/seasons/2011/contrib/20111111awmku4

Twelve Western New England players selected to the NEFC Boyd Division Team

More news about: Western New England
10-22-11 Coach Keith Emery (B)
Keith Emery (center) was named the top NEFC Boyd Division Coach for the second straight year.
 
SPRINGFIELD, Mass. – Twelve Western New England players were selected to the 2011 New England Football Conference Boyd Division Team that was announced Thursday (Nov. 10).

In addition, Keith Emery was named the Boyd Coach-of-the-Year for the second straight season after guiding the Golden Bears to a 9-1 record, which included a perfect 7-0 mark for first place in the division.

Four players gained First Team Boyd recognition, senior linebacker Todd Krolikowski (Bristol, CT), junior defensive end James Georges (Stamford, CT), junior return specialist Michael Graham (Norwalk, CT), and junior free safety Phil Tsopanides (Fairfield, CT).

Second Team honors went to senior quarterback Bryce Brown (Guilford, CT), senior defensive tackle Rob Kampson (West Islip, NY), senior offensive tackle Chris Mullins (Oakville, CT), senior guard Richard Poquette (Burlington, VT), junior defensive backs Corey Brown (Worcester, MA) and Alex Miller (Seekonk, MA), sophomore linebacker Brandon Orsmby (Windsor, CT), and freshman placekicker Nick Fox-Edele (Springfield, MA).

Brown, Georges, Graham (2009), Krolikowski (2009), Poquette, and Tsopanides are all repeat selections on the Boyd Team.
Nov. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Husson 23, at Springfield 21
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Berry 34, Huntingdon 20
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Delaware Valley 35, Western New England 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Brockport 66, Plymouth State 0
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Frostburg State 35, at Wittenberg 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Mount Union 21, Washington and Lee 0
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Wesley 45, RPI 27
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Washington and Jefferson 31, Johns Hopkins 28
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Trine 63, Monmouth 24
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 50, Chapman 6
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Case Western Reserve 28, at Illinois Wesleyan 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at UW-Oshkosh 63, Lakeland 0
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at St. Thomas 47, Eureka 8
Video Photos Video Recap Photos Box Score
Final - OT
at Wartburg 35, Franklin 34
Video Preview Box Score Live stats Photos
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 17, St. John's 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Linfield 27, Hardin-Simmons 13
Box Score Photos
Nov. 25: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Wesley at Brockport
Video Preview Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Mount Union
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Husson at Delaware Valley
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Berry at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
Video Live stats Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Linfield at Mary Hardin-Baylor
1:00 PM
Trine at Wartburg
Video Live stats
Nov. 25: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Wesley at Brockport
Video Preview Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Mount Union
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Husson at Delaware Valley
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Berry at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
Video Live stats Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Linfield at Mary Hardin-Baylor
1:00 PM
Trine at Wartburg
Video Live stats