/awards/all-americans/2017-preseason

2017 D3football.com Preseason All-America team

Two players on offense for Hobart, two John Carroll defenders and a fifth-year running back highlight the 2017 preseason D3football.com All-American team.

 

First team Offense      
Pos. First Team School Yr. Hometown
QB Shane Sweeney Hobart Sr. Phelps, N.Y.
RB Sam Benger
Carnegie Mellon Sr. Hingham, Mass.
RB Joey Valdivia Lake Forest  Sr. Grayslake, Ill.
WR Brandon Shed
Hobart
Sr. West Palm Beach, Fla.
WR Jesse Zubik
Washington & Jefferson Sr. Sewickley, Pa.
TE Jackson Hull St. Thomas Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn.
T Joe Fehrle
North Central (Ill.) Sr. Rockford, Ill.
G Justin Fairfield
Hope Sr. North Muskegon, Mich.
C Kyler Kregel
Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
G Greg Castle
Randolph-Macon Jr. Clayton, N.C.
T Matt Gono Wesley Sr. Cinnaminson, N.J.
Defense        
DE Mamadou Soumahoro
Berry Sr. Lawrenceville, Ga.
DT Haston Adams
Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Beckville, Texas
DT Austin Crow
Heidelberg Sr. Westerville, Ohio
DE Ray Brown
John Carroll Jr. Bedford, Ohio
LB Mason McKenrick John Carroll Jr. Mentor, Ohio
LB A.J. LiCata
Alfred Sr. Lake View, N.Y.
LB Darin Hungerford
Kean Sr. Dumfries, Va.
CB Victor Bunce
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Sr. El Dorado Hills, Calif.
S Ben Marcus Washington U. Jr. Glen Ellyn, Ill.
S Jake O'Connell Brockport Jr. Rochester, N.Y.
CB Alec Thompson
Rose-Hulman Sr. Clermont, Fla.
Specialists         
K Drew Pearson UW-Stout Jr. Wausau, Wis.
P Elias Deeb
Chapman So. Newport Beach, Calif.
RET Alex Bell
Hardin-Simmons Sr. Midland, Texas





Second team Offense      
QB Chase Burton Franklin Sr. Corydon, Ind.
RB Roger Walker Marietta Sr. Palm Bay, Fla.
RB Jordan Roberts
St. Thomas
Sr.
Sheridan, Wyo.
WR Reese Childress
Hardin-Simmons Jr. Abilene, Texas
WR Evan Clark
St. John's Sr. Phoenix, Ariz.
TE Garrett Armstrong Wilkes Sr. Hampton, N.J.
T Jonathan Castaneda Hardin-Simmons So. Abilene, Texas
G Tony Jones
East Texas Baptist Jr. Houston, Texas
C Nate Trewyn UW-Whitewater Jr. Janesville, Wis.
G Dillon Martin Western New England Sr. Ashland, Mass.
T Cameron Little
Johns Hopkins Jr. Zanesville, Ohio
Defense        
DE Chase Greenlee
Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Columbus, Ohio
DT Mike Vidal
Mount Union Sr. Miami, Fla.
DT Niles Scott
Frostburg State Sr. Elkton, Md.
DE Billy Douds
North Central (Ill.) Sr. Geneva, Ill.
LB Tom Sora
North Central (Ill.)
Sr. Morton Grove, Ill.
LB Zach Schmerge Ohio Northern Sr. Wapakoneta, Ohio
LB Alex Berg Concordia-Moorhead Jr. Moorhead, Minn.
CB Tyler Jensen St. Norbert Sr. Waunakee, Wis.
S Shawn Miller Delaware Valley Sr. Laurel, Del.
S Ethan Williams Maryville Jr. Knoxville, Tenn.
CB Todd Jeter Westminster (Pa.) Sr. Monroeville, Pa.
Specialists         
K John Hoff
Minnesota-Morris Jr. Falls Church, Va.
P Rio Schmidt Hobart Sr. Mason, Texas
RET Jordan Schemm Ithaca Jr. Coral Springs, Fla.
         
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
Live stats Tickets
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Video Live stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
Live stats
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live stats Live stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
Video
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live stats
Maintenance in progress.