October 11, 2011

Defiance Tabs Jensen as Interim Head Coach for Football

More news about: Defiance

DEFIANCE, Ohio – The Defiance College athletics department has announced that Nate Jensen will serve as interim head coach for the football program effective immediately. Jensen will take the reins of the team from Rob Taylor, who resigned from his position on Tuesday.

"Rob Taylor has devoted 14 years to the DC football program with dedication and commitment. All of Defiance College is very grateful to Coach Taylor for all that he has done, both for the program and literally for the hundreds of players in whose lives he has made such a positive difference," said Defiance College President Mark Gordon. "We will always consider Rob as a great friend of DC and especially of the football program."

Jensen will replace Taylor as the 30th head coach in the rich 109-year history of Defiance College football, while continuing his current roles as the defensive coordinator, defensive backs coach and recruiting coordinator for the Yellow Jackets.

"I am pleased that Nate has stepped into this position at such a critical time in the season," said Defiance College Athletics Director Jenni Morrison. "Coach Jensen will have all of our support and I have all the confidence in the world in him."

Along with his three years on the coaching staff at DC, Jensen was a four-time lettermen with the Purple and Gold from 2000-2003. During that time, Jensen played for Taylor and helped the Jackets to the HCAC Championship in 2001 as a starting defensive end.

"I want to thank Coach Taylor for bringing me on staff here at Defiance College," added Jensen. "I look forward to this opportunity to be the interim head coach for the remainder of the 2011 season and to help our student-athletes throughout the rest of this year, while remaining competitive on the field as well."

Taylor leaves Defiance after spending the past 14 seasons with the Purple and Gold, including the last nine as the head coach.

"I want to express my gratitude to Defiance College for the opportunity to serve as its football coach," stated Taylor. "My family has grown here over the past 14 years and there have been a lot of really great times and memories that we will truly miss."

During his head coaching tenure with the Yellow Jackets, Taylor piled up 38 victories and became the program's all-time wins leader with a 10-7 triumph at Manchester on November 6 of 2010.

Other highlights during the Taylor era include being named as the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Coach of the Year in 2005, piling up a 27-18 clip in HCAC action since the start of the 2005 season and leading the Jackets to a top-three finish in the HCAC in five-of-six campaigns entering 2011.

Taylor saw eight of his student-athletes earn All-American accolades, with four being selected as HCAC Players of the Year and 125 garnering All-HCAC awards. Taylor ends his time with Defiance as the second-longest tenured coach in program history with a 38-47 career clip, including a 31-26 mark in the HCAC.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading