September 10, 2011

Blugolds Stun Nationally Ranked Saint John's

More news about: UW-Eau Claire

COLLEGEVILLE, Minn. (Blugolds.com) – The UW-Eau Claire football team came out scoring right away and never looked back in a 47-19 victory over 25th-ranked Saint John's University (Minn.) at Clemens Stadium today.

The Blugolds (1-1) scored touchdowns on each of their first three possessions to take a 21-0 lead early in the second quarter.

Matt Olson (Sr.-Stratford, Wis.) got the scoring going with a 22-yard touchdown run at 7:47 in the first quarter, and Austin Goetsch (Jr.-Waunakee, Wis.) followed with an eight-yard touchdown catch from Austin Neu (Jr.-Iron Ridge, Wis./Hustisford) with 24 seconds left in the quarter.

At 12:29 in the second quarter, Neu hit Jesse Linsmeyer (Sr.-Cameron, Wis.) with a 52-yard touchdown pass. A week ago, Linsmeyer also caught a long touchdown pass of 65 yards at Bethel (Tenn.).

Before the half was over, Josh Albrecht (Fr.-Eau Claire, Wis./North) nailed a 39-yard field goal to give the Blugolds a 24-0 lead and Neu ran for a six-yard touchdown with 18 seconds to go, helping the Blugolds to a 31-0 halftime lead.

The last time the Blugolds held the Johnnies scoreless in the first half was in 2002 and previously the most points Eau Claire had ever scored against the Johnnies in a game was 30 in a 30-28 win in 2004.

The Blugolds' third quarter started off well as they were driving without much trouble, but a fumble gave the Johnnies the ball at their own 39. Six plays later, the Johnnies struck with a touchdown to make the score 31-7.

The Blugolds answered back on the next drive as Neu hit Ryan Moertel (Sr.-Rochester, Minn./Century) with a 14-yard touchdown but again Saint John's came back with a touchdown of their own to make the score 37-13.

In the fourth quarter, the Blugolds put points on the board again with Albrecht hitting a 42-yard field goal, tying for the 15th longest field goal in program history. After a Kalan Stittleburg (Sr.-Neillsville, Wis.) interception on the Johnnies' following drive, the Blugolds marched 56 yards on 15 plays to score again. This time it was Matt Jaskowiak (Sr.-Pewaukee, Wis.) rushing for a touchdown from two yards out.

Saint John's scored one final time late in the fourth but failed the point after attempt for the second time of the day to make the score 47-19.

The 47 points scored by Eau Claire was the 22nd most they have ever achieved in a game, while it was the most Saint John's has given up since 1993. The Johnnies have only given up 47 or more points five times in the history of the program that dates back to 1900.

The Blugolds dominated on offense, putting up 469 yards (227 rushing, 242 passing) while Saint John's finished with 304, the fewest the Johnnies accumulated since facing the Blugolds a year ago.

Olson led the game with 108 yards of rushing, a career high. Neu finished with 242 yards passing, going 13-for-18, while David Goodman (Sr.-Neenah, Wis.) led the way with 101 yards receiving on five catches. On defense, Kyle Thorpe (Jr.-Stanley, Wis./Stanley-Boyd) finished with a team-high 11 tackles (six solos, five assists) while Sean Graham (So.-Hales Corners, Wis./Whitnall), Andy Neumann (Sr.-Germantown, Wis.) and Pat Hendricks (Jr.-Clintonville, Wis.) all had sacks. Coltan Ellis (So.-Rice Lake, Wis.) finished with a fumble recovery.

The Blugolds have now won two in a row against Saint John's, but the Johnnies still lead the all-time series 7-6. The Johnnies fall to 1-1 on the season.

Eau Claire has next weekend off and will be back in action September 24 against UW-River Falls in non-conference action at Carson Park for the Blugolds' home opener.

-KM-

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats