October 22, 2011

Auggies fall to Oles 24-20

More news about: Augsburg

MINNEAPOLIS -- Tyler Maxwell (FY, Prior Lake, Minn.) scored two touchdowns and set a new Augsburg College single-season record for rushing scores, rushing 30 times for 162 yards in Augsburg's 24-20 loss to St. Olaf College in a Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference football game on Saturday afternoon at Edor Nelson Field.

Maxwell's 162-yard rushing effort marked his fourth 100-yard-plus rushing effort in his six collegiate games, after missing the season-opener with an injury. With a four-yard touchdown run in the second quarter and 12-yard score late in the third quarter, he now has 13 touchdowns on the season (12 rushing, one receiving), breaking the school's single-season school record for rushing touchdowns -- 10, set by Marcus LeVesseur in 2004.

Trailing 17-7 in the third quarter, Augsburg (4-3 overall, 3-3 MIAC) rallied with two touchdowns in a 3:57 span to take a 20-17 lead early in the fourth quarter. But St. Olaf (6-1 overall, 4-1 MIAC), the No. 24-ranked team in the latest D3football.com Division III national poll, scored the eventual game-winning touchdown on quarterback Dan Dobson's (JR, Mankato, Minn./Mankato West HS) 32-yard run with 9:40 left in the game.

Augsburg then drove the ball 60 yards on 13 plays to the St. Olaf 5-yard line, but could not score as its drive stalled on downs with 2:33 remaining.

Dobson completed 18-of-25 passing for 231 yards and a touchdown for the Oles, a 16-yard scoring pass to Jake Schmiesing (JR, Stillwater, Minn.) in the second quarter. He also rushed seven times for 50 yards and his 32-yard touchdown.

Ole running back Leon Clark (SR, Rochester, Minn./Century HS) contributed 228 all-purpose yards in the game -- 99 rushing yards on 21 carries, six receptions for 76 yards, and 53 kick-return yards. Clark scored on a two-yard touchdown run in the third quarter. The Oles also had a 19-yard Jason Obarski (JR, Apple Valley, Minn.) field goal in the first quarter.

Augsburg quarterback Marcus Brumm (SR, Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville South HS) completed 26-of-44 passing for 234 yards and a touchdown, a 10-yard pass to Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane (SO, Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy HS) with 11:09 left in the game. Brumm now has 6,269 passing yards and 40 touchdowns on 547-of-1,001-career passes, ranking third in school history in each career passing category.

Adam Carl (SO, Eagan, Minn.) caught six passes for 61 yards for the Auggies, while Tyler Swanson (JR, Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville North HS) caught five passes for 55 yards, Bourne-McFarlane caught four passes for 51 yards and Maxwell caught six passes for 36 yards.

Defensively, St. Olaf's Drew Eid (SR, Big Lake, Minn.) and Ben Dobson (JR, Mankato, Minn./Mankato West HS) had 13 tackles each (Eid nine solo, Dobson eight solo), while Wes Lynch (SR, Apple Valley, Minn.) had 12 tackles (seven solo). Brian Albrecht (SR, Hutchinson, Minn.) had two sacks for the Oles, as the Ole defense claimed quarterback sacks on the final three plays of the first half.

Felix Coleman (FY, Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson HS) led the Auggie defense with 10 tackles (seven solo), while Tyler Phillips (SR, Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial HS) had nine tackles (five solo) and an interception. Bryce Vee (JR, Coon Rapids, Minn./Blaine HS) had nine tackles (two solo), and Edmond Smith (SR, Minneapolis, Minn./North HS) and Tony Rickoff (SR, Winona, Minn.) split a quarterback sack.

Both teams return to MIAC play next Saturday (10/29) at 1 p.m., as Augsburg hosts Macalester and St. Olaf hosts Hamline.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading