Carnegie Mellon vs. Washington U. at St. Louis, Mo.
10/27/2012 at Noon
Carnegie Mellon
3
Washington U.
15
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Carnegie Mellon (5-3) 0 3 0 0 3
Washington U. (3-5) 0 0 9 6 15
St. Louis, Mo. | Francis Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Carnegie Mellon - Washington U.
2 00:25 Carnegie Mellon - Young,Connor 25 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 20 yards in 3:08.
3 - 0
3 06:22 Washington U. - Hallwachs, Alex 33 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 2 yards in 1:37.
3 - 3
3 02:49 Washington U. - Hallwachs, Alex 46 yd field goal.
Drive: 5 plays, 41 yards in 1:42.
3 - 6
3 00:06 Washington U. - Hallwachs, Alex 41 yd field goal. 3 - 9
4 05:49 Washington U. - Lubatkin, Ryan 43 yd pass from Daginella, Eric. (Daginella, Eric kick failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 94 yards in 4:59.
3 - 15
Carnegie MellonStatisticsWashington U.
14 FIRST DOWNS 17
7
6
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
9
2
44% (7 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 43% (6 of 14)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
128 NET YARDS PASSING 171
16-30
4.3
4-18
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-26
6.6
1-2
2
98 NET YARDS RUSHING 157
37
2.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
39
4.0
5-147 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-60
29.4 Average 30.0
66 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 48
0 0
5-64
2-2
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-8
2-40
1-0
6-50 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-25
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
1-2 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-18
2-2 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
28:56 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:04

Carnegie Mellon

Washington U.

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Rob Kalkstein 16-30 128 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Eric Daginella 12-26 171 1 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Troy Witt 12 47 3.9 17 0
Cheshmeh-Shah Cheshmeh-Shahi 7 21 3.0 7 0
Mi Trentalange 6 18 3.0 6 0
Erra-Hernande Erra-Hernandez 5 17 3.4 7 0
Ryan Quinn 2 5 2.5 6 0
Rob Kalkstein 5 -10 -2.0 8 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
C. Castelluccio 17 58 3.4 15 0
Eric Daginella 9 52 5.8 19 0
Zach Lonnemann 9 47 5.2 12 0
Scott Donley 2 5 2.5 10 0
Team 2 -5 -2.5 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tim Kikta 6 56 9.3 14 0
Chris Herrera 1 22 22.0 22 0
Timoth Swanson 4 20 5.0 16 0
Mi Trentalange 2 13 6.5 9 0
Kyle Irish 2 9 4.5 5 0
Bryce Pardoe 1 8 8.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Labarge 2 53 26.5 37 0
Ryan Lubatkin 2 50 25.0 43 1
Drew Sexton 3 48 16.0 31 0
Colin Webb 1 9 9.0 9 0
Max Elliott 1 6 6.0 6 0
C. Castelluccio 3 5 1.7 8 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Connor Young 1/1 25 3
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Hallwachs 3/4 46 9
Eric Daginella 0/0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Connor Young 4 147 36.8 45 0 0
Team 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Chalifour 2 60 30.0 36 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Connor Young 2 130 65.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Chalifour 5 263 52.6 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Troy Witt 2 26 13.0 19 0
Shae Sealey 2 23 11.5 12 0
Dave Birsen 1 15 15.0 15 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike McGovern 2 40 20.0 25 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike McGovern 3 6 2.0 3 0
John Hagemann 1 2 2.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Shae Sealey 1 0 0.0 0 0
Owen Parker 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Quincy Marting 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Rob Kalkstein 1 1
Erra-Hernande Erra-Hernandez 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Carnegie Mellon Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
43 Akwasi Brefo 5 4 9 - 1 - 1 - -
32 Eric Rolfes 7 1 8 - 1.5 - 2 - -
54 Alexa D'Angelo 6 1 7 - 0.5 - 0 - -
1 Jack Butler 2 2 4 - - - - 1
85 Owen Parker 3 1 4 - - - 1-2
37 Phi Nicolaides 3 0 3 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
99 Ryan Jok 3 0 3 - 1 - 1 - -
17 Sam Thompson 2 0 2 - - - - 1
20 Liam Mcgrath 2 0 2 - - - -
38 Alex Basinski 2 0 2 - - - -
49 Dust Schneider 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
50 Ro Farquharson 2 0 2 - 2 - 10 - -
3 Dallas Hartman 0 1 1 - - - -
9 Vince Demarchi 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Malcolm Guya 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Kyle Irish 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 - -
41 Vincent Brown 1 0 1 - - - -
56 Eric Myers 1 0 1 - - - -
60 Clayton Hamm 1 0 1 - - - -
88 Alexander Lum 1 0 1 - - - - 1
11 Shae Sealey - - - 1-0
TOTALS 46 10 56 1 - 2 9 - 20 0-0 2-2 3
# Washington U. Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
49 Peter Lowery 4 4 8 - 1 - 2 - -
27 Chris Seager 6 0 6 - - - -
50 Nelson Nwumeh 2 4 6 1 - 4 1.5 - 5 - -
31 Jonathan Way 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
47 Matt Goad 4 1 5 - 1.5 - 2 - -
70 Seth Wight 2 3 5 2 - 8 2 - 8 1 - -
4 Andrew Skalman 4 0 4 - - - - 4
17 Fade Oluokun 3 1 4 - - - -
24 Cody Deterding 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 - -
34 Tate Byers 1 3 4 - - 1-0 -
89 William Small 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 1-0 -
58 Andrew Nelms 0 2 2 - - - -
96 Max Elliott 2 0 2 - - - -
3 C. Castelluccio 1 0 1 - - - -
13 Quincy Marting 1 0 1 - - - 1-0
23 Eric Chalifour 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Brian Douglas 0 1 1 - - - -
60 Rob Allen 1 0 1 - - - -
76 Danny Lee 1 0 1 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
TM Team 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
28 John Hagemann - - - - 1
TOTALS 42 24 66 4 - 18 9 - 25 2 2-0 1-0 5 1
Other Information
Location: St. Louis, Mo.
Stadium: Francis Field
Attendance: 1147
Weather: fair and cool
Temperature: 46
Wind: NNW 11
Scorekeeper: Mary Mitchell
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading