September 29, 2010

Western New England College hosts Salve Regina in Homecoming contest

More news about: Western New England

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. - Western New England College reaches the halfway point in its season by hosting Salve Regina in a New England Football Conference (NEFC) Boyd Division contest during Homecoming starting at 1:00 p.m. Saturday (Oct. 2).

The Golden Bears are 3-1 after defeating Nichols 28-10 in their division opener last Saturday (Sept. 25). The Seahawks dropped to 1-3 after suffering a 29-28 loss against Endicott.

Junior quarterback Bryce Brown (Guilford, CT) made his first start a successful one by accounting for 183 yards against the Bison. He completed 12-of-21 passes for 111 yards and ran for 72 yards and two touchdowns (16 and 7 yards) in leading WNEC to its third straight win.

Junior running back JJ Jachym (Milford, CT) added 108 yards on the ground and two scores as the Golden Bears scored 28 unanswered points after trailing by 10 with five minutes left in the second period. He ranks fifth in the conference in rushing (102.8 avg.).

This was the second straight week that the Western New England College defense held an opponent to just 10 points. The Golden Bears also picked-off three passes and compiled four tackles for losses against Nichols.

"We didn't start the game very well," said Western New England College coach Keith Emery. "It took a long time, but we got it going in the right direction in the second half."

Although encouraged with his team's performance, Emery noted there is still a lot of room for improvement.

"We are still trying to figure ourselves out in all three phases," he stated. "We haven't quite figured out what we do best yet. We are looking to be much more consistent."

The Golden Bears have four players with 20 or more tackles led by sophomore free safety Phil Tsopanides (Fairfield, CT) with 35 stops (ninth in the league) and senior linebacker Justin Bailey (Northborough, MA) with 25. The defensive backs have 15 breakups with sophomore Corey Brown (Worcester, MA) (five) and senior Pat Lesko (Seymour, CT) (four) leading the way.

Western New England College is second in the NEFC in both scoring defense (15.2 points per game) and rushing offense (220.0 avg.), and sixth in both total offense (300.2) and scoring offense (tied with Plymouth at 20.5).

Salve Regina looks to break three-game skid

After opening its season with a 6-3 win over a good WPI team, the Seahawks have lost three straight, including two contests by a single point.

"Salve is the best team we've have seen yet. We need to defend their skill players who have had success against us in the past. We also need to find a way to run the ball against their tough zone pressure schemes on defense," commented Emery.

Western Massachusetts native senior running back Rob LaRiviere-Tougas (Easthampton, MA) heads the list of several talented players with 268 yards on the ground and two touchdowns. Sophomore back Trey Scales (Boston, MA) is right behind with 226 yards and a pair of scores.

Senior quarterback Mitch Roshong (Verona, NJ) has passed for 293 yards and a TD. Junior receiver Michael Dargan (Meriden, CT) has a team-best 11 catches for 91 yards while junior wide-out Patrick Keenan (Harrisville, RI) has nine receptions for 136 yards and a TD.

Salve Regina ranks third in the conference in rushing defense (113.2 avg.) and sixth in scoring defense (16.5). Junior linebacker A.J. Albert (Franklin Park, NJ) is 10th in the NEFC with 34 tackles.

Both teams have two of the top place-kickers in the league in case the game is close.

Western New England College senior Jake Field (Long Valley, NJ) is 10-for-11 in extra points and two-of-three in field goal attempts. SRU sophomore Brendan Deasy (Quincy, MA) has been perfect on all four PATs and is three-of-four in three-pointers.

This will be the 17th meeting between the teams with the Seahawks leading the series (which started in 1993) by a 13-3 margin. The Golden Bears took last year's meeting in Newport, Rhode Island 17-14.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
Video
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading