February 7, 2011

Franklin to take on Warhawks

More news about: Franklin
When Franklin takes the field next fall, it will be without quarterback Kyle Ray, who was 40-for-72 passing in the teams' playoff meeting last November.
Photo by Ralph Greenslade for D3sports.com

Franklin has finalized its 2011 football schedule with one of the biggest NCAA Division III opponents it could have added.

The Griz will host defending national champion UW-Whitewater on Saturday, Sept. 10, at Stewart “Red” Faught Stadium with kickoff set for 1 p.m. The Warhawks lost an opponent off their 2011 schedule when Adrian broke its contract with UW-Whitewater for a game scheduled to be played at Adrian.

“Our whole program is very excited to be hosting the two-time defending national champions to Franklin College,” said Franklin head coach Mike Leonard. “I’ve developed a very respectful relationship with coach (Lance) Leipold, after having played them this past season in the playoffs.

“Our team knows that the Warhawks will again be a formidable opponent, but by hosting them here on our campus, we are excited about showing the Griz faithful what it will take to get to that level.”

UWW has advanced to the NCAA Division III national championship game for six consecutive years, winning the past two national titles and another in 2007. Whitewater (15-0) was ranked No. 1 in both national D-III polls the entire 2010 season and has rolled up a 30-game winning streak, including a first-round playoff victory over Franklin at home this past November.

The Grizzlies (8-0 HCAC, 9-2 overall) have captured Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference titles in three of the past four seasons and earned an automatic bid to the NCAA playoffs in each of those title seasons. FC was ranked 22nd in the final Top 25 poll for 2010 by D3football.com.

Franklin’s other non-conference opponent, Valparaiso, which is affiliated with the NCAA Football Championship Subdivision, will host the Grizzlies’ season opening game on Sept. 3 at 7 p.m. in a rematch. FC defeated Valparaiso 42-7 in Franklin in 2010 in the school’s first football meeting since 1989.

Franklin’s other home games will include HCAC opponents Defiance on Sept. 24, Mount St. Joseph on Oct. 1, Manchester on Oct. 15, and Anderson for Senior Day on Oct. 29.

The Grizzlies’ remaining road contests will be HCAC foes Bluffton in Bluffton, Ohio on Sept. 17, Rose-Hulman in Terre Haute, Ind. on Oct. 8, Earlham in Richmond, Ind. on Nov. 5 and the Victory Bell Classic at Hanover in Hanover, Ind. on Nov. 12. FC will have a bye on Oct. 22.

In 2012 and 2013, Franklin has a home-and-home slated with Mount Union, which has finished second in Division III football each of the past two years. The contract with UW-Whitewater is for 2011 only.
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos