St. Olaf College vs. Augsburg College at Minneapolis, Minn.
10/22/2011 at 1:00 pm
St. Olaf
24
Augsburg
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Olaf (6-1) 3 7 7 7 24
Augsburg (4-3) 0 7 6 7 20
Minneapolis, Minn. | Edor Nelson Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Olaf - Augsburg
1 02:16 St. Olaf - Jason Obarski 19 yd field goal.
Drive: 16 plays, 76 yards in 9:00.
3 - 0
2 08:03 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 16 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Jason Obarski kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 80 yards in 4:11.
10 - 0
2 03:11 Augsburg - Tyler Maxwell 4 yd run. (W. Waytashek kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 60 yards in 4:52.
10 - 7
3 07:10 St. Olaf - Leon Clark 2 yd run. (Jason Obarski kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 86 yards in 2:55.
17 - 7
3 00:06 Augsburg - Tyler Maxwell 12 yd run. (W. Waytashek kick failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 72 yards in 2:39.
17 - 13
4 11:09 Augsburg - H.Bourne-McFar. 10 yd pass from Marcus Brumm. (W. Waytashek kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 80 yards in 2:50.
17 - 20
4 09:40 St. Olaf - Dan Dobson 32 yd run. (Jason Obarski kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 64 yards in 1:29.
24 - 20
St. OlafStatisticsAugsburg
19 FIRST DOWNS 32
10
8
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
14
17
1
22% (2 of 9) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 59% (10 of 17)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
381 TOTAL OFFENSE 460
57
6.7
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
89
5.2
231 NET YARDS PASSING 234
18-25
9.2
1-3
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
26-45
5.2
3-21
0
150 NET YARDS RUSHING 226
32
4.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
44
5.1
4-170 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-133
42.5 Average 44.3
82 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 106
1-5
4-77
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
5-106
1-0
7-63 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-65
2-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
3-21 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-3
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
28:37 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:23

St. Olaf

Augsburg

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Dobson 18-25 231 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Marcus Brumm 26-44 234 1 0
Chris Osborn 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Leon Clark 21 99 4.7 11 1
Dan Dobson 7 50 7.1 32 1
Marco Ortiz 1 7 7.0 7 0
TEAM 3 -6 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Maxwell 30 162 5.4 12 2
Marcus Brumm 11 53 4.8 18 0
Waylon Hartwick 3 11 3.7 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Leon Clark 6 76 12.7 19 0
Stephen Asp 1 51 51.0 51 0
David Alls 4 37 9.2 24 0
Jake Schmiesing 3 35 11.7 16 1
Keith Nederhoed 3 17 5.7 8 0
Cameron Smith 1 15 15.0 15 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Carl 6 61 10.2 15 0
Tyler Swanson 5 55 11.0 15 0
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 4 51 12.8 19 1
Tyler Maxwell 6 36 6.0 13 0
Chris Osborn 2 19 9.5 14 0
Waylon Hartwick 3 12 4.0 8 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jason Obarski 1/1 19 3/3 6
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Wesley Waytashek 0/1 0 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jason Obarski 4 170 42.5 59 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Chris Elbert 3 133 44.3 49 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jason Obarski 5 284 56.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Wesley Waytashek 4 207 51.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Leon Clark 2 53 26.5 31 0
Matthew Michaelson 1 14 14.0 11 0
Michael Thai 1 10 10.0 10 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 3 56 18.7 21 0
Brandon Hinton 2 50 25.0 35 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Thai 1 5 5.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Phillips 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Dan Dobson 1 0
Matthew Michaelson 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Ben Dobson 8 5 13 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
46 Drew Eid 9 4 13 - - - - 1
57 Wes Lynch 7 5 12 - 0.5 - 1 - -
32 Micah Johnson 4 3 7 - 2.5 - 6 - -
49 Jimmy Gildea 0 6 6 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
51 Brooks Byrd 1 4 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
90 Brian Albrecht 4 1 5 2 - 18 2 - 18 - -
10 Nick Branjord 1 3 4 - - - - 1
98 Lordson Jonassaint 2 2 4 - - - -
20 Nick Nazarian 2 1 3 - - - - 2
37 Matt Olson 0 3 3 - - - -
22 Michael Thai 2 0 2 - - - -
93 Colin Ferrian 0 2 2 - - - - 1
96 Dustin Heiser 1 1 2 - - - -
6 Stephen Asp 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Calvin Boss 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Reggie Woods 0 1 1 - - - - 1
53 Joey Alarie 1 0 1 - - - - 1
91 Joe Schlueter 0 1 1 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
TOTALS 44 42 86 3 - 21 7 - 30 - - 8
# Augsburg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
49 Felix Coleman 7 3 10 - 1 - 4 - -
5 Tyler Phillips 5 4 9 - - - 1-0
54 Bryce Vee 2 7 9 - - 1 - - 1
11 Aaron Perry 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - - 2
13 Tyler Jensen 0 5 5 - - - - 1
36 Adam Sonntag 2 3 5 - 0.5 - 0 - -
69 Edmond Smith 0 5 5 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
91 Tony Rickoff 2 2 4 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
14 Kaleb Williams 1 2 3 - - - -
44 Mitch Gerold 0 3 3 - - - -
26 Brandon Hinton 1 1 2 - - - - 1
87 Jordan Freeman 0 2 2 - - - -
15 Avery Dorsett 0 1 1 - - - -
25 Phil Putratz 0 1 1 - - - -
70 Lincoln Buege 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 23 44 67 1 - 3 3 - 8 1 - 1-0 2 3
Other Information
Location: Minneapolis, Minn.
Stadium: Edor Nelson Field
Attendance: 1679
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 57
Wind: N 4 mph
Referee: Jim Beck
Umpire: Dan Novak
Head Linesman: Jim Sailer
Line Judge: Chris Rick
Back Judge: Troy Grengs
Field Judge: Rick Lahn
Side Judge: Tim Torgerson
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading