May 23, 2013

Spartan Football Announces 2013 Recruiting Class

More news about: Case Western Reserve

CLEVELAND – Case Western Reserve University Head Football Coach Greg Debeljak has announced the Spartan recruiting class of 2013. The class includes 29 players from nine different states around the nation.

"The coaching staff is very excited with the incoming class both athletically and academically," said Debeljak, who enters his 10th season in 2013. "We feel we have added depth to certain positions where we were in desperate need of numbers and talent. A number of our incoming freshmen will be able to compete for playing time right away, especially on defense where we have graduated a number of talented players."

The Spartans open the 2013 season at home versus Marietta College under the lights of Case Field at 7:00 p.m. on Saturday, September 7. Overall, the team's historic schedule of 2013 includes trips to five states and three time zones with roughly 6,800 miles of road covered. View the entire schedule HERE.  

The Spartans (6-4 in 2012) have amassed a record of 54-10 with four UAA Championships (2007-09, '11) and three NCAA Playoff berths (2007-09) over the past six seasons.

Incoming Players:

Name

High School

Pos.

Intended Major

Highlight Video

Nick Bavaro

Medina (Ohio)

K

Biomedical Engineering

Video

Ryan Berg

Naperville Central (Ill.)

OLB

Engineering

Video

Anthony Bianco

Hampton (Pa.)

RB

Business Administration

Video

Zeesha Braslawsce

Beaver Area (Pa.)

Ath.

Engineering

Video 

Tim Briercheck

Mt. Lebanon (Pa.)

ILB

Business Administration

Video 

Dante Capicchioni

Seaholm (Mich.)

C

Business Adminstration

Video

Tyler Doty

Hilliard Davidson (Ohio)

LB

Biomedical Engineering

Video 

Ben Fernback

Cumberland Valley (Pa.)

Ath.

Business Administration

Video

Jay Grote

Buckeye Valley (Ohio)

ILB

Engineering

Video

Stephen Guenther

Seaholm (Mich.)

QB

Business Administration

Video 

Mitchell Hopkins

Olentangy Orange (Ohio)

K/P

Engineering

Video 

Tyler Korenyi-Both

Hubbard (Ohio)

DL

Engineering

Video 

Nick Kwon

Mid-Pacific Institute (Hawaii)

DB

Undecided

Video

Nate Lewis

Kenston (Ohio)

OL

Engineering

Video 

Corey Long

Boyertown (Pa.)

TE

Engineering

Video

Brendan Lynch

Freeport (Pa.)

Ath.

Pre-Med

Video 

Zach Lyon

North Allegheny (Pa.)

LB

Engineering

Video

Jeep Madison

Northfield Mt. Hermon (Mass.)

LB

Business Administration

Video

Zech Medved

West Allegheny (Pa.)

TE

Engineering

Video

Ben Mroz

Fox Chapel (Pa.)

K

Engineering

Video 

Tommie Rodriguez

North Olmsted (Ohio)

S

Psychology

Video 

Robbie Sabatelle

Hanover (N.H.)

DL

Engineering

Video 

Noah Spreng

Lake Forest Acad. (Ill.)

OL

Engineering/Business Admin.

Video

Rocky Triggiano

Lake Zurich (Ill.)

DL

Engineering

Video 

Pete Wenderski

Univ. of Detroit Jesuit (Mich.)

OL

Engineering

Video 

Alec White

Tallmadge (Ohio)

DE

Business Administration

 

Owen Williams

South Caldwell (N.C.)

DB

Engineering

Video

Daniel Williams

Northmont (Ohio)

OL

Pre-Med

Video

Jong Yoo

Lake Braddock (Va.)

WR

Engineering

Video

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading