November 17, 2012

Endicott captures second straight ECAC title; Gulls win 34-14 over Norwich in North Atlantic Bowl

More news about: Endicott

BEVERLY, Mass. – For the second year in-a-row, the Endicott football team capped off their season with an ECAC North Atlantic Bowl victory as the Gulls defeated Norwich 34-14 at Endicott Stadium on Saturday afternoon to end their 2012 campaign with a 9-2 overall record.

The Most Outstanding Player in the game, Gull sophomore quarterback Drew Frenette (New Bedford, Mass.), threw for 248 yards and two touchdowns without an interception to lead the offense while 11 tackles, including five solo takedowns, by junior nose guard Marcell Cooper (Dorchester, Mass.) were integral in halting a relentless Cadets rushing attack that carried the ball 50 times.

Norwich, Endicott's second straight ECFC opponent in the ECAC North Atlantic Bowl, dropped to 7-3 on the season after making its fifth bowl appearance in program history.  The Cadets were led offensively by 174 rushing yards including 64 by sophomore wide receiver Derrick Pitts (Schenectady, N.Y.) who finished with 101 all-purpose yards, adding 37 yards on four receptions.  Senior quarterback Kris Sabourin (Georgia, Vt.) threw for 143 yards and a touchdown and ran for 56 yards, but an interception by Gulls senior defensive back Mike Lago (Newtown, Conn.) late in the fourth quarter ended Norwich's second-half comeback bid.

Playing in their last game in a Gulls uniform, running back Mike Wheeler (Hanover, Mass.) and wide receiver Mike Murphy (Chelmsford, Mass.) each eclipsed 100 yards on the ground and through the air, respectively, to pace Endicott's no huddle offense.  Wheeler's four yard touchdown run gave Endicott a 20-0 halftime lead and his 17-yard dash over the pylon with 2:59 remaining in the game put the Gulls ahead by two scores. 

Murphy hauled in six Frenette passes for 101 yards with two touchdowns, including a 55-yard scamper down the sideline that put Endicott up 26-14 early in the fourth quarter.  Murphy wrapped up his record-breaking senior year as Endicott's all-time leading receiver and broke season records for receptions (61), receiving yards (880), and touchdown catches (15). 

Endicott senior tailback Jared DiBiase (Cranston, R.I.) added 54 rushing and a one-yard touchdown run to put the Blue and Green on top 7-0 following a blocked punt by junior Andrew Lawson (Framingham, Mass.).  Lawson's punt block set the Gulls up on the Norwich two yard line as DiBiase punched it in for his 10th touchdown of the season. 

Down 20-0 early in the second half, Norwich got their first points of the game after a seven-play, 51-yard drive ended with a Al Georgio (West Greenwich, R.I.) touchdown run.  The ensuing kickoff was fumbled by the Gulls and recovered by the Cadets deep in Endicott territory.  Sabourin got Norwich down the Endicott nine, but facing 4th-and-4, the Gulls defense forced a turnover on downs to maintain a 13-point advantage.

Later in the game, Norwich held the ball at the start of the fourth quarter and looked to pull within a score.  A 22-yard completion to senior Joshua Menge (Hagaman, N.Y.) kept the Cadets drive alive on 4th-and-2 and five plays later, Sabourin found sophomore wide receiver Adam Fraser (Lowell, Mass.) for a 14-yard touchdown to make it 20-14 with 12:01 remaining in the game. 

Wheeler return the Norwich kickoff 27 yards to the Endicott 45-yard line and on the first play of the drive, Frenette connected with Murphy for the 55-yard score.  The two-point conversation attempt failed but the Gulls went ahead 26-14.

Norwich's next drive lasted nearly four minutes, but a fourth down conversion attempt by the Cadets failed when Lago broke up a Sabourin pass to give Endicott back the ball.  The Gulls would orchestrate a 70-yard drive capped off by Wheeler's second touchdown of the game to seal the victory with 2:59 remaining and Endicott leading by 20. 

Senior linebackers Peter Kallas (Beverly, Mass.), PJ Bandini (Waltham, Mass.), and Craig Lussier (Dracut, Mass.) ended their careers with solid tackling efforts, finishing with 11, nine, and nine tackles, respectively.  Junior Andrew Holfinger (Sterling, Mass.) had 12 tackles while junior Davas Wright (Fall River, Mass.) led all players with two tackles for a loss and a forced fumble.  Sophomore lineman recorded the only sack of the game for a loss of nine yards. 

Norwich freshman Dominique Davis (Kissimmee, Fla.) had a team-high 11 tackles, including nine solo takedowns, with sophomore linebacker Andy Mangin (Concord, Mass.) added nine in the loss.  Four Cadet defenders contributed with eight tackles each. 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos