2007 All-Americans

Offensive Player of the Year: Justin Beaver, RB, UW-Whitewater
Defensive Player of the Year: Jerrell Freeman, LB, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team
Offense
QB Greg Micheli, Jr., Mount Union Bobby Swallow, Jr., Washington and Jefferson
RB Justin Beaver, Sr., UW-Whitewater Jarvis Thrasher, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
RB Nate Kmic, Jr., Mount Union Andy Moriarty, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
WR Jack Phelan, Jr., Hartwick Jake Allen, Sr., Mississippi College
WR Pierre Garcon, Sr., Mount Union Royce Winford, Jr., Augsburg
TE Nolan Swett, Sr., Colorado College Bryan Bergman, Sr., Carthage
T Brennan Fortune, Sr., St. John Fisher Cuyler Groth, Jr., Brockport State
G Derek Blanchard, Sr., Mount Union Jordan Hataway, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
C Eric Safran, Sr., Mount Union Brent Allen, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Jon Stavast, Sr., Luther Michael Robinson, Sr., Trinity (Conn.)
T Caleb Woodall, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Dave Erdman, Jr., Wesley
Defense
DE Bryan Robinson, Sr., Wesley Jarrell Chandler, Jr., Salisbury
DT Pat McCullough, Sr., Mount Union Joe King, Sr., New Jersey
DT Ryan Ogrizovich, Sr., UW-Whitewater Nick Gunderson, Jr., St. John's
DE Mike Czerwien, Sr., Waynesburg Ken Bevington, Jr., John Carroll
LB Jerrell Freeman, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Chris Gustafson, Sr., Cornell
LB Adi Pynenberg, Sr., Wabash Lenny Trusnik, Sr., Ohio Northern
LB Kyle Follweiler, Sr., Wilkes A.J. Raebel, Sr., UW-Whitewater
CB Pete Ittersagen, Jr., Wheaton James Starks, Sr., Capital
S Matt Kostelnik, Sr., Mount Union Jay Tully., Sr., Whitworth
S Brandon Carr, Sr., Bethel Derrick Williams, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
CB Steve Stepnick, Sr., St. John Fisher Ben Farley, Sr., UW-Whitewater
Specialists
K Jeff Schebler, So., UW-Whitewater Joel Munoz, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
P Alex Groh, So., Occidental Kevin Soflkiancs, Sr., Baldwin-Wallace
RET Larry Beavers, Jr., Wesley Pete Ittersagen, Jr., Wheaton

 


Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
QB Chad Rupp, Jr., Franklin Tim Connell, Sr., Central
RB Mike Pennewell, So., Wesley Robert Heller, Fr., Waynesburg
RB Vinson Hendrix, So., Alfred Tyler Sherden, Sr., Luther
WR Drew Smith, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Luke Dillon, Sr., Defiance
WR Horace Gant, Sr., St. Olaf P.J. Theisen, Sr., St. Thomas
TE Matt Johnson, Sr., Muhlenberg Jon Lanouette, Jr., Wesley
T Brandon Bennett, Sr., Willamette Grant Weller, Sr., Concordia-Moorhead
G Don Kasper, Sr., North Central Randy Gyllin, Sr., UW-La Crosse
C Tyler Hykel, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Andrew Salvato, Sr., St. John's
G Nick Hartmann, Sr., Coast Guard Matt Houy, Jr., Washington and Jefferson
T Adam Persing, Sr., Capital James Arnold, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
Defense
DE Jay Arndt, Sr., St. Norbert William Dewease, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
DT Jonathan Spring, Sr., Capital Casey Younger, Sr., Millsaps
DT Tom Pinto, Sr., Curry LeeRon Boykin, So., North Carolina Wesleyan
DE Andrew Eisentrout, Sr., Pacific Lutheran Ryan Yaple, Sr., Lycoming
LB Eric Dube, Sr., Dickinson Courtney Pearson, Jr., Tri-State
LB Greg Altmaier, Sr., Central Adam Hay, Jr., Centre
LB Tom Brew, Sr., Case Western Reserve Erik Woodring, Sr., Middlebury
CB James Alexander, Sr., Hobart Chet Turner, Jr., Wesley
S Dave Wicklund, Sr., UW-Eau Claire Matt Christ, Jr., Albright
S Michael Terranova, Jr., Olivet Bo Osburn, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan
CB Guy Dierikx, Sr., Central Orlando Brown, Sr., Widener
Specialists
K Alex Lachman, Fr., Johns Hopkins Scott Birkhofer, Jr., Linfield
P Jesse Harms, Sr., Coast Guard Ryan Patten, So., Olivet
RET Jason Chier, Jr., Ithaca Tom Breitbach, Jr., Coe
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Audio
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
Video
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
Live Stats Video
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading