December 16, 2011

2011 All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Levell Coppage, RB, UW-Whitewater
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Nick Driskill, S, Mount Union
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater

 
First Team Second Team
Offense
 
QB Shane McSweeny, Sr., Wesley Alex Tanney, Sr., Monmouth
RB Levell Coppage, Sr., UW-Whitewater Chris D'Andrea, Sr., Montclair State
RB Shawn Morris, Jr., Birmingham-Southern Germany Woods, So., Heidelberg
WR Michael Zweifel, Sr., Dubuque Fritz Waldvogel, Sr., St. Thomas
WR Kyle Vance, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Justin Gallo, Sr., Union
TE Shawn Evans, Sr., Lewis and Clark Kyle Fiedorowicz, Sr., North Central (Ill.)
T Logan Allemand, Sr., UW-Whitewater Antonio Tate, Jr., Mount Union
G Alex Smith, Sr., Salisbury Lewis Brown, Sr., DePauw
C Brett Ekkens, Sr., Mount Union Curtis James, Jr., St. Thomas
G John Fitzgibbons, Sr., Washington and Lee Michael Coles, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
T Corey Balcerzak, Sr., St. John Fisher Billy Castro, Sr., Cortland State
 
 
 
Defense
 
DE Chris Mayes, Sr., Wesley Frank Weymiller, Jr., Coe
DT Peter Bulandr, Sr., North Central (Ill.) Dan Terhune, Sr., Wooster
DT Kevin Ferber, Sr., Amherst Casey Casper, Sr., UW-Whitewater
DE Charles Dieseul, Sr., Mount Union Anthony Marascio, Sr., Lycoming
LB Tony Danna, Sr., St. Thomas Kyle McGivney, Sr., Luther
LB Greg Arnold, Sr., UW-Whitewater Javicz Jones, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
LB CJ Gum, Sr., Wabash Nick Bricker, So., TCNJ
CB Jarrad Craine, Sr., Mississippi College Troy Sant, Jr., St. John Fisher
S Nick Driskill, Sr., Mount Union Dave Vosburgh, Sr., St. John Fisher
S Drew Fisher, Sr., Linfield Will Morris, Sr., McMurry
CB Justin Haulcy-Bateman, Sr., Cal Lutheran Derek Dreher, Sr., UW-La Crosse
 
 
 
Specialists
 
ST * Ernie Mello, Sr., WPI
 
K Allen Cain, Jr., Texas Lutheran Dylan Rushe, So., Endicott
P Tyler Olsson, Sr., TCNJ Cole Schacherl, Sr., Howard Payne
RET Wes Chamblee, Sr., Wabash Fritz Waldvogel, Sr., St. Thomas

 

  Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
 
QB Matt Blanchard, Sr., UW-Whitewater Dan Pitcher, Sr., Cortland State
RB Justin Spaulding, Sr., Dubuque Darius Wilson, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
RB Colin Tobin, Sr., St. Thomas Ben Guiles, Sr., Lebanon Valley
WR Josh McKee, Sr., Wittenberg Mike Blodgett, Sr., Monmouth
WR Trey Fairchild, Sr., Otterbein John Babin, So., Cortland State
TE Delfonte Diamond, Sr., McMurry Billy Chapman, Jr., Middlebury
T Dan Chapman, Sr., St. Thomas Devin Martin, Sr., John Carroll
G John LaVelle, Jr., Delaware Valley Nick Schultz, Jr., Franklin
C Ben Rogers, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Eric Allen, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
G James Allen, Sr., Monmouth Jordan Barnes, Sr., Linfield
T Ben Hume, Sr., Centre Mitch Elliot, Sr., Bethel
 
 
 
Defense
 
DE Allen Petros, Sr., Moravian Brian Albrecht, Sr., St. Olaf
DT Darryl Moore Jr., Sr., Waynesburg D.J. Chappell, Jr., Huntingdon
DT Tyler Steele, Jr., Linfield Mike Raplee, Jr., Alfred
DE Cory Homer, Sr., Lebanon Valley Ben Lockton, Jr., Benedictine
LB Patrick McDonough, Sr., Muhlenberg Devan Sproles, Jr., Emory and Henry
LB Nick Clark, Sr., Alfred Anthony Sabatella, Sr., Alma
LB Alex Thomas, Sr., Muskingum Dan Avento, So., Montclair State
CB Chris Greenwood, Sr., Albion Drake Woodard, Sr., Hobart
S Chad Faulcon, Sr., Montclair State Jake Pelton, Jr., Washington and Lee
S Ray Bierbach, Sr., Lycoming Alex Ferrara, Sr., Mount Union
CB Zach Morgan, So., Hampden-Sydney Josh Mitchell, Jr., North Central (Ill.)
 
 
 
Specialists
 
AP Mike Graham, Jr., Western New England
 
K Long Ding, Sr., Norwich Scott Roche, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.)
P Christian Hallingstad, Jr., UW-La Crosse Kyle Trella, Jr., Trinity (Texas)
RET Dan Ruffrage, Sr., Ithaca Taylor Wagner, Jr., DePauw


ST:
special teams; AP: all-purpose

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading