2002 All-Americans

Some decisions were easy; some decisions were difficult. Making Roy Hampton the first team quarterback was easy. Deciding which defensive backs with double-digit interceptions to leave off the first team was difficult. Making Dan Pugh a first team running back was easy, but every other running back decision was a struggle. 


First Team Second Team

Offense

QB Roy Hampton, Sr., Trinity (Texas) Tom Arth, Sr., John Carroll
RB Dan Pugh, Sr., Mount Union Fred Jackson, Sr., Coe
RB David Russell, Sr., Linfield Jeremy Boyce, Sr., Trinity (Texas)
WR Blake Elliott, Sr., St. John's Mark Boehms, Sr., Alma
WR Jerheme Urban, Sr., Trinity (Texas) Jeffrey Jourdan, Sr., Hanover
TE Ryan Short, Sr., Wabash Mike Healy, Jr., Chicago
OL Larry Kinnard, Jr., Mount Union Jon Spragg, Sr., Wooster
OL J.D. Sheldon, Sr., Augustana Jeff Hollway, Sr., Ohio Wesleyan
OL Thomas Anderson, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Matt Payne, Sr., John Carroll
OL Ryan Harris, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Bryon Megli, Sr., Aurora
OL Daryl Agpalsa, Sr., Linfield Ben Knepper, Jr., UW-Stout

Defense

DL Steven Wilson, Sr., King's Pat Ryan, Sr., Benedictine
DL Matt Campbell, Sr., Mount Union Gerrit Tosh, Sr., Rowan
DL Mike Condello, Sr., Brockport State Dane Lundgren, Sr., Wheaton
DL Jeremy Hood, Jr., St. John's Chris Keene, Sr., King's
LB Jamie Spielman, Sr., UW-Stout Ron Swearingin, Jr., Capital
LB Preston Meyer, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Chris Cubero, Sr., John Carroll
LB Cam McCambridge, Jr., St. John's Casey Urlacher, Sr., Lake Forest
DB Chris Kern, Sr., Mount Union Jason Pflipsen, Sr., St. John's
DB Jeff Thomas, Sr., Redlands David Simpson, Sr., Alma
DB Ray Lions, Jr., Linfield Evan Zupancic, Sr., Tufts
DB Tyrone Rhone, Sr., UW-Stout Kory Schramm, Sr., Hartwick

Specialists

K Greg Switaj, Jr., Springfield
Ben Tuck, Sr., Sewanee
P Scott Verhalen, Jr., East Texas Baptist Sean Lipscomb, Sr., Redlands
RET Blake Elliott, Sr., St. John's Jeremy Lynch, Jr., Brockport State
ST Scott Farley, Sr., Williams  

 


Third Team Honorable Mention

Offense

QB Eli Grant, Jr., Case Western Rob Adamson, Sr., Mount Union
RB David McNeal, Jr., Kings Point Luke Hagel, Sr., Ripon
RB Randal Baker, Sr., Carthage Daniel Grove, Sr., Wittenberg
WR Jason Hunt, Sr., Trinity (Texas) Walter Hays, Jr., Howard Payne
WR Ryan Soule, Sr., Hartwick Justin Salton, Jr., Franklin & Marshall
TE Matt Moskosky, So., Hardin-Simmons Jamie Rother, Sr., Brockport State
OL Mat Rapoza, Sr., Washington & Lee Nerijus Gelazauskas, Sr., W. Connecticut
OL Matthew Atkins, Jr., Thomas More Ryan Brennan, Sr., Lebanon Valley
OL Bob Fehr, Sr., King's Jared Carillo, Jr., Trinity (Conn.)
OL James Flowers, Jr., Trinity (Texas) Charlie Dutra, Jr., Menlo
OL Michael Day, Jr., Bridgewater Adam Collette, Sr., Tufts

Defense

DL Kevin Watson, Sr., Occidental John Longo, Sr., Cortland State
DL Vince King, Jr., Wartburg D'Andre Wilson, Sr., Howard Payne
DL Justin Knapp, Sr., Wheaton Andrew Porter, Sr., Macalester
LB Austin Bonnema, Sr., Central Casey Carlson, Jr., Pacific Lutheran
LB Josue Zamora, Sr., Westfield State Matt O'Bryant, Sr., Millsaps
LB Jermaine Taylor, Jr., Bridgewater Tim Booth, Sr., Hobart
LB Matt Wilchinski, Sr., McDaniel Casey McConnell, So, Kenyon
DB Nick Hajjar, Sr., Wooster Kennard Davis, So., Thiel
DB Kyle Hausler, Fr., Capital Mike Lindhardt, Sr., Westminster (Mo.)
DB Chris Scott, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Bobby Akers, Sr., Randolph-Macon
DB Nick Carlson, Sr., UW-Oshkosh Antonio Nash, Sr., Susquehanna

Specialists

K Chad Wurth, Jr., UW-Whitewater Chris Reed, Sr., Muhlenberg
P Mike Donnenwerth, Jr., Simpson Cory Ohnesorge, Fr., Occidental
RET Shaun Rochon, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor Roger Snyder, Sr., Washington & Jefferson
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading