October 6, 2012

Blizel's dominant day give UW-Stout 31-14 win over UW-Stevens Point

More news about: UW-Stout

MENOMONIE (October 6, 2012) - UW-Stout quarterback Michael Blizel (Sr, Sturgeon Bay) ran for three touchdowns and threw for another in leading the Blue Devils to a 31-14 Homecoming victory over the UW-Stevens Point Pointers Saturday at Don & Nona Williams Stadium.

Blizel finished 20-34 for 210 passing yards and added 68 more on the ground in 11 attempts. He was the team's leading rusher on the day. Blizel also had two punts in the game, one for a touchback and the other downed on the 5-yard line.

Stout's defense also came up big, forcing a fumble and intercepting two passes, including one by Jeremy Troupe-Masi (Sr, Fremont Calif) in the endzone.

The Blue Devils offense looked to be clicking early, taking their opening drive 47 yards, including a 29 yard run by Eric Brown (Sr, St Paul, Minn). The drive ended at the Pointers 23 when Josh Peterson (Sr, Cedar Grove) had the ball knocked loose and Stevens Point recovered.

After the defense forced a punt, the Blue Devils (3-2, 1-1 WIAC) took over on the Pointers 49 yard line and marched to the 19 where the drive stalled. Ricky Marteney (Jr, Greenfield) kicked the ball through the uprights from 36 yards out for a 3-0 Stout lead.

Another punt by Stevens Point gave the ball back to Stout's offense, which went three and out. On the ensuing punt, Tim Burmeister broke through and blocked the punt, giving Stevens Point the ball on Stout's 34 yard line.

The Pointers (1-4, 0-2) quickly scored, thanks to a 33 yard pass followed by a one yard run by quarterback Bobby Cieplewski to take the lead, 7-3.

Early in the second quarter, Blizel was intercepted on a tipped pass and the Pointers took over on their own 31.

They promptly drove down the field to Stout's 11 yard line when Cieplewski lofted a pass to the corner of the end zone. Troupe-Masi went up with the receiver for the ball and came down with it, ending the threat and getting the ball back for the Blue Devils.

Stout failed to take advantage of the turnover, going three and out.

On Stevens Point's first play after the punt, defensive end Ryan Ericksen (Sr, Stanley) burst through the line and knocked the ball away from Cieplewski and linebacker Luke Bakkum (So, Oconomowoc) fell on it.

This time, the Blue Devils took full advantage of the turnover, driving down to the 14 yard line of the Pointers. After evading several defenders in the backfield, Blizel lofted  a pass that found a wide open Peterson in the end zone, giving Stout back the lead.

Peterson finished the day as the Blue Devils leading reciever, hauling in 10 passes for 80 yards and the one touchdown.

On the opening drive of the second half, Blizel led the offense back down the field, running the ball in from 25 yards out to increase the lead to 17-7.

Stevens Point came out on the next drive and scored quickly, on a 41 yard touchdown run by Adam Vesterfelt, cutting the Blue Devils lead back down  to three.

After Marteney pulled a 42 yard field goal attempt wide left and Stout's defense forced a punt, Blizel led the offense back down the field.

A 31 yard reception by Trevor Morning (Jr, Bloomer) and a pass interference call set up the second of Blizel's touchdown runs, as he took it in from two yards out on a play action bootleg.

Stevens Point looked to be threatening again early in the fourth as they drove all the way down to Stout's 34 yard line.

Shane Konop gets a shower from his defensive line
Blue Devils defensive line coach Shane Konop gets a shower from his players after Stout defeats Stevens Point. Konop was formerly a coach at Stevens Point.

Facing a 4th and 12, the Pointers opted to go for out and were stuffed, giving the ball back to the Blue Devils.

Stout, unable to get anything going, punted the ball back to the Pointers on Blizel's second punt of the day.

After a seven yard run,  Tyler Naatz (So, Menomonie) stepped in front of a pass and picked it off, taking it back 14 yards to Stevens Point's six yard line.

David Goebel (Jr, Minnetonka, Minn.) punched it up the middle for five tough yards and on second and goal from the one, Blizel took it in for his third rushing touchdown of the game.

On the next drive, Stout again forced a turnover on downs, sealing the 31-14 victory for the Blue Devils.

Running back Tanner Kuehn (So, Fairchild) gained 57 yards on eight carries. Brown chipped in 51 on 13 attempts.

Damian Guggenbuehl (Jr, La Crosse) tied for the team lead with 11 tackles, 10 solo. Joining him were Spencer Adler (Jr, Little Chute) with 11 tackles, five solo (three for loss) and David Lindell (Jr, New Richland, Minn.) with 11 tackles, three solo (two for loss).

In addition to his interception, Naatz chipped in 10 tackles, seven solo. Collin Laursen (So, Mondovi) also had 10 tackles, three solo.

Next week, the Blue Devils will host the Division III defending national champion UW-Whitewater in the annual Hall of Fame game starting at 2 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Audio
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Live Stats Audio Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
Preview Video
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
Video
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Audio
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
Video
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
Live Stats Video
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
Live Stats Video
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
Live Stats Video Audio
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Preview Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading