
T Adam Persing, Sr., Capital James Arnold, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
Defense
DE Jay Arndt, Sr., St. Norbert William Dewease, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
DT Jonathan Spring, Sr., Capital Casey Younger, Sr., Millsaps
DT Tom Pinto, Sr., Curry LeeRon Boykin, So., North Carolina Wesleyan
DE Andrew Eisentrout, Sr., Pacific Lutheran Ryan Yaple, Sr., Lycoming
LB Eric Dube, Sr., Dickinson Courtney Pearson, Jr., Tri-State
LB Greg Altmaier, Sr., Central Adam Hay, Jr., Centre
LB Tom Brew, Sr., Case Western Reserve Erik Woodring, Sr., Middlebury
CB James Alexander, Sr., Hobart Chet Turner, Jr., Wesley
S Dave Wicklund, Sr., UW-Eau Claire Matt Christ, Jr., Albright
S Michael Terranova, Jr., Olivet Bo Osburn, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan
CB Guy Dierikx, Sr., Central Orlando Brown, Sr., Widener
Specialists
K Alex Lachman, Fr., Johns Hopkins Scott Birkhofer, Jr., Linfield
P Jesse Harms, Sr., Coast Guard Ryan Patten, So., Olivet
RET Jason Chier, Jr., Ithaca Tom Breitbach, Jr., Coe
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Alma at St. Vincent
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
TBA
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.