September 29, 2010

Western New England College hosts Salve Regina in Homecoming contest

More news about: Western New England

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. - Western New England College reaches the halfway point in its season by hosting Salve Regina in a New England Football Conference (NEFC) Boyd Division contest during Homecoming starting at 1:00 p.m. Saturday (Oct. 2).

The Golden Bears are 3-1 after defeating Nichols 28-10 in their division opener last Saturday (Sept. 25). The Seahawks dropped to 1-3 after suffering a 29-28 loss against Endicott.

Junior quarterback Bryce Brown (Guilford, CT) made his first start a successful one by accounting for 183 yards against the Bison. He completed 12-of-21 passes for 111 yards and ran for 72 yards and two touchdowns (16 and 7 yards) in leading WNEC to its third straight win.

Junior running back JJ Jachym (Milford, CT) added 108 yards on the ground and two scores as the Golden Bears scored 28 unanswered points after trailing by 10 with five minutes left in the second period. He ranks fifth in the conference in rushing (102.8 avg.).

This was the second straight week that the Western New England College defense held an opponent to just 10 points. The Golden Bears also picked-off three passes and compiled four tackles for losses against Nichols.

"We didn't start the game very well," said Western New England College coach Keith Emery. "It took a long time, but we got it going in the right direction in the second half."

Although encouraged with his team's performance, Emery noted there is still a lot of room for improvement.

"We are still trying to figure ourselves out in all three phases," he stated. "We haven't quite figured out what we do best yet. We are looking to be much more consistent."

The Golden Bears have four players with 20 or more tackles led by sophomore free safety Phil Tsopanides (Fairfield, CT) with 35 stops (ninth in the league) and senior linebacker Justin Bailey (Northborough, MA) with 25. The defensive backs have 15 breakups with sophomore Corey Brown (Worcester, MA) (five) and senior Pat Lesko (Seymour, CT) (four) leading the way.

Western New England College is second in the NEFC in both scoring defense (15.2 points per game) and rushing offense (220.0 avg.), and sixth in both total offense (300.2) and scoring offense (tied with Plymouth at 20.5).

Salve Regina looks to break three-game skid

After opening its season with a 6-3 win over a good WPI team, the Seahawks have lost three straight, including two contests by a single point.

"Salve is the best team we've have seen yet. We need to defend their skill players who have had success against us in the past. We also need to find a way to run the ball against their tough zone pressure schemes on defense," commented Emery.

Western Massachusetts native senior running back Rob LaRiviere-Tougas (Easthampton, MA) heads the list of several talented players with 268 yards on the ground and two touchdowns. Sophomore back Trey Scales (Boston, MA) is right behind with 226 yards and a pair of scores.

Senior quarterback Mitch Roshong (Verona, NJ) has passed for 293 yards and a TD. Junior receiver Michael Dargan (Meriden, CT) has a team-best 11 catches for 91 yards while junior wide-out Patrick Keenan (Harrisville, RI) has nine receptions for 136 yards and a TD.

Salve Regina ranks third in the conference in rushing defense (113.2 avg.) and sixth in scoring defense (16.5). Junior linebacker A.J. Albert (Franklin Park, NJ) is 10th in the NEFC with 34 tackles.

Both teams have two of the top place-kickers in the league in case the game is close.

Western New England College senior Jake Field (Long Valley, NJ) is 10-for-11 in extra points and two-of-three in field goal attempts. SRU sophomore Brendan Deasy (Quincy, MA) has been perfect on all four PATs and is three-of-four in three-pointers.

This will be the 17th meeting between the teams with the Seahawks leading the series (which started in 1993) by a 13-3 margin. The Golden Bears took last year's meeting in Newport, Rhode Island 17-14.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats