October 11, 2011

Defiance Tabs Jensen as Interim Head Coach for Football

More news about: Defiance

DEFIANCE, Ohio – The Defiance College athletics department has announced that Nate Jensen will serve as interim head coach for the football program effective immediately. Jensen will take the reins of the team from Rob Taylor, who resigned from his position on Tuesday.

"Rob Taylor has devoted 14 years to the DC football program with dedication and commitment. All of Defiance College is very grateful to Coach Taylor for all that he has done, both for the program and literally for the hundreds of players in whose lives he has made such a positive difference," said Defiance College President Mark Gordon. "We will always consider Rob as a great friend of DC and especially of the football program."

Jensen will replace Taylor as the 30th head coach in the rich 109-year history of Defiance College football, while continuing his current roles as the defensive coordinator, defensive backs coach and recruiting coordinator for the Yellow Jackets.

"I am pleased that Nate has stepped into this position at such a critical time in the season," said Defiance College Athletics Director Jenni Morrison. "Coach Jensen will have all of our support and I have all the confidence in the world in him."

Along with his three years on the coaching staff at DC, Jensen was a four-time lettermen with the Purple and Gold from 2000-2003. During that time, Jensen played for Taylor and helped the Jackets to the HCAC Championship in 2001 as a starting defensive end.

"I want to thank Coach Taylor for bringing me on staff here at Defiance College," added Jensen. "I look forward to this opportunity to be the interim head coach for the remainder of the 2011 season and to help our student-athletes throughout the rest of this year, while remaining competitive on the field as well."

Taylor leaves Defiance after spending the past 14 seasons with the Purple and Gold, including the last nine as the head coach.

"I want to express my gratitude to Defiance College for the opportunity to serve as its football coach," stated Taylor. "My family has grown here over the past 14 years and there have been a lot of really great times and memories that we will truly miss."

During his head coaching tenure with the Yellow Jackets, Taylor piled up 38 victories and became the program's all-time wins leader with a 10-7 triumph at Manchester on November 6 of 2010.

Other highlights during the Taylor era include being named as the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Coach of the Year in 2005, piling up a 27-18 clip in HCAC action since the start of the 2005 season and leading the Jackets to a top-three finish in the HCAC in five-of-six campaigns entering 2011.

Taylor saw eight of his student-athletes earn All-American accolades, with four being selected as HCAC Players of the Year and 125 garnering All-HCAC awards. Taylor ends his time with Defiance as the second-longest tenured coach in program history with a 38-47 career clip, including a 31-26 mark in the HCAC.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.