December 14, 2012

2012 All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Wara, Sr., QB, UW-Oshkosh
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Javicz Jones, Sr., LB, Mary Hardin-Baylor
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Larry Kehres, Mount Union

Pos. First Team Second Team
QB Nate Wara, Sr., UW-Oshkosh LiDarral Bailey, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
RB Scottie Williams, Sr., Elmhurst Cole Myhra, Jr., UW-Oshkosh
RB Dominique Carson, Sr., Sul Ross State Cartel Brooks, So., Heidelberg
WR Eric Rogers, Sr., Cal Lutheran D'Mario Parker, Sr., Louisiana College
WR Jasper Collins, Sr., Mount Union Mark Hiben, So., Wheaton (Ill.)
TE Adam Carl, Jr., Augsburg Billy Chapman, Sr., Middlebury
T Antonio Tate, Sr., Mount Union Sam Maxie, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
G Michael Coles, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Brian Cranmer, Sr., Wesley
C Curtis James, Sr., St. Thomas Mac Knisely, Sr., Mount Union
G Matt Mattox, Sr., Mount Union Drew Wert, Sr., Linfield
T Ryan Moores, Sr., Middlebury Charlie Homoky, Sr., Elmhurst
     
Defense
DE Brynnan Hyland, Jr., Linfield Frank Weymiller, Sr., Coe
DT Mike Raplee, Sr., Alfred Undra Hendrix, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
DT D.J. Chappell, Sr., Huntingdon Mychael Tuiasosopo, Jr., Pacific Lutheran
DE Tyre Coleman, So., Hobart Devin Hardy, Sr., Wesley
LB Javicz Jones, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Devin Worthington, Jr., Hobart
LB Charles Dieuseul, Sr., Mount Union Dom Forrest, Jr., Linfield
LB Seth Mathis, Jr., Bethel Sosthene Kapepula, So., Wesley
CB Keith Villafranco, Jr., Mississippi College Tim Filter, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
S Nick Driskill, Sr., Mount Union Zach Autenrieb, Sr., Thomas More
S Jared Morris, Sr., Wesley Cody Pastorino, Sr., Willamette
CB Bobby Fischer, Sr., St. John's Isaiah Scott, Sr., Mount Union
     
Specialists    
K Allen Cain, Sr., Texas Lutheran Kevin Grady, Jr., Redlands
P Christian Hallingstad, Sr., UW-La Crosse Jordan Gay, Sr., Centre
RET Chris Denton, Sr., Mount Union Dwayne Hollis, Sr., North Carolina Wesleyan
     
Pos. Third Team Fourth Team
QB Kevin Burke, So., Mount Union Mickey Inns, Sr., Linfield
RB James Clay, Sr, Mount St. Joseph Luke Heinsohn, Sr., Washington and Lee
RB Melikke Van Alstyne, Jr., Framingham State Jonathan Rigaud, Sr., Johns Hopkins
WR Brandon Boyle, Jr., Castleton State Lee Carothers, Sr., Sul Ross State
WR Jeremy Meier, Sr., Utica Kyle Linville, Jr., Franklin
TE Calvin Cagney, So., Ohio Wesleyan Adam Moses, Sr., Waynesburg
T Brandon Peter, Sr., UW-Oshkosh Armand Jennifer, Jr., Johns Hopkins
G Art Garvey, Sr., Hobart Nick Schultz, Sr., Franklin
C Travis Sugar, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Ben Strehlow, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
G John Lavelle, Sr., Delaware Valley Nathan Yelton, Jr., Coe
T Tom Knowlton, Sr., Concordia-Moorhead Mike Wutzer, Sr., Cortland State
     
Defense    
DE Clay Eaton, Sr., Oberlin Patrick Seesholtz, Jr., Otterbein
DT Matt Fechko, Jr., Mount Union James Muirhead, Sr., Framingham State
DT Silvio Diaz, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Brandon Dykstra, Jr., Wheaton (Ill.)
DE Ayo Idowu, Sr., St. Thomas Andrew Thompson, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
LB Erik Westerberg, Jr., Augustana Taylor Goodman, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
LB Andre Carter, Jr., LaGrange Noah Joseph, Sr., Union
LB Craig Sykes, Sr., Heidelberg Tremayne Williams, Jr., St. Thomas
CB Zack Corpe, Jr., Franklin Ryan Wenkman, Sr., UW-Whitewater
S John Robinson, Sr., Delaware Valley Rae Haynes, Sr., Trinity (Conn.)
S Demetreus Johnson, Sr., Coe Chinni Oji, Sr., St. Thomas
CB Phil Terio, So., Salve Regina Tony Tatum, Sr., Gallaudet
     
Specialists    
K Will Jeffcoat, Jr., LaGrange Jimmie Mattson, Sr., St. John's
P Michael Parks, Jr., Franklin Jeff Sauer, Sr., Chicago
RET Graham Asum, Sr., Worcester State Phil Terio, So., Salve Regina
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos