October 18, 2010

Trine Vaults to No. 8 in AFCA Poll

More news about: Trine

Trine Vaults to No. 8 in AFCA Poll
WACO, Texas – Trine climbed to No. 8 in the American Football Coaches Association Division III Top 25.  The Thunder rolled to their sixth straight win in a 38-0 win over Alma Saturday. The Thunder tallied 478 yards of total offense and held the Scots scoreless with just 149 yards of offense.

 The Top five teams remained in place, led by perennial Division III powers Wisconsin-Whitewater and Mount Union.

 The Thunder are at Hope Saturday in a 2 p.m. kickoff and return home October 30 against Olivet.

 

Rank School (1st votes) Rec. Pts. Prev. Last Week Next Game
1. Wis.-Whitewater (35) 6-0 995 1 D. Wis.-Eau Claire, 45-0 Oct. 23 at Wis.-River Falls
2. Mount Union (Ohio) (5) 6-0 955 2 D. Heidelberg (Ohio), 45-7 Oct. 23 vs. Capital (Ohio)
3. Wesley (Del.) 7-0 915 3 D. Southern Virginia, 55-3 Oct. 30 at Salisbury (Md.)
4. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) 6-0 865 4 D. Southern Oregon, 31-10 Oct. 23 at East Texas Baptist
5. St. Thomas (Minn.) 7-0 845 5 D. Hamline (Minn.), 61-17 Oct. 23 vs. No. 20 Bethel (Minn.)
6. North Central (Ill.) 6-0 791 6 D. Millikin (Ill.), 38-7 Oct. 23 vs. No. 25 Illinois Wesleyan
7. Wittenberg (Ohio) 7-0 765 7 D. Kenyon (Ohio), 52-0 Oct. 23 at Carnegie Mellon (Pa.)
8. Trine (Ind.) 6-0 624 10 D. Alma (Mich.), 38-0 Oct. 23 at Hope (Mich.)
9. Thomas More (Ky.) 6-0 618 9 D. St. Vincent (Pa.), 24-6 Oct. 23 at Bethany (W.Va.)
10. Hardin-Simmons (Texas) 6-1 574 12 D. Sul Ross St. (Texas), 73-7 Oct. 23 at Texas Lutheran
11. Delaware Valley 5-1 560 11 D. Wilkes (Pa.), 30-18 Oct. 23 vs. Lycoming (Pa.)
12. Wheaton (Ill.) 6-0 546 13 D. North Park (Ill.), 52-7 Oct. 23 vs. Carthage (Wis.)
13. Montclair St. (N.J.) 6-0 503 14 D. Buffalo St. (N.Y.), 35-20 Oct. 23 at Western Connecticut
14. Ohio Northern 5-1 410 16 D. Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio), 41-21 Oct. 23 at John Carroll (Ohio)
15. Central (Iowa) 6-1 399 15 D. Luther (Iowa), 45-26 Oct. 23 vs. Loras (Iowa)
16. Wartburg (Iowa) 6-0 398 24 D. No. 8 Coe (Iowa), 31-21 Oct. 23 vs. Dubuque (Iowa)
17. St. John Fisher (N.Y.) 7-0 387 17 D. Hartwick (N.Y.), 41-14 Oct. 23 at Alfred (N.Y.)
18. Linfield (Ore.) 4-1 370 18 D. Pacific (Ore.), 66-14 Oct. 23 at No. 23 Pacific Lutheran (Wash.)
19. Hampden-Sydney (Va.) 7-0 330 20 D. Emory & Henry (Va.), 48-10 Oct. 30 vs. Guilford (N.C.)
20. Bethel (Minn.) 6-0 279 23 D. Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.), 20-0 Oct. 23 at No. 5 St. Thomas (Minn.)
21. Coe (Iowa) 5-1 215 8 Lost to No. 24 Wartburg (Iowa), 31-21 Oct. 23 at Simpson (Iowa)
22. California Lutheran 4-1 142 25 D. La Verne (Calif.), 49-21 Oct. 23 vs. Pamona-Pitzer (Calif.)
23. Pacific Lutheran (Wash.) 5-0 137 NR D. Menlo (Calif.), 28-10 Oct. 23 vs. No. 18 Linfield (Ore.)
24. Ursinus (Pa.) 6-0 98 NR D. Johns Hopkins (Md.), 26-17 Oct. 23 vs. McDaniel (Md.)
25. Illinois Wesleyan 5-1 68 NR D. Elmhurst (Ill.), 30-26 Oct. 23 at No. 6 North Central (Ill.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dropped Out: Cortland St. (N.Y.) (19), Alfred (N.Y.) (21), Randolph-Macon (Va.) (22).

Others Receiving Votes: Case Western Reserve (Ohio), 62; Franklin (Ind.), 22; DePauw (Ind.), 21; Wabash (Ind.), 21; Cortland St. (N.Y.), 20; Rowan (N.J.), 18; Willamette (Ore.), 16; Salisbury (Md.), 11; Muhlenberg (Pa.), 7; Alfred (N.Y.), 5; Amherst (Mass.), 4; Williams (Mass.), 4; Wis.-Stevens Point, 4; SUNY-Maritime (N.Y.), 2; Washington & Jefferson (Pa.), 2; Plymouth St. (N.H.), 1.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading