St. Olaf College vs. Augsburg College at Minneapolis, Minn.
10/22/2011 at 1:00 pm
St. Olaf
24
Augsburg
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Olaf (6-1) 3 7 7 7 24
Augsburg (4-3) 0 7 6 7 20
Minneapolis, Minn. | Edor Nelson Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Olaf - Augsburg
1 02:16 St. Olaf - Jason Obarski 19 yd field goal.
Drive: 16 plays, 76 yards in 9:00.
3 - 0
2 08:03 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 16 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Jason Obarski kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 80 yards in 4:11.
10 - 0
2 03:11 Augsburg - Tyler Maxwell 4 yd run. (W. Waytashek kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 60 yards in 4:52.
10 - 7
3 07:10 St. Olaf - Leon Clark 2 yd run. (Jason Obarski kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 86 yards in 2:55.
17 - 7
3 00:06 Augsburg - Tyler Maxwell 12 yd run. (W. Waytashek kick failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 72 yards in 2:39.
17 - 13
4 11:09 Augsburg - H.Bourne-McFar. 10 yd pass from Marcus Brumm. (W. Waytashek kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 80 yards in 2:50.
17 - 20
4 09:40 St. Olaf - Dan Dobson 32 yd run. (Jason Obarski kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 64 yards in 1:29.
24 - 20
St. OlafStatisticsAugsburg
19 FIRST DOWNS 32
10
8
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
14
17
1
22% (2 of 9) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 59% (10 of 17)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
381 TOTAL OFFENSE 460
57
6.7
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
89
5.2
231 NET YARDS PASSING 234
18-25
9.2
1-3
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
26-45
5.2
3-21
0
150 NET YARDS RUSHING 226
32
4.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
44
5.1
4-170 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-133
42.5 Average 44.3
82 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 106
1-5
4-77
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
5-106
1-0
7-63 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-65
2-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
3-21 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-3
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
28:37 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:23

St. Olaf

Augsburg

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Dobson 18-25 231 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Marcus Brumm 26-44 234 1 0
Chris Osborn 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Leon Clark 21 99 4.7 11 1
Dan Dobson 7 50 7.1 32 1
Marco Ortiz 1 7 7.0 7 0
TEAM 3 -6 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Maxwell 30 162 5.4 12 2
Marcus Brumm 11 53 4.8 18 0
Waylon Hartwick 3 11 3.7 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Leon Clark 6 76 12.7 19 0
Stephen Asp 1 51 51.0 51 0
David Alls 4 37 9.2 24 0
Jake Schmiesing 3 35 11.7 16 1
Keith Nederhoed 3 17 5.7 8 0
Cameron Smith 1 15 15.0 15 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Carl 6 61 10.2 15 0
Tyler Swanson 5 55 11.0 15 0
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 4 51 12.8 19 1
Tyler Maxwell 6 36 6.0 13 0
Chris Osborn 2 19 9.5 14 0
Waylon Hartwick 3 12 4.0 8 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jason Obarski 1/1 19 3/3 6
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Wesley Waytashek 0/1 0 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jason Obarski 4 170 42.5 59 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Chris Elbert 3 133 44.3 49 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jason Obarski 5 284 56.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Wesley Waytashek 4 207 51.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Leon Clark 2 53 26.5 31 0
Matthew Michaelson 1 14 14.0 11 0
Michael Thai 1 10 10.0 10 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 3 56 18.7 21 0
Brandon Hinton 2 50 25.0 35 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Thai 1 5 5.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Phillips 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Dan Dobson 1 0
Matthew Michaelson 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Ben Dobson 8 5 13 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
46 Drew Eid 9 4 13 - - - - 1
57 Wes Lynch 7 5 12 - 0.5 - 1 - -
32 Micah Johnson 4 3 7 - 2.5 - 6 - -
49 Jimmy Gildea 0 6 6 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
51 Brooks Byrd 1 4 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
90 Brian Albrecht 4 1 5 2 - 18 2 - 18 - -
10 Nick Branjord 1 3 4 - - - - 1
98 Lordson Jonassaint 2 2 4 - - - -
20 Nick Nazarian 2 1 3 - - - - 2
37 Matt Olson 0 3 3 - - - -
22 Michael Thai 2 0 2 - - - -
93 Colin Ferrian 0 2 2 - - - - 1
96 Dustin Heiser 1 1 2 - - - -
6 Stephen Asp 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Calvin Boss 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Reggie Woods 0 1 1 - - - - 1
53 Joey Alarie 1 0 1 - - - - 1
91 Joe Schlueter 0 1 1 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
TOTALS 44 42 86 3 - 21 7 - 30 - - 8
# Augsburg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
49 Felix Coleman 7 3 10 - 1 - 4 - -
5 Tyler Phillips 5 4 9 - - - 1-0
54 Bryce Vee 2 7 9 - - 1 - - 1
11 Aaron Perry 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - - 2
13 Tyler Jensen 0 5 5 - - - - 1
36 Adam Sonntag 2 3 5 - 0.5 - 0 - -
69 Edmond Smith 0 5 5 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
91 Tony Rickoff 2 2 4 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
14 Kaleb Williams 1 2 3 - - - -
44 Mitch Gerold 0 3 3 - - - -
26 Brandon Hinton 1 1 2 - - - - 1
87 Jordan Freeman 0 2 2 - - - -
15 Avery Dorsett 0 1 1 - - - -
25 Phil Putratz 0 1 1 - - - -
70 Lincoln Buege 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 23 44 67 1 - 3 3 - 8 1 - 1-0 2 3
Other Information
Location: Minneapolis, Minn.
Stadium: Edor Nelson Field
Attendance: 1679
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 57
Wind: N 4 mph
Referee: Jim Beck
Umpire: Dan Novak
Head Linesman: Jim Sailer
Line Judge: Chris Rick
Back Judge: Troy Grengs
Field Judge: Rick Lahn
Side Judge: Tim Torgerson
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading