/awards/all-americans/2005

2005 All-Americans

Offensive Player of the Year: Brett Elliott, Sr., Linfield
Defensive Player of the Year: Damien Dumonceaux, Sr., St. John's
Coach of the Year: Bob Berezowitz, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team
Offense
QB Brett Elliott, Sr., Linfield Russ Harbaugh, Sr., Wabash
RB Justin Beaver, So., UW-Whitewater Phil Porta, Jr., Bethel
RB Tom Arcidiacono, Jr., Union Marcus Washington, Sr., Bridgewater (Va.)
WR Nick Bublavi, Sr., Catholic Steve Angiletta, Jr., Union
WR Casey Allen, Sr., Linfield Brandon Chambers, Sr., Thiel
TE Jon Branche, Jr., RPI Michael Allan, Jr., Whitworth
T Jason Lewis, Jr., Mount Union Jim Masso, Sr., Union
G Brady Ramseier, So., UW-Whitewater John Schultz, Sr., St. John Fisher
C Damien Ciecwisz, Sr., Delaware Valley Josh Knox, Jr., Hardin-Simmons
G Shawn Papp, Sr., Capital Paul Getty, Sr., Bridgewater (Va.)
T Ryan Johnson, Sr., Central Mike Zeifert, Sr., Augustana
Defense
DE Damien Dumonceaux, Sr., St. John's Bryan Robinson, So., Wesley
DT Ross Dillavou, Sr., Loras Ryan Chmura, Sr., Westminster (Pa.)
DT Adam Haas, Jr., Cortland State Cisco Clervoix, Sr., Ohio Wesleyan
DE Mike Lewis, Sr., Adrian Kevin Culbert, Sr., Frostburg State
LB Mike Gibbons, Sr., Mount Union Gene Lang, Sr., St. John Fisher
LB Andrew Ubbelhode, Sr., St. Thomas Brandon Olson, Sr., Linfield
LB Robb Widuch, Sr., UW-Whitewater Lenny Radtke, Sr., North Central
CB Tom Anthony, Sr., Augustana Ross Watson, Sr., Mount Union
S Kyle Hausler, Sr., Capital Josh Kubiak, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
S Josh Ort, Sr., Linfield Aaron Lewis, Jr., Carnegie Mellon
CB Will Galusha, Jr., Hardin-Simmons Joe Seep, Sr., UW-Stout
Specialists
K Geoff Troy, Fr., Kings Point Holt Storrie, So., Texas Lutheran
P Hunter Hamrick, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Jonathan Russell, Jr., Mississippi College
RET Stuart Sitterson, Fr., Washington and Lee P.J. Williams, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

 


Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
QB Adam Knoblauch, Sr., Delaware Valley Justin Jacobs, Jr,. UW-Whitewater
RB Vance Schuring, So., Central Doug Blakowski, Jr., Hobart
RB Don Thibodeau, Sr., Maine Maritime Denny Kimmel, Jr., Anderson
WR Aaron Krepps, Sr., Washington and Jefferson Lewis Howes, Sr., Capital
WR Tyke Spencer, Sr., North Central Noah Fehrenbach, Sr., St. John Fisher
TE Kive Kraft, Sr., Capital Andy Brogan, Sr., Elmhurst
T Max Sakellaris, Jr., UW-Whitewater Dave Hendricks, Sr., Thiel
G Jake Lucey, Jr., Linfield Joe Scalice, Sr., Ithaca
C Kevin Kelleher, Sr., Curry Kevin Thomas, Sr., Ohio Northern
G Chris Hickey, Jr., Washington and Jefferson Brandon Bennett, So., Willamette
T Tye Conry, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Rick Drushal, Jr., Wooster
Defense
DE Jason Ripke, Sr., Simpson Ryan Lewis, Sr., Baldwin-Wallace
DT Ryan Kleppe, Jr., UW-Whitewater Colby Townsend, Jr., Maryville
DT Buddy Wolf, Sr., Mount Union Dustin Allen, Jr., Trinity (Texas)
DE Randy Tosh, So., Rowan David Benton, Sr., Lakeland
LB Mike Matson, Jr., Augsburg Brenton Brady, Sr., Alfred
LB Dan McCall, Sr., Muhlenberg Adrian Pynenberg, So., Wabash
LB Kyle Follweiler, So., Wilkes Ryan Van de Loo, Sr., Lakeland
CB Chris Nappi, Sr., Union Ryan Marshall, So., Whitworth
S Rusty Midlam, Sr., Ohio Northern Todd Fairlie, Sr., Widener
S Brent Tieri, Sr., UW-Eau Claire Travis Shea, Sr., Augustana
CB Wes Hostetler, Sr., Ohio Northern Joe Rizzo, Sr., Washington U.
Specialists
K Evan Larsen, Sr., UW-Stout Adam Lanctot, Jr., Brockport State
P Jesse Harms, So., Coast Guard Nick Schlieman, Sr., Augsburg
RET Wes Hostetler, Sr., Ohio Northern Nathan Smith, Sr., Gettysburg
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.