October 21, 2011

Western New England entertains Plymouth State in Family & Friends Weekend game

More news about: Western New England

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. – Western New England returns home to meet Plymouth State at 1:00 p.m. Saturday (Oct. 22) in a key New England Football Conference (NEFC) Boyd Division contest during Family and Friends Weekend.


At halftime the Golden Bears will honor the 1981 squad on its 30th Anniversary as the program's first NCAA Division III football team. WNE posted a 5-4 record that season under the direction of coach Mark Federici.

Western New England (6-1) ran its winning streak to five games and stayed unbeaten in the Boyd Division at 4-0 with a 31-0 victory at MIT on October 15. It was WNE's first shutout since the 2006 season.

Freshman running back Kevin Cook (Hamburg, NJ) and sophomore defensive tackle Kevin Soule (Medfield, MA) each made the weekly NEFC honor roll for their performances against the Engineers. He had the first 100-yard outing of his career, finishing with a game-high 135 yards on 21 carries (6.4 avg.). He also scored two touchdowns (49 and 1 yards) for the second straight week. Soule compiled 10 tackles with a sack and helped anchor the defensive unit that held MIT to only 149 yards.

Also in the game, senior quarterback Bryce Brown (Guilford, CT) contributed 206 yards in total offense with a pair of rushing TDs (1 and 4 yards). Freshman Nick Fox-Adele (Springfield, MA) added a season-best 42-yard field goal. Senior defensive tackle Rob Kampson (West Islip, NY) chipped-in with six tackles and a fumble recovery.

"The long touchdown run by Cook on fourth down, and our scoring drive to start the second half and expand our lead were among the highlights," said Western New England coach Keith Emery. "The goal-line stand at the end of the game to preserve the shutout was also nice to watch."

Through seven contests, Brown remains second in the NEFC in total offense (198.8 avg.) and third in scoring (54 points). Fox-Edele is second in kick scoring (42 points). Sophomore backup quarterback John Krafick (New Milford, CT) is fourth with a 36.7 punting average and junior free safety Nicholas Silvester (Weatogue, CT) is tied for fourth in interceptions (4). Senior linebacker Todd Krolikowski (Bristol, CT) and junior defensive end James Georges (Stamford, CT) are third (13.5) and fifth (11.5), respectively, in tackles for losses.

Western New England is first in the conference interceptions (16), second in rushing defense (117.4), and third in both total defense (244.1) and pass defense (126.7). The Golden Bears also rank tied for second in turnover margin (1.71), sixth in scoring offense (25.7) and eighth in total offense (315.1).

Plymouth (4-3, 2-2 Boyd) saw its two-game win streak come to an end with a 49-0 loss against division leader Endicott. The Panthers have one of the better defensive teams in the conference ranking fifth in total defense (289.7), seventh in scoring defense (21.3), and eighth in pass defense (146.9).

"Everything Plymouth does is unique, offense, defense, and special teams," stated Emery. "They are very difficult to prepare for. It's a complete turnaround from last week's spread offense used by MIT and we need to be ready for their style of attack."

The Panthers have perhaps the most versatile player in the region in senior defensive back Christian Mulcahy (Norwich, CT). He leads the conference in kick return average (34.6) that inches a 90-yard score against Nichols, and is tied for first in interceptions (5). Mulcahy also is tenth in the league in punting (35.76) and has 21 kick points, including a 42-yard field goal (also against MIT).

Junior tailback Andrew Foglia (Montauk, NY) is 10th in the NEFC with 577 yards rushing with four touchdowns. Freshman quarterback Joey Avila (Gloucester, MA) has 134 yards passing and three scores. Senior defensive tackle Nicholas Keene (Auburn, ME) has a team-best 48 tackles.

This will be the 14th meeting between the schools with the panthers leading the series by a 12-1 margin. The Golden Bears finally earned their first win 14-6 last year in Plymouth, New Hampshire.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats