January 5, 2011

Chris Rusiewicz Introduced as Guilford College Head Coach

More news about: Guilford

GREENSBORO, N.C. – Chris Rusiewicz, former associate head coach at NCAA Division III Ursinus College, was introduced as Guilford College's new head football coach Wednesday, Jan. 5. HeHThe Quakers' 22nd head football coach in 104 recorded seasons, he succeeds Kevin Kiesel, who compiled a 24-36 overall record in six campaigns.

Rusiewicz, 33, served the past four seasons as associate head coach at Ursinus, a highly selective liberal arts college with 1,750 students in Collegeville, Pa. He received the 2010 American Football Coaches Association's (AFCA) Division III Assistant Coach of the Year Award in November. The annual prize honors coaches who excel in community service, commitment to the student-athlete, on-field coaching success and AFCA professional organization involvement.

"Chris quickly distinguished himself as a guy who is very enthusiastic and very energetic," said Guilford Athletic Director Tom Palombo, who introduced Rusiewicz. "He wanted to take this on as a challenge and in the short time he's been here, he can see the potential of what Guilford College football can be."

"I've had the opportunity to watch Guilford football play and I think the pieces are here," Rusiewicz said. "It's not a matter of rebuilding … it's about refocusing."

Rusiewicz joined Peter Gallagher's Ursinus staff in 2001 as a secondary coach, became the Bears' defensive coordinator in 2003 and was named special teams coach in 2008. The team ranked 23rd or higher among NCAA Division III total defense leaders in three of the past four years. The Bears boasted the nation's 12th-rated rushing defense in 2010.

He guided 11 Ursinus defenders or specialists to 14 First Team All-Centennial Conference honors in 10 seasons, including defensive back Mike Dale, a 2001 third-team All-American. Four Bears defenders received D3football.com All-South Region recognition, including two-time selection Chris Rountree, the 2009 Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Division III Southwest Rookie of the Year.

Ursinus has had four winning seasons and four top-three conference finishes in the past five years. Last fall, the Bears posted an 8-2 overall record and went 7-2 in the Centennial, their best league mark since 1996. Ursinus shared the 2010 Centennial title and made postseason appearances in the 2006 and 2009 ECAC playoffs.

In addition to his coaching accomplishments, Rusiewicz made significant contributions to the greater Ursinus community. He implemented a Christmas program that raises approximately $1,500 for the benefit of three local families. In conjunction with the National Marrow Donor Program and Temple University Hospital in Philadelphia, Rusiewicz coordinated an effort to recruit bone marrow donors. He also participated in service projects with Big Brothers and Habitat for Humanity that contributed to the football team's over 600 volunteer hours in 2009-10. He also developed and implemented a series of off-field programs designed to benefit students' academic progress and leadership abilities.

"A football coach is someone that not only teaches the game, but also is a good mentor and a leader," Rusiewicz said. "I plan on doing that here, not just on the field, but off the field."

After playing at Quakertown (Pa.) High School, Rusiewicz started his college career at Shippensburg (Pa.) University where he lettered as a reserve running back for the NCAA Division II Red Raiders. He graduated with a degree in sport management from DeSales University in Center Valley, Pa., in 2001. Rusiewicz entered the coaching ranks as founder, general manager and offensive coordinator of the semi-professional Eastern Pennsylvania Scorpions from 1997-2004. He spent four years as the Physical Director of the Spring Valley YMCA.

A native of Perkasie, Pa., Rusiewicz and his wife, Tara, have two daughters, Brooke (3) and Natalie (1). The couple is expecting its third child in May.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos