Thomas More vs. Grove City at Grove City, Pa.
10/20/2012 at 1:30 pm
Thomas More
27
Grove City
0
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Thomas More (4-3) 0 7 10 10 27
Grove City (3-4) 0 0 0 0 0
Grove City, Pa. | Robert E Thorn Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Thomas More - Grove City
2 10:33 Thomas More - Zach Autenrieb 100 yd interception return. (Tim Gormly kick is good). 7 - 0
3 11:23 Thomas More - Tim Gormly 35 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 23 yards in 2:11.
10 - 0
3 01:51 Thomas More - Cody Hinkel 6 yd pass from Jensen Gebhardt. (Tim Gormly kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 66 yards in 1:49.
17 - 0
4 12:36 Thomas More - Goose Cohorn 19 yd pass from Jensen Gebhardt. (Tim Gormly kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 57 yards in 2:10.
24 - 0
4 03:44 Thomas More - Tim Gormly 23 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 58 yards in 4:22.
27 - 0
Thomas MoreStatisticsGrove City
15 FIRST DOWNS 19
10
4
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
9
1
22% (2 of 9) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 28% (5 of 18)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (2 of 5)
259 TOTAL OFFENSE 253
51
5.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
78
3.2
207 NET YARDS PASSING 135
20-28
7.4
2-21
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-32
4.2
3-15
2
52 NET YARDS RUSHING 118
23
2.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
46
2.6
4-140 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-122
35.0 Average 24.4
130 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 81
0 0
1-30
2-100
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1--2
6-83
0 0
9-64 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-25
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
3-15 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-21
2-100 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
22:42 TIME OF POSSESSION 37:18

Thomas More

Grove City

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jensen Gebhardt 20-28 207 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike McDonald 12-23 98 0 1
Josh Peach 5-9 37 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Rauch 7 24 3.4 15 0
Jensen Gebhardt 9 21 2.3 10 0
Landon Savoy 2 3 1.5 2 0
Luke Magness 1 2 2.0 2 0
Scootie Middleton 2 2 1.0 3 0
TEAM 2 0 0.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Shane Kaclik 22 62 2.8 9 0
Josh Peach 12 31 2.6 6 0
Zach Rader 5 21 4.2 10 0
Joe Diani 1 7 7.0 7 0
Sam Ivan 1 3 3.0 3 0
Mike McDonald 5 -6 -1.2 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Goose Cohorn 5 58 11.6 19 1
Mercier Doucette 3 37 12.3 17 0
Ryan Winkler 3 37 12.3 23 0
Chad Lawrence 2 21 10.5 15 0
Bobby Leonard 2 20 10.0 13 0
Cody Hinkel 2 15 7.5 9 1
Tyler Vogelpohl 1 8 8.0 8 0
Tony Bell 1 6 6.0 6 0
Landon Savoy 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Ritchie 6 70 11.7 23 0
Dustin Anewalt 6 39 6.5 12 0
Shane Kaclik 2 17 8.5 9 0
Sam Ivan 1 5 5.0 5 0
Tony Britt 2 4 2.0 4 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tim Gormly 2/2 35 3/3 9
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kurt Devlin 0/1 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mitch McDowell 4 140 35.0 52 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joe Diani 5 122 24.4 39 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Trevor Black 6 303 50.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Pat Donoughe 1 57 57.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Landon Savoy 1 30 30.0 30 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gabriel Moore 5 79 15.8 22 0
Donny Haney 1 4 4.0 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Ritchie 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Autenrieb 2 100 50.0 100 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Gabriel Moore 1 0
Joe Diani 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Thomas More Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Nick Gramke 5 7 12 - - - -
3 Jay Volker 5 2 7 2 - 6 2.5 - 7 - - 1
8 Alex Taylor 2 5 7 - - - -
43 Aaron Lewis 3 4 7 - 1 - 2 - - 1
2 Erick Butler 1 4 5 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
9 Kenny Veal 4 1 5 - - 1 - - 1
35 Antonio Booker 5 0 5 - - - -
11 Trey Wells 1 3 4 - - - - 1
24 Zach Autenrieb 4 0 4 - - - 2-100
27 Kyle Fuller 2 2 4 - - - -
91 Sean Lang 3 1 4 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
92 Tyler Combs 0 4 4 - - - - 1
90 Tyler Ellis 3 0 3 - - - -
4 Jake Fishburn 1 1 2 - - - - 1
40 Nate Dorsey 1 1 2 - - - -
47 Phil Hofmeyer 2 0 2 - - - -
87 Al Upshaw 0 2 2 - - - -
99 Chris Bowman 0 2 2 - - - -
13 Lisiate Quinones 0 1 1 - - - -
21 Cory Lynch 0 1 1 - - - -
25 Nick Pennekamp 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Tyler Calhoun 0 1 1 - - - -
51 Joe Toca 0 1 1 - - - -
64 Will Freibert 0 1 1 - - - -
66 Nick Jackson 1 0 1 - - - -
82 Joe Freibert 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 46 89 3 - 15 5 - 19 1 - 2-100 5 2
# Grove City Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
24 Shawn Mercer 8 0 8 - - - - 1
47 Jason Ferguson 6 0 6 - - - -
94 George Matthews 3 3 6 - 1.5 - 1 - -
11 Marc Shamley 2 3 5 1 - 11 2 - 13 - -
30 Chris Gibbs 4 1 5 - - - -
39 Bobby Tuttle 3 1 4 - - - -
42 Ryan Althausen 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
53 Ben Manwaring 2 0 2 - - - -
90 Jake Johnston 0 2 2 - - - - 1
17 Slater Simek 1 0 1 - - - - 1
29 Brandon Miller 1 0 1 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
35 Jason Skyrm 1 0 1 - - - - 1
86 Mitch Narbe 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 34 12 46 2 - 21 5 - 24 - - 4
Other Information
Location: Grove City, Pa.
Stadium: Robert E Thorn Field
Attendance: 1400
Weather: Cloudy
Temperature: 50
Wind: SW 20-25
Referee: Jack Thorn
Umpire: Mike Burrell
Head Linesman: Mark Estermeyer
Line Judge: Randy Miller
Back Judge: Mark Emmerling
Field Judge: Rick Locaitis
Side Judge: Steve Quigley
Scorekeeper: R.A. Briggs
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading