September 30, 2011

Western New England visits Salve Regina in key NEFC Boyd Division contest

More news about: Western New England

SPRINGFIELD Mass. – Western New England faces one of its biggest tests of the year against Salve Regina in an important New England Football Conference (NEFC) Boyd Division contest beginning at noon Saturday (Oct. 1) at Gaudet Field in Newport, Rhode Island.
 
The Golden Bears are 3-1 overall and 1-0 in the division after a 38-23 victory over Nichols on September 24. The Seahawks are 2-2 and 0-1 in Boyd action.
 
Western New England struggled against Nichols before finally sealing the win with a late fourth-quarter 23-yard interception return by senior linebacker Joe Cicarella (Guilford, CT). The team's long snapper, Cicarella also had four tackles and made the weekly NEFC honor roll for his performance along with senior quarterback Bryce Brown (Guilford, CT) who passed for 114 yards and a touchdown while running for 64 yards and two more scores.
 
"We were inconsistent at best and flat our poor at our worst against Nichols," said WNE coach Keith Emery. "We have not yet played to our potential and we'll need to play to our potential on Saturday."
 
Although sitting at the .500 level, Salve Regina has one of the most improved teams in the region.
 
SRU opened with an impressive 25-22 win over Union (NY) team before dropping an 18-7 decision at No. 11 Montclair State (NJ). The Seahawks then defeated Framingham State 28-13 prior to a 24-17 loss at defending NEFC champion Endicott on September 24.
 
Western New England looks for improvement after managing only 105 yards rushing and controlling the ball for only 24 minutes against the Bison. "We need to run the ball better and we need to be able to stop the run," noted Emery.
 
The Golden Bears had another terrific defensive performance last week forcing five turnovers (including four interceptions).
 
Western New England and Salve Regina are tied for first in the NEFC with a plus 1.7 turnover margin.
 
Both teams also have several of the leading players in the NEFC.
 
Brown leads the NEFC with 722 total yards (424 passing, 298 rushing) in three contests and has eight touchdowns, including five on the ground.  He is seventh in the conference in passing average (141.3).
 
Freshman receiver Andrew Walz (Groton, CT) leads the squad with 11 catches for 216 yards (19.6 avg.) with one touchdown. He is the younger brother of former WNE quarterback standout Justin Walz '10.

Junior free safety Phil Tsopanides (Fairfield, CT) has three of the team's league high 11 interceptions.
 
Sophomore linebacker Brandon Ormsby (Windsor, CT) has a team-best 29 tackles followed by sophomore tackle Kevin Soule (Medfield, MA) and senior linebacker Mark Devlin (Guilford, CT) each with 25. Junior end James Georges (Stamford, CT) leads the league in sacks (6) and tackles for loss (10)..
 
Salve Regina has a top player in sophomore running back Richie Edwards (Trumbull, CT) who is third in the NEFC with 527 yards rushing (131.8 avg.). He also leads the conference in all-purpose yards (179.8) and is tied for second with seven touchdowns (six rushing).
 
Senior quarterback Jimmy Connelly (Berlin, CT) has 507 yards passing and a touchdown.
 
Senior A.J. Albert (Franklin Park, NJ) is first in the NEFC in tackles (46) while junior strong safety Matthew Markese (West Hartford, CT) is second on the team with 33 stops.
 
Both Western New England and Salve Regina have strong kicking games.
 
SRU freshman Benjamin Barrett (West Greenwich, RI) is first in the conference in punting (38.1) followed by WNE sophomore John Krafick (New Milford, CT) (37.0).
 
Western New England freshman Nick Fox-Edele (Springfield, MA) and junior Brendan Deasy (Quincy, MA) haven't missed a point-after-touchdown or field goal this season. Fox-Edele is 13-for-13 in PATs and three-for-three in field goal attempts. Deasy is 8-for-8 in extra point and two-for-two in field goal attempts.
 
"We need to stop Edwards and continue the improvement in the kicking game that we have seen over the last few weeks. It's not a complicated game plan, we need to step our game up and execute," Emery stated.
 
This will be the 18th meeting between the teams with Salve leading the series (which started in1993) by a 13-5 margin. Western New England has won the last two meetings 10-5 last year in Springfield and 17-14 in 2009 in Newport.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading