March 20, 2015
Green promoted to offensive line coach
Hobart College Head Football Coach Mike Cragg recently announced that offensive assistant coach...
March 20, 2015
Marpet: Teammates push me
As the 2014 football season drew near, fans of the Hobart College football team and NCAA Division...
March 9, 2015
Austin College Named Silva Defensive Coordinator, adds Manning to Staff
SHERMAN, Texas – The Austin College football program has promoted assistant coach Mike Silva...
March 4, 2015
Central tabs former Lakeland QB Maiuri as coordinator
PELLA, Iowa — Ryan Maiuri, a former standout Division III quarterback with coaching experience...
March 3, 2015
Lakeland Head Coach Doherty Joins Benedictine as Offensive Coordinator
It is with great pleasure that Benedictine University announces the hiring of Lakeland College head...
February 26, 2015
Drach promoted to offensive coordinator
GENEVA, N.Y.—Hobart College Head Football Coach Mike Cragg announced today that Quarterbacks...
February 18, 2015
Maryville College names Shaun Hayes as 29th Head Football Coach
Maryville College Director of Athletics Kandis Schram has announced that Shaun Hayes will be the...
February 17, 2015
Scafe returns to D-III ranks
Thomas More announced that former John Carroll head coach Regis Scafe will become just the fifth...
March 10, 2015
Former Carthage coach Rucks dies
Tim Rucks, who was the head coach at Carthage for 18 years and at North Park before that, passed...
January 28, 2015
Hilvert resigns as Thomas More coach
Jim Hilvert, who has been head coach at Thomas More for the past eight seasons, will take the head...
January 16, 2015
Two Mount Union grads finalists for UWW job
Ohio Northern coach Dean Paul and Wabash coach Erik Raeburn, who each played for former Mount Union...
January 13, 2015
Monmouth goes with Braun to lead Fighting Scots
Monmouth didn't look far to find its new head coach after losing Steve Bell to the Augustana job.
January 6, 2015
Anderson hires junior college coach
John Sala takes over the Ravens, inheriting a program that has won seven games in the past six...
December 19, 2014
2014 D3football.com All-America team
The 16th annual D3football.com All-America team was announced Friday afternoon in the Stagg Bowl...
December 19, 2014
Our Stagg Bowl predictions
Getting ready for tonight's Stagg Bowl? So are we. Here's predictions for Stagg Bowl XLII from our...
December 19, 2014
Leipold leaves a legacy
The Warhawks sent their coach out on top, as Lance Leipold's final game ended with Whitewater's...
December 18, 2014
The ultimate throwback for the Purple Powers
In honor of the Thursday before the Stagg Bowl, we thought we'd take a look back at the previous...
December 17, 2014
Kevin Burke repeats as Gagliardi Trophy winner
Before Kevin Burke started showing up at Gagliardi Trophy ceremonies, we'd never had a junior win,...
December 20, 2014
Around the Nation Podcast: Wrapping it up
Keith makes a great case for an unexpected name as the D3football.com Coach of the Year. Hear who,...
December 19, 2014
Triple Take: Stagg Bowl XLII predictions
Over the past 10 years, every time Mount Union and UW-Whitewater have been in the 32-team field,...
December 15, 2014
Around the Nation Podcast: Here we go again
We know what you're thinking. How can this outcome, UW-Whitewater vs. Mount Union Part IX, possibly...

Reader Poll

How will UWW do in Kevin Bullis' first season as coach?
National champs
Lose in Stagg Bowl
Lose in quarters or semis
November playoff exit
Miss the playoffs entirely
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
3:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.