April 3, 2013

65 Spartans Named to UAA 25th Anniversary Teams

More news about: Case Western Reserve

PITTSFORD, N.Y. – A combined 65 former and current student-athletes from Case Western Reserve University have been named to University Athletic Association 25th Anniversary Teams in their respective sports.

The teams consist of UAA Most Valuable Players as well as student-athletes that accumulated five or more points with two points awarded for All-Association First Team recognition and one point given for second-team honors.

Spartan football and wrestling produced the most silver anniversary selections, while baseball senior Matt Keen (Tallmadge, Ohio/Tallmadge) and football senior Dan Calabrese (Concord, Ohio/Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin) were the only two current student-athletes to be named to the 25th Anniversary Teams in their respective sports.

Graduate students Dale English (Middleburg Heights, Ohio/Holy Name) in football and Vinny Bell (Parma Heights, Ohio/Valley Forge) in men's soccer competed in sports outside of their 25th Anniversary Teams this academic year.

Of the 65 Spartans named to silver anniversary teams, 27 earned an automatic spot by virtue of being named a UAA MVP during their career.

In addition, 11 of the 65 members are current members of the Spartan Club Hall of Fame or are included in this year's induction class.

UAA 25th Anniversary Members

MVP - earned most valuable player honors or individual championship in respective sport
HOF - current member or 2013 inductee of the Spartan Club Hall of Fame

Baseball

Scott Feskanich – MVP - HOF
Marshall Hampton
Matt Keen
Chad Mullins - MVP
Lance Sparks - MVP

Football

Bobby Bott - MVP
Joseph Brenner
Tom Brew - MVP
Jeff Brown - MVP
Dan Calabrese - MVP
Brian Calderone
Corey Checkan
Sam Coffey
Tom Courtad - MVP
Dale English - MVP
Ken Holloway
Zach Homyk
David Kallevig - MVP
Marcus Kluczynski
Santo Maimone - MVP
Mark Massman
Brandon McDowell - MVP
Jeremy Nawyn
Shaun Nicely
Tony Opperman
John Tiemeier
Ed Trebets – MVP
Josh Trook
Mike Tuertscher
Dan Whalen – MVP
Rich Zdrojewski – MVP - HOF

Men's Basketball

Carson Oren
Ed Saxon

Men's Cross Country

Steve Cullen - HOF
Matthew Finnerty
Aaron Johnston-Peck - MVP

Men's Soccer

Vinny Bell - MVP
Mark Ruegsegger

Women's Basketball

Erin Hollinger
JeNine Nickerson - MVP
Erin Rogalski - HOF
Ashleigh Tondo

Women's Cross Country

Kristen Bowhers
Esther Erb - MVP
Justine Jeroski
Andrea Park

Women's Soccer

Nancy Moon - HOF
Sandra Oh
Sue Waniewski - HOF

Softball

Adrienne Douglass - MVP
Carla Kinyon
Becky Palmer – MVP - HOF
Melanie Simpson

Volleyball

Tricia McCutchan

Wrestling

Travis Cox
Isaac Dukes - MVP
Drew Gardella - MVP
Andy Horrigan - MVP
Derek Messmer - HOF
Scott Miller - HOF
Desi Molina
Chris Nader – MVP - HOF
Chris Ricklic – MVP - HOF
Mike Sanchez
Josh Schmidt - MVP

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading