Otterbein vs. Capital University at Columbus, Ohio
10/27/2012 at 2 p.m.
Otterbein
23
Capital
9
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Otterbein (6-2) 7 0 3 13 23
Capital (1-7) 0 3 0 6 9
Columbus, Ohio | Bernlohr Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Otterbein - Capital
1 04:06 Otterbein - Joey Robertson 21 yd run. (Alana Gaither kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 38 yards in 1:22.
7 - 0
2 04:58 Capital - Travis Bosanac 47 yd field goal.
Drive: 16 plays, 42 yards in 6:11.
7 - 3
3 07:53 Otterbein - Nick Ganus 43 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 42 yards in 7:03.
10 - 3
4 14:14 Capital - Alex Coleman 51 yd pass from Ryan McSweeney. (Travis Bosanac kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 62 yards in 0:34.
10 - 9
4 03:43 Otterbein - P. Seesholtz 24 yd interception return. (Alana Gaither kick failed). 16 - 9
4 02:13 Otterbein - Z. Guillozet 92 yd interception return. (Alana Gaither kick is good). 23 - 9
OtterbeinStatisticsCapital
12 FIRST DOWNS 15
5
6
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
2
6
25% (4 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 12% (2 of 17)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
130 NET YARDS PASSING 176
14-23
5.7
7-52
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-43
4.1
3-18
3
69 NET YARDS RUSHING 34
41
1.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
28
1.2
6-225 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-235
37.5 Average 33.6
223 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 86
4-24
3-83
3-116
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-0
5-86
1-0
11-123 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-73
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
3-18 SACKS: Number-Yards 7-52
3-116 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
33:24 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:36

Otterbein

Capital

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brick Davis 14-23 130 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan McSweeney 12-36 155 1 3
Alex Nydza 3-7 21 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Robertson 9 49 5.4 26 1
Derik Rudolph 6 40 6.7 18 0
Brock Burzanko 5 14 2.8 7 0
Trey Fairchild 1 9 9.0 9 0
Wes McKeever 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Team 1 -19 -19.0 0 0
Brick Davis 18 -23 -1.3 10 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Bo Hardy 13 43 3.3 13 0
Gene Rucker 1 14 14.0 14 0
Nolan Gill 5 9 1.8 3 0
Mike Epstein 1 1 1.0 1 0
Alex Nydza 3 -1 -0.3 1 0
TEAM 1 -15 -15.0 0 0
Ryan McSweeney 4 -17 -4.2 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Steven Carpenter 7 69 9.9 24 0
Chris Irwin 4 28 7.0 12 0
Gabe Shively 2 24 12.0 13 0
Derik Rudolph 1 9 9.0 9 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Coleman 4 90 22.5 51 1
Taylor Wellbaum 7 49 7.0 19 0
Mike Epstein 2 16 8.0 8 0
Nolan Gill 1 15 15.0 15 0
Jacob Batcho 1 6 6.0 6 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nick Ganus 1/1 43 3
Alana Gaither 2/3 2
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Travis Bosanac 1/1 47 0/1 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jordan Keaton 6 225 37.5 58 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joseph Riley 7 235 33.6 40 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nick Ganus 5 268 53.6 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Travis Bosanac 3 186 62.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
A. Korpieski 2 46 23.0 23 0
Steven Carpenter 1 37 37.0 37 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Taylor Wellbaum 3 47 15.7 25 0
Alex Coleman 2 39 19.5 25 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
A. Korpieski 4 24 6.0 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zachery Guilliozet 1 92 92.0 92 1
Matt Cantrell 1 0 0.0 0 0
Patrick Seesholtz 1 24 24.0 24 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Green 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
A. Korpieski 1 1
Team 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Ryan McSweeney 1 1
TEAM 2 1
Defensive Statistics
# Otterbein Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
94 Zack Grieves 11 1 12 1 - 4 2 - 5 - -
21 A. Korpieski 6 0 6 - - - - 1 1
30 Chad Pepper 4 1 5 - - - -
3 Wes McKeever 4 0 4 - 1 - 2 - -
45 Patrick Seesholtz 4 0 4 2 - 14 2 - 14 - 1-24 1
27 Taylor Briggs 3 0 3 - - - -
18 Jaylin Kennedy 2 0 2 - - - -
26 Alex Cameron 2 0 2 - - - -
54 Shane Little 2 0 2 - - 1 1-0 -
13 Jacob Stewart 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Joey Robertson 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
28 Jordan Benson 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
34 Jordan Bonifas 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Jordan Keaton 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Joe Whitehead 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Matt Cantrell - - 1-0 1-0
31 Zachery Guilliozet - - - 1-92
TOTALS 44 2 46 3 - 18 6 - 22 2 2-0 3-116 2 1
# Capital Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Matt Tash 9 2 11 - 2 - 7 - - 2
14 Tyler Dugan 3 4 7 - 1.5 - 4 - -
97 Nate Nasrallah 6 1 7 1.5 - 15 2.5 - 16 - -
4A Zach Green 6 0 6 - - - 1-0 1
99 Jay Bondzeleske 5 1 6 2.5 - 16 3.5 - 17 1 - -
8 Domenic Hebebrand 4 1 5 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
2A Ryan Neuberger 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 - -
36 Aaron Rittgers 4 0 4 - 1 - 2 - -
1G Bryant Bokovitz 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
61 Seth Nelson 3 0 3 2 - 11 2 - 11 - - 1
28 Antoine Roberts 2 0 2 - - - -
79 Zac Randall 2 0 2 1 - 10 1 - 10 1-0 -
13 Gene Rucker 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Brian Mazzaro 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Myles Robinson 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
TOTALS 54 10 64 7 - 52 17 - 72 1 1-0 1-0 4 1
Other Information
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Stadium: Bernlohr Stadium
Attendance: 1253
Weather: Overcast, cool
Temperature: 45
Referee: John Whitson
Umpire: John Keener
Head Linesman: Dave Warren
Line Judge: Bob Motter
Back Judge: Rick Kasler
Field Judge: Mark Piorkowski
Side Judge: Mark Widman
Scorekeeper: CU Sports Info
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading