/notables/2011/09/week2-top25-wrapup

Kean knocks Wesley down

Kean blocks Wesley punt
Kean had a big day on special teams in topping Wesley. 
Kean athletics photo

Kean blocked a pair of punts and got a key turnover in its own territory in the final minute to upset No. 3 Wesley 31-28. The Cougars' two-minute drill went 60 yards in 1:18 with T.J. Denehy catching the 11-yard game-winner from Tom D'Ambrisi with 1:18 remaining

The loss means the teams who played UW-Whitewater late in last year's playoffs have already lost, with Wesley following North Central's Week 1 defeat at Redlands.

Montclair State got its season started on the right foot, recovering from an early Salve Regina pick-six to score the final 18 points and defeat the Seahawks 18-7. Chris D'Andrea scored on touchdown runs of 44 and 75 yards for the 11th-ranked Red Hawks.

UW-Eau Claire blitzed out to a 31-0 lead and cruised to a 47-19 win at No. 25 St. John's. The Blugolds used a balanced attack, rushing for 227 yards and passing for 242 in the win.

Top-ranked UW-Whitewater had little trouble with Franklin, beating the Grizzlies 45-0 in a rematch of a 2010 playoff meeting, and No. 2 Mount Union rolled past UW-Oshkosh 41-17 as Neal Seaman and Matt Piloto combined to go 25-for-39 passing.

Fourth-ranked St. Thomas got 121 rushing yards and four touchdowns from Colin Tobin as the Tommies won 45-22 at UW-River Falls, scoring 31 unanswered points after falling down 3-0. No. 7 Linfield did its damage on the ground, with Josh Hill running 24 times for 164 yards in a 24-14 win against No. 16 Cal Lutheran. No. 5 Mary Hardin-Baylor gained 511 yards on offense, including 291 in the air, but needed a 2-yard Darius Wilson touchdown run to fend off UW-La Crosse at home, 27-20. No. 8 Wheaton opened its season without its expected starting quarterback, but the Thunder rolled to a 54-34 win against Albion behind 22-for-29 passing from Garrett Meador.

Ninth-ranked Hardin-Simmons nearly coughed up all of its 17-0 lead, but held on to win 30-24 at Willamette. No. 23 UW-Stevens Point, which beat Willamette last week, turned around and dropped a stinker at home, losing to UW-Platteville 26-3. Lee Vlasak ran for 119 yards and two touchdowns for the Pioneers. This is the WIAC-mandated non-conference meeting between the two teams.

No. 10 Thomas More broke the game open with 20 points in the third quarter, turning a close game into a 44-13 rout of Hanover. It was the Saints' season opener and saw Robert Kues pass for 241 yards and run for a team-high 45. No. 15 North Central tried to put last week's road trip behind it and crushed NAIA member Bethel (Tenn.) in the process, winning 70-26.

Wabash opened its season with 490 yards of total offense as the No. 18 Little Giants got past Wooster 19-7. No. 17 Alfred opened with a 48-17 win against RPI.

And No. 24 Coe dropped to 0-2 with a 16-10 overtime loss to NAIA Olivet Nazarene. The Kohawks rolled up 434 yards of total offense but were held to 10 points in part by four Brad Boyle interceptions, giving him seven already this season after he threw just seven the previous two years combined.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.