Crown College vs. St. Scholastica at Duluth, MN
10/20/2012 at 1:00 PM
Crown
13
St. Scholastica
45
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Crown (2-6) 0 6 0 7 13
St. Scholastica (6-2) 21 10 0 14 45
Duluth, MN | Ordean Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Crown - St. Scholastica
1 12:56 St. Scholastica - Cory Gebhard 40 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 58 yards in 2:04.
0 - 7
1 08:51 St. Scholastica - Chris Gassert 6 yd run. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 89 yards in 1:54.
0 - 14
1 03:37 St. Scholastica - Nick Thiry 7 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 71 yards in 3:04.
0 - 21
2 11:22 St. Scholastica - Nick Thiry 9 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 41 yards in 1:01.
0 - 28
2 04:00 Crown - Jacob Pardee 8 yd pass from Wes Safford. (Luke Matson kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 39 yards in 3:17.
6 - 28
2 00:53 St. Scholastica - Mike Theismann 25 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 58 yards in 3:01.
6 - 31
4 08:42 St. Scholastica - Chris Gassert 16 yd run. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 64 yards in 3:22.
6 - 38
4 05:35 St. Scholastica - Thomas Fragale 76 yd punt return for TD. (Mike Theismann kick is good). 6 - 45
4 00:30 Crown - Wes Safford 5 yd run. (Kurt Fickle kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 56 yards in 0:57.
13 - 45
CrownStatisticsSt. Scholastica
18 FIRST DOWNS 17
9
5
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
6
4
28% (5 of 18) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (4 of 10)
0% (0 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
184 NET YARDS PASSING 182
17-36
5.1
4-13
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-24
7.6
1-7
1
72 NET YARDS RUSHING 172
40
1.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
27
6.4
6-188 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-113
31.3 Average 28.3
81 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 159
1--1
7-84
1--2
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-79
3-41
2-39
8-67 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 10-104
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
1-7 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-13
1--2 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-39
35:47 TIME OF POSSESSION 24:13

Crown

St. Scholastica

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Wes Safford 14-31 128 1 1
Josh Ganados 3-5 56 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Harper 13-20 161 3 1
Jimmy Giese 2-3 21 0 0
Drew Holm 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Wes Safford 12 38 3.2 12 1
Amos Schmidt 24 23 1.0 14 0
Josh Ganados 1 7 7.0 7 0
Jacob Pardee 2 5 2.5 3 0
Kurt Fickle 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Thomas Fragale 9 106 11.8 80 0
Chris Gassert 9 64 7.1 16 2
Tyler Harper 3 3 1.0 7 0
Nick Thiry 1 2 2.0 2 0
Dan Erickson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Jimmy Giese 1 0 0.0 0 0
Aaron Rodriguez 1 0 0.0 0 0
TEAM 2 -3 -1.5 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
David Ruzga 3 59 19.7 21 0
Terrell Thomas 5 43 8.6 12 0
Ben Olson 2 38 19.0 24 0
Ethan Keller 1 13 13.0 13 0
Kyle Knox 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kurt Fickle 1 8 8.0 8 0
Jacob Pardee 1 8 8.0 8 1
Nick Graber 3 7 2.3 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Thiry 7 61 8.7 20 2
Thomas Fragale 2 53 26.5 36 0
Cory Gebhard 3 48 16.0 40 1
Spencer Specht 1 17 17.0 17 0
Chris Gassert 1 2 2.0 2 0
Tyler Olson 1 1 1.0 1 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Luke Matson 0/1 0
Kurt Fickle 1/1 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mike Theismann 1/1 25 6/6 9
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle Knox 6 188 31.3 39 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jake Church 4 113 28.3 31 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kurt Fickle 3 121 40.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Mike Theismann 5 188 37.6 0 0
Jake Church 1 61 61.0 0 0
Cole Karsky 2 77 38.5 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Terrell Thomas 2 48 24.0 34 0
Jacob Pardee 3 19 6.3 10 0
Cody Ward 2 17 8.5 9 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sherome Milon 1 25 25.0 25 0
Stephen Jensen 2 16 8.0 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eli Dahl 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Thomas Fragale 1 76 76.0 76 1
Cory Gebhard 2 3 1.5 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sebastian Alvar 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Mike 1 0 0.0 0 0
Alec French 1 39 39.0 39 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Wes Safford 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Chris Gassert 1 0
Cory Gebhard 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Crown Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Jordan Pardee 4 5 9 - 0.5 - 1 - -
47 Zach Jusczak 4 4 8 1 - 7 2.5 - 10 - - 1
21 Eli Dahl 3 3 6 - 1.5 - 5 - -
22 Cheepheng Her 5 0 5 - - - - 1
39 Sebastian Alvar 3 1 4 - 0.5 - 2 - 1--2 2
3 Cody Ward 0 3 3 - - - -
27 Isaac Edlund 2 1 3 - - - -
92 Drew Zoromski 2 1 3 - - - -
13 Micah Houfek 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Ben Olson 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Amos Schmidt 0 1 1 - - - -
25 Adam Helvie 1 0 1 - - - -
41 William Anderso 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Kalen Thrane 1 0 1 - - - -
57 Corey Whittle 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 28 20 48 1 - 7 5 - 18 0-0 1--2 4
# St. Scholastica Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
22 Tyler Zurn 6 5 11 0.5 - 2 3.5 - 18 - -
35 Alec French 7 3 10 1 - 6 1 - 6 - 1-39
54 Zack Dubanoski 4 5 9 - 2 - 4 - - 1
1A Paul Olson 1 5 6 - - - - 1
91 Jordan Rasmussen 2 4 6 1 - 1 1.5 - 2 1 - - 1
8 John Mike 2 3 5 - - - 1-0
2Z Sherome Milon 4 0 4 - - - - 1
47 Christopher Kaplan 3 1 4 - - - -
53 Blake Cedarleaf 1 3 4 1.5 - 4 2 - 4 - - 1 1
75 Jake Church 0 4 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
3 Jack Bjorklund 0 2 2 - - - -
7 Don Anderson 1 1 2 - - - -
30 Sam Loftsgaarden 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
32 Steven Perry 0 2 2 - - - -
72 Tony Namowicz 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
1 Samora Johnson 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Chad Anderson 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - -
38 Xavier Rhodes 1 0 1 - - - -
39 Ryan Tollerud 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Alex Mangan 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Grant Hartmann 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Patrick Fenske 0 1 1 - - - -
99 Tom Fricke 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Jake Turkowski - - - - 3
2C Mike Lavalley - - - - 1
TOTALS 37 44 81 4 - 13 12 - 37 1 0-0 2-39 8 1 1
Other Information
Location: Duluth, MN
Stadium: Ordean Stadium
Attendance: 802
Referee: Mike Graf
Umpire: Bob Warda
Head Linesman: Jeremy Zacher
Line Judge: Lee Meyer
Back Judge: Josh Dascher
Field Judge: Marshall Behren
Side Judge: Royce Ruter
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.