Franklin & Marshall vs. Ursinus at Collegeville, Pa.
9/17/2011 at 1:00 pm
Franklin and Marshall
9
Ursinus
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Franklin and Marshall (0-3) 0 7 0 2 9
Ursinus (1-2) 0 7 7 7 21
Collegeville, Pa. | Patterson Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Franklin and Marshall - Ursinus
2 03:59 Ursinus - Al Desiderio 79 yd pass from Chris Curran. (Michael Bennett kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 84 yards in 0:49.
0 - 7
2 00:38 Franklin and Marshall - Jordan Zachery 13 yd pass from E.J. Schneider. (Chris DeStefano kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 66 yards in 0:00.
7 - 7
3 05:11 Ursinus - Bryan Ellis 13 yd run. (Michael Bennett kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 28 yards in 0:31.
7 - 14
4 10:03 Ursinus - Teddy Conrad 3 yd run. (Michael Bennett kick is good).
Drive: 14 plays, 80 yards in 5:03.
7 - 21
4 02:39 Franklin and Marshall - Team safety 9 - 21
Franklin and MarshallStatisticsUrsinus
15 FIRST DOWNS 16
8
5
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
5
2
27% (4 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 42% (5 of 12)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
210 TOTAL OFFENSE 299
66
3.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
58
5.2
129 NET YARDS PASSING 209
21-35
3.7
2-11
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-27
7.7
0-0
2
81 NET YARDS RUSHING 90
31
2.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
31
2.9
6-234 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-155
39.0 Average 38.8
98 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 83
2-26
4-71
2-1
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-17
2-62
1-4
7-53 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-110
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-11
2-1 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-4
31:40 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:14

Franklin and Marshall

Ursinus

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
John Harrison 16-26 80 0 0
E.j. Schneider 5-9 49 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Chris Curran 17-27 209 1 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Lamont Jackson 15 48 3.2 11 0
Alan Williams 9 31 3.4 8 0
E.j. Schneider 6 6 1.0 9 0
Jordan Zackery 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Bryan Ellis 22 94 4.3 28 1
Teddy Conrad 6 24 4.0 6 1
Chris Curran 2 4 2.0 4 0
TEAM 1 -32 -32.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Zackery 7 57 8.1 18 1
Colton Weaver 4 33 8.2 10 0
Tim Muller 3 25 8.3 21 0
Brian Kelly 1 6 6.0 6 0
Lamont Jackson 4 6 1.5 5 0
Alan Williams 1 1 1.0 1 0
Joe Goggin 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Al Desiderio 6 138 23.0 79 1
Jerry Rahill 2 32 16.0 17 0
Nick Giarratano 2 18 9.0 14 0
Kahlil Pittman 3 12 4.0 8 0
Seth Cardene 2 7 3.5 5 0
Teddy Conrad 1 5 5.0 5 0
Bryan Ellis 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Chris DeStefano 0/1 0 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Michael Bennett 0/1 0 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
E.j. Schneider 1 35 35.0 35 1 0
Devin Hunter 5 199 39.8 57 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Derek Giannetti 4 155 38.8 50 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Chris DeStefano 2 112 56.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Michael Bennett 5 289 57.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jonathan Struss 3 47 15.7 19 0
Phil Barbieri 1 24 24.0 24 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Al Desiderio 2 62 31.0 32 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jonathan Struss 1 22 22.0 22 0
Jordan Zackery 1 4 4.0 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Al Desiderio 2 17 8.5 13 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Phil Barbieri 1 1 1.0 1 0
Ty Savastio 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Rissmiller 1 4 4.0 4 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Franklin and Marshall Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
31 B Wengert 6 2 8 - 1 - 3 - -
79 Kenny Provost 6 1 7 - 1 - 1 - -
41 Brian Velasco 4 2 6 - - - -
6 C.t. Marsh 2 2 4 - - - -
15 John Stark 4 0 4 - - - -
3 Kurt Rogers 2 1 3 - - - -
25 Ty Savastio 2 1 3 - - - 1-0
26 Donald Wiezik 3 0 3 - - - - 2
34 Mike Shin 2 1 3 - - - -
11 Phil Barbieri 2 0 2 - - - 1-1
14 Aaron Fant 1 1 2 - - - -
23 Jonathan Struss 2 0 2 - - - -
8 Chris DeStefano 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Scott Williams 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Jordan Zackery 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Peter Gumas 1 0 1 - - - -
56 Jordan Studevan 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - -
TOTALS 40 12 52 0 - 0 2 - 4 - 2-1 2
# Ursinus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Chris Salaga 8 1 9 - - - -
45 Sean Whelan 8 1 9 1 - 7 2 - 8 - -
21 Greg Martell 4 2 6 - - - -
24 Joe Henry 5 1 6 - 2 - 6 - - 1
27 Mike Rissmiller 2 3 5 - - - 1-4 2
6 Tyrell Martin 4 0 4 - - - - 1
54 David Kennedy 2 2 4 - - - -
1 Chris Rountree 2 1 3 - - - -
34 Shane Eachus 3 0 3 - - - -
93 Tim Blaine 1 1 2 - - - -
94 Greg Fontaina 1 1 2 1 - 4 1 - 4 - - 1
3 Michael Bennett 1 0 1 - - - -
10 Joe Kost 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Teddy Conrad 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Taylor Paul 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Ben Abitz 1 0 1 - - - -
46 Chris Howard 1 0 1 - - - -
55 Eric Mannes 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
80 Al Desiderio 1 0 1 - - - -
84 Chris Decker 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 48 14 62 2 - 11 6 - 19 - 1-4 5
Other Information
Location: Collegeville, Pa.
Stadium: Patterson Field
Attendance: 1996
Weather: Cloudy and cool
Temperature: 65F
Wind: None
Referee: D. Pender
Umpire: Joseph Orso
Head Linesman: A. Drumming
Line Judge: David Frey
Back Judge: Dave Rice
Field Judge: Patrick Wills
Side Judge: Josh Cesare
Scorekeeper: UC Sports Info
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading