/awards/all-americans/2017-preseason

2017 D3football.com Preseason All-America team

Two players on offense for Hobart, two John Carroll defenders and a fifth-year running back highlight the 2017 preseason D3football.com All-American team.

 

First team Offense      
Pos. First Team School Yr. Hometown
QB Shane Sweeney Hobart Sr. Phelps, N.Y.
RB Sam Benger
Carnegie Mellon Sr. Hingham, Mass.
RB Joey Valdivia Lake Forest  Sr. Grayslake, Ill.
WR Brandon Shed
Hobart
Sr. West Palm Beach, Fla.
WR Jesse Zubik
Washington & Jefferson Sr. Sewickley, Pa.
TE Jackson Hull St. Thomas Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn.
T Joe Fehrle
North Central (Ill.) Sr. Rockford, Ill.
G Justin Fairfield
Hope Sr. North Muskegon, Mich.
C Kyler Kregel
Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
G Greg Castle
Randolph-Macon Jr. Clayton, N.C.
T Matt Gono Wesley Sr. Cinnaminson, N.J.
Defense        
DE Mamadou Soumahoro
Berry Sr. Lawrenceville, Ga.
DT Haston Adams
Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Beckville, Texas
DT Austin Crow
Heidelberg Sr. Westerville, Ohio
DE Ray Brown
John Carroll Jr. Bedford, Ohio
LB Mason McKenrick John Carroll Jr. Mentor, Ohio
LB A.J. LiCata
Alfred Sr. Lake View, N.Y.
LB Darin Hungerford
Kean Sr. Dumfries, Va.
CB Victor Bunce
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Sr. El Dorado Hills, Calif.
S Ben Marcus Washington U. Jr. Glen Ellyn, Ill.
S Jake O'Connell Brockport Jr. Rochester, N.Y.
CB Alec Thompson
Rose-Hulman Sr. Clermont, Fla.
Specialists         
K Drew Pearson UW-Stout Jr. Wausau, Wis.
P Elias Deeb
Chapman So. Newport Beach, Calif.
RET Alex Bell
Hardin-Simmons Sr. Midland, Texas





Second team Offense      
QB Chase Burton Franklin Sr. Corydon, Ind.
RB Roger Walker Marietta Sr. Palm Bay, Fla.
RB Jordan Roberts
St. Thomas
Sr.
Sheridan, Wyo.
WR Reese Childress
Hardin-Simmons Jr. Abilene, Texas
WR Evan Clark
St. John's Sr. Phoenix, Ariz.
TE Garrett Armstrong Wilkes Sr. Hampton, N.J.
T Jonathan Castaneda Hardin-Simmons So. Abilene, Texas
G Tony Jones
East Texas Baptist Jr. Houston, Texas
C Nate Trewyn UW-Whitewater Jr. Janesville, Wis.
G Dillon Martin Western New England Sr. Ashland, Mass.
T Cameron Little
Johns Hopkins Jr. Zanesville, Ohio
Defense        
DE Chase Greenlee
Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Columbus, Ohio
DT Mike Vidal
Mount Union Sr. Miami, Fla.
DT Niles Scott
Frostburg State Sr. Elkton, Md.
DE Billy Douds
North Central (Ill.) Sr. Geneva, Ill.
LB Tom Sora
North Central (Ill.)
Sr. Morton Grove, Ill.
LB Zach Schmerge Ohio Northern Sr. Wapakoneta, Ohio
LB Alex Berg Concordia-Moorhead Jr. Moorhead, Minn.
CB Tyler Jensen St. Norbert Sr. Waunakee, Wis.
S Shawn Miller Delaware Valley Sr. Laurel, Del.
S Ethan Williams Maryville Jr. Knoxville, Tenn.
CB Todd Jeter Westminster (Pa.) Sr. Monroeville, Pa.
Specialists         
K John Hoff
Minnesota-Morris Jr. Falls Church, Va.
P Rio Schmidt Hobart Sr. Mason, Texas
RET Jordan Schemm Ithaca Jr. Coral Springs, Fla.
         
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Recap Video Photos Box Score
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos