September 8, 2012

Brockport, Norwich, Salve surprising 2-0

More news about: Brockport | Norwich | Salve Regina

Joe Scibilia and Andrew Mrozek connected for two second-half TDs in Brockport State's win.
Photo by Chris Cocere, Rochester CC Photography, for Brockport athletics

Brockport State followed its Week 1 stunner with a win in its I-90 rivalry with Buffalo State, while Salve Regina, Norwich and Kalamazoo each improved to what could be considered a surprising 2-0 as well with wins on Saturday.

Joe Scibilia was 21-of-33 for 374 yards and three touchdowns as Brockport defeated visiting Buffalo State 38-24 to reclaim the I-90 Bowl trophy after a two-year hiatus. Andrew Mrozek was Scibilia's top target, catching six passes for 129 yards and two scores, and Jordan Hogan had four grabs for 97 yards and a touchdown. Brockport State held Buffalo State, which gained 706 yards in its opener, to 321 total yards, all but 26 passing.

Richie Edwards had 114 yards on 33 caries, while Matthew Traynor had six catches for 166 yards in Salve Regina's 16-7 win against Montclair State. The Red Hawks fell to 0-2. The Seahawks allowed fewer third-down conversions to the Red Hawks (1 of 13) than they did fourth-down conversions (2 of 3).

Kalamazoo and Manchester played a defensive epic, with the Hornets opening their new stadium with an 18-16 win in quadrulple overtime. Kalamazoo converted its two-point attempt in the final extra session for the victory, following Dan Grost's 5-yard touchdown pass from Aaron McGuire, in a game that ended regulation tied at 7.

Pacific won a road game for the first time since the program was reinstated, as the Boxers won 27-6 at Occidental. Norwich pulled off the road win at St. Lawrence, defeating the Saints 20-7 behind three scoring drives of 75, 80 and 87 yards. The Cadets piled up 299 yards on the ground. RPI opened its season under interim coach Bob Bodor, the team's third coach in the past 12 months, and defeated Alfred 24-6.

Of these 2-0 teams, which is the biggest surprise?
Albion
Brockport State
Kalamazoo
Lebanon Valley
Macalester
Norwich
Salve Regina

Kenyon won the battle of embattled teams, as the Lords snapped a 24-game losing streak while extending Earlham's streak to 22 in a row with a 33-13 win. Anna Maria won for the third time in four games after losing the first 27 games in program history, defeating Maine Maritime 34-14. Quarterback Santino Simone rushed for 135 yards and two touchdowns and passed for 184 yards and an additional score to lead Anna Maria.

Nash Nance tossed five touchdown passes as Hampden-Sydney scored six unanswered touchdowns and sent Christopher Newport to its second loss, 42-20. Randolph-Macon rebounded from its loss in Week 1, opening the new Day Field with a 21-6 win against Averett, and Washington & Lee won at Sewanee, 28-6.

A week after his record performance, Sam Durley was held to 228 yards on 21-for-49 passing as St. Scholastica handled Eureka 35-10. Macalester might have come up with its best win since leaving the MIAC, defeating Concordia (Wis.) 17-13 on the day the Scots honored former linebacker Clovis Ray, who died in combat in Afghanistan earlier this year. 

Coe beat rival Cornell, 34-14, in the 122nd meeting in the series. The Rams last beat the Kohawks in 1999. Meanwhile, in Connecticut, Merchant Marine rushed for 396 yards to beat Coast Guard, 43-37, and take home the Secretaries' Cup.

Endicott scored a school-record 66 points, 59 of them in three quarters, as it racked up 323 rushing yards in a 66-19 win against Castleton State. Running back Mike Wheeler had a 90-yard touchdown run among three rushing scores.

Baun Baune carried 25 times for 258 yards as Concordia-Moorhead rolled past Buena Vista 38-14. The Cobbers ran for a school-record 547 yards. Scottie Williams ran for 229 yards for Elmhurst, which scored on five of its first six possessions and beat Trine 31-13.

Freshman kicker Daniel Sobolewski drilled a 47-yard field goal as time expired to force overtime, as Albright rallied to defeat Stevenson, a second-year program, 29-22. Across the state, Wooster stunned St. Vincent on its home field in overtime, 27-21.

After UW-Eau Claire led much of the first half, St. John's scored 21 unanswered points between the second and third quarters and was able to hold on for a 31-28 win. Visiting St. Olaf took advantage of a third quarter DePauw turnover and scored a pair of fourth-quarter touchdowns to claim a 31-10 victory.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos