Franklin & Marshall vs. Moravian College at Bethlehem, Pa.
10/22/2011 at 1:05 PM
Franklin and Marshall
14
Moravian
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Franklin and Marshall (3-4) 7 0 0 7 14
Moravian (1-6) 0 7 0 0 7
Bethlehem, Pa. | Rocco Calvo Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Franklin and Marshall - Moravian
1 00:20 Franklin and Marshall - Paul McGann 2 yd pass from John Harrison. (Chris DeStefano kick is good).
Drive: 16 plays, 68 yards in 9:34.
7 - 0
2 09:01 Moravian - C.J. Billera 28 yd run. (Ian Heck kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 79 yards in 4:33.
7 - 7
4 09:51 Franklin and Marshall - Peter Gumas 4 yd pass from John Harrison. (Chris DeStefano kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 4 yards in 0:03.
14 - 7
Franklin and MarshallStatisticsMoravian
7 FIRST DOWNS 15
2
5
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
8
1
39% (7 of 18) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 36% (5 of 14)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
173 TOTAL OFFENSE 242
60
2.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
67
3.6
80 NET YARDS PASSING 100
13-20
4.0
1-1
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-26
3.8
4-19
2
93 NET YARDS RUSHING 142
40
2.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
41
3.5
9-322 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-244
35.8 Average 30.5
46 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 72
1-14
1-25
2-7
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-27
3-45
0 0
5-29 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-29
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
4-19 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-1
2-7 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
31:13 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:47

Franklin and Marshall

Moravian

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
E.j. Schneider 5-9 43 0 0
John Harrison 8-11 37 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Robbie Moyer 11-26 100 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
John Kaschak 21 46 2.2 6 0
E.j. Schneider 6 39 6.5 14 0
Lamont Jackson 5 11 2.2 6 0
Paul McGann 2 6 3.0 6 0
TEAM 3 -4 -1.3 0 0
John Harrison 3 -5 -1.7 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Robbie Moyer 13 55 4.2 17 0
Joe Tegan 17 47 2.8 13 0
C.j. Billera 8 41 5.1 28 1
Tyler Thompson 1 5 5.0 5 0
Rocco Del Priore 1 0 0.0 0 0
Ryan Onushco 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Paul McGann 7 41 5.9 12 1
John Kaschak 4 21 5.2 7 0
Kevin O'Shea 1 14 14.0 14 0
Peter Gumas 1 4 4.0 4 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Vince Reed 5 43 8.6 21 0
C.j. Billera 1 25 25.0 25 0
Ryan Onushco 1 13 13.0 13 0
Mike Zanoni 2 10 5.0 6 0
Rocco Del Priore 1 9 9.0 9 0
Albie Moran 1 0 0.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Chris DeStefano 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ian Heck 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
E.j. Schneider 9 322 35.8 61 0 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Thompson 7 244 34.9 44 0 1
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Chris DeStefano 3 167 55.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ian Heck 2 95 47.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Phil Barbieri 1 25 25.0 25 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rocco Del Priore 2 46 23.0 31 0
Travis King 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Lou Carothers 1 14 14.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Travis King 3 21 7.0 12 0
Rocco Del Priore 1 6 6.0 6 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
B Wengert 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Brian Velasco 1 12 12.0 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Lamont Jackson 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Joe Tegan 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Franklin and Marshall Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
31 B Wengert 6 4 10 - 1.5 - 7 1-0 1--5
34 Mike Shin 5 4 9 0.5 - 2 2.5 - 4 1 - - 1
79 Kenny Provost 4 4 8 2 - 8 2 - 8 - -
6 C.t. Marsh 1 6 7 0.5 - 4 2 - 6 - -
54 Nick Barbieri 1 6 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
11 Phil Barbieri 3 2 5 - - - - 1
26 Donald Wiezik 2 3 5 0.5 - 1 1.5 - 3 - - 1
23 Jonathan Struss 2 2 4 - - - - 1
41 Brian Velasco 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 1 - 1-12 2
15 John Stark 2 1 3 - - - -
25 Ty Savastio 3 0 3 - - - - 2
99 John Gandolfo 1 2 3 0.5 - 4 1.5 - 5 - -
8 Chris DeStefano 1 1 2 - - - -
14 Aaron Fant 1 1 2 - - - -
95 L Chubinishvili 1 1 2 - 1 - 2 - -
13 Troy Harrison 0 1 1 - - - -
46 Ryan Young 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Jordan Studevan 0 1 1 - - - -
80 Andrew Martinez 1 0 1 - - - -
81 Paul McGann 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Lou Carothers - - - - 1
TOTALS 37 42 79 4 - 19 13 - 37 1 1-0 2-7 8 1
# Moravian Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Jake Hildebrand 4 6 10 - - - -
22 Stephen Kircher 5 4 9 - - 1 1-0 -
29 Douglas DiMattia 4 3 7 - - - -
56 Allen Petros 2 5 7 0.5 - 0 2.5 - 5 - -
94 Seth Payne 3 3 6 - - - -
28 D.j. Wacker 3 2 5 - - - -
30 Travis King 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
40 Ryan Hartzell 3 1 4 - - - -
9 Brandon Lesko 2 1 3 - - - - 1
31 Tyler Potterton 1 2 3 - - - -
93 Patrick Gordon 0 3 3 0.5 - 1 1 - 2 - -
43 Evan Bauer 0 2 2 - - - -
49 Fran Corbett 0 2 2 - - - -
2 Ian Heck 0 1 1 - - - -
11 Rees Judge 0 1 1 - - - -
23 Nick Clingan 0 1 1 - - - -
24 Albie Moran 1 0 1 - - - -
74 Ed Matta 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 30 40 70 1 - 1 4 - 8 1 1-0 - 2
Other Information
Location: Bethlehem, Pa.
Stadium: Rocco Calvo Field
Attendance: 2387
Weather: partly sunny
Temperature: 60s
Wind: w 5-10
Referee: Jason Soistman
Umpire: Joe Clarkson
Head Linesman: Ter. Blakeney
Line Judge: James DeArman
Back Judge: Harlan Bizzell
Field Judge: Ken Vernoski
Side Judge: L. Kauffman
Scorekeeper: Moravian SID
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading