/awards/all-region/2017/d3football-all-west-region-2017

D3football.com 2017 All-West Region Team

Brett Kasper
Michael Joseph
By Steve Frommell, d3photography.com; Dubuque athletics photo

UW-Oshkosh quarterback Brett Kasper and Dubuque cornerback Michael Joseph lead the D3football.com 2017 All-West Region team. Kasper was named West Region Offensive Player of the Year, while Joseph was named the West Region Defensive Player of the Year. 

The 2017 D3football.com All-Region teams are presented by the City of Salem, hosts of Stagg Bowl XLV, to be played on Friday, Dec. 15, in Salem, Virginia. Tickets are on sale now for Stagg Bowl XLV at Ticketmaster and the Salem Civic Center. Call 540-375-3004 to charge by phone or purchase online through Ticketmaster.

UW-Oshkosh coach Pat Cerroni, who led the Titans to a perfect 9-0 regular season, three playoff wins and the national semifinals of the Division III playoffs, is the West Region Coach of the Year. It’s his second selection as a D3football.com regional Coach of the Year, with the first coming in 2012.

Kasper, a senior from Two Rivers, Wisconsin, has thrown for 2,728 yards in 12 games, with 32 touchdowns and four interceptions for the Titans. Kasper has completed 66.5 percent of his passes, averaging 10.7 yards per attempt. He is a two-time Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference offensive player of the year.

Joseph, a senior from Oswego, Illinois, led the Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference with eight interceptions to go along with 56 total tackles (35 solo). He is one of 60 seniors nationally across college football to have been invited to play in the Senior Bowl.

The teams, selected in balloting by West Region sports information directors and D3football.com staff, were chosen from 259 nominations by Division III member schools. A total of 77 players were chosen. Players nominated for All-Region are eligible to be considered for D3football.com All-America honors, which will be announced the evening of Dec. 15, in D3football.com’s pregame coverage for Stagg Bowl XLV.

D3football.com 2017 All-West Region Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Brett Kasper, QB, UW-Oshkosh

Defensive Player of the Year: Michael Joseph, CB, Dubuque

Coach of the Year: Pat Cerroni, UW-Oshkosh

First Team Offense      
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
QB Brett Kasper UW-Oshkosh Sr. Two Rivers, Wis.
RB Chad Johnson Concordia-Moorhead  Sr. Glyndon, Minn.
RB Joey Valdivia Lake Forest Sr. Grayslake, Ill.
WR Nick Holcomb UW-La Crosse Sr. Germantown, Wis.
WR Riley Brockway Wartburg Sr. Postville, Iowa
TE Matt Christenson St. Thomas Sr. Nicollet, Minn.
T Derek Schipper Wartburg Sr. Ackley, Iowa
G Tyler Powers UW-Oshkosh Jr. Greenville, Wis.
C Ty Summers UW-Oshkosh Sr. Lake Villa, Ill.
G Dan Greenheck St. John’s So. St. Paul, Minn.
T Ben McFall UW-Whitewater Sr. Rewey, Wis.
         
K Willy Warne Linfield So. Vancouver, Wash.
RET Dom Todarello UW-Oshkosh Jr. Hartland, Wis.
First Team Defense      
DE Harry Henschler UW-Whitewater Jr. Janesville, Wis.
DT Austin Jochum St. Thomas Sr. Foley, Minn.
DT Nick Jacobsen UW-River Falls Sr. Prescott, Wis.
DE Caleb Dalzell George Fox Jr. Gresham, Ore.
LB Jason Farlow Linfield Sr. Ventura, Calif.
LB Derrick Jennings UW-Oshkosh Jr. DeForest, Wis.
LB Charles Riga George Fox Jr. Portland, Ore.
CB Michael Joseph Dubuque Sr. Oswego, Ill.
S Isaac Seering St. Thomas Sr. Green Bay, Wis.
S Max Jackson St. John’s Jr. St. Paul, Minn.
CB Daniel Gonzales Redlands Sr. Mentone, Calif.
         
P Connor Foley UW-Platteville Jr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa
ST Nick Swore Northwestern (Minn.) Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
         
Second Team Offense      
QB Matt Sacia Wartburg Jr. Eldridge, Iowa
RB LeAnthony Reasnover Eureka Jr. Momence, Ill.
RB Dylan Hecker UW-Oshkosh Sr. Winneconne, Wis.
WR Sam Mentkowski UW-Oshkosh Sr. Greenfield, Wis.
WR Mark Johnson UW-Platteville Jr. Johnston, Iowa
TE Gregoire Franchomme Greenville Jr. Waterloo, Belgium
T Ryan Barth Eureka Jr. Minonk, Ill.
G Alex Wendorf UW-Oshkosh Jr. Watertown, Wis.
C Matt Beck St. Thomas Jr. Plymouth, Minn.
G Nolan Schuler George Fox Sr. Bakersfield, Calif.
T Joe Krall Monmouth So. New Berlin, Ill.
         
K Nathan Hierlihy Redlands Jr. Redondo Beach, Calif.
RET Walter Ollie Loras Jr. Pearl City, Ill.
Second Team Defense      
DE Marcus McGovern Linfield Sr. Eugene, Ore.
DT Nathan Brinker St. John’s Jr. Avon, Minn.
DT Dillon Rademaker Wartburg Sr. Greene, Iowa
DE Andrew Joseph Cornell Sr. New Orleans, La.
LB Rob Rottler Wartburg Sr. Greene, Iowa
LB Kyle Schultz Monmouth Sr. Heyworth, Ill.
LB Max Praschak UW-River Falls So. Somerset, Wis.
CB Taylor Roelofs Whitworth Sr. Tacoma, Wash.
S Dawson Brown Bethel Jr. Becker, Minn.
S Wade Ransom Linfield Sr. Portland, Ore.
CB Micam Smith Monmouth Sr. Annawan, Ill.
         
P Turner Geisthardt UW-Oshkosh Jr. Omro, Wis.
         
Third Team Offense      
QB Ricky Bautista Chapman Sr. Irvine, Calif.
RB Michael Diggins UW-River Falls Sr. Andover, Minn.
RB Chidubem Nnoli Linfield So. Beaverton, Ore.
WR Jacob Isabel Chapman Sr. Pleasanton, Calif.
WR Evan Clark St. John’s Sr. Phoenix, Ariz.
TE Tony Gumina UW-Whitewater Sr. Sussex, Wis.
T Andrew Jarosz St. John’s Sr. White Bear Lk., Minn.
G Caleb Adams UW-Stout Jr. Rochester, Minn.
C Brandon Bundgaard Concordia-M’head Jr. Moorhead, Minn.
G Donnie Rydzewski UW-Platteville Sr. Tinley Park, Ill.
T Kyle Rademaker St. Norbert Jr. Eden Prairie, Minn.
         
K Spenser Thompson-Meyers St. Norbert Jr. San Ramon, Calif.
RET Undre Smith-Brewer Augsburg Sr. St. Paul, Minn.
Third Team Defense      
DE Javon Muhammad MacMurray Jr. Chicago, Ill.
DT Zach Grate Linfield Sr. Olympia, Wash.
DT Austin Pyka Chapman Sr. Anaheim Hills, Calif.
DE Kyle Kilgore Bethel Jr. Cottage Grove, Minn.
LB Tyler Olson Central Sr. Mapleton, Minn.
LB Ryan Slager Grinnell Jr. Orland Park, Ill.
LB David Franta St. John’s Sr. Winnebago, Minn.
LB Dylan Andrew St. Thomas Sr. Naperville, Ill.
CB Famus Hasty UW-Whitewater Jr. Naperville, Ill.
S Cole Yoder UW-Oshkosh Jr. Oshkosh, Wis.
S Brendan Holmes Simpson So. Atlantic, Iowa
CB Leonard Gutierrez St. John’s Sr. Phoenix, Ariz.
         
P Glenn Meyers Augsburg Sr. Blaine, Minn.

There was a tie for the final linebacker spot.

The definitive history of the USFL: Football for a Buck, by Jeff Pearlman. Available now!
Sep. 20: All times Eastern
Cancelled
Maryville (Tenn.) at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats Audio
Sep. 21: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
Sep. 22: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Alvernia at Delaware Valley
Live stats
12:00 PM
Hobart at Endicott
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Massachusetts Maritime
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at RPI
Live stats
12:00 PM
Catholic at MIT
Video Preview Live stats
12:00 PM
Springfield at WPI
Live stats
12:00 PM
Lycoming at FDU-Florham
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Rochester
Video Live stats Audio Audio
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Nichols
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Kean
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Maine Maritime at Merchant Marine
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Bowdoin at Middlebury
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Hamilton at Amherst
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Colby at Williams
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Juniata at Muhlenberg
Video Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Moravian at Ursinus
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Christopher Newport
Live stats
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Carnegie Mellon
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Curry at Union
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Bates at Trinity (Conn.)
Video Preview Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Johns Hopkins
Video Video Live stats Live stats
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Frostburg State
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Gettysburg
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
DePauw at Wooster
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Stevenson at King's
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Cortland at Alfred
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Grove City at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Bethany at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Allegheny
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Wesley
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Apprentice at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Denison at Oberlin
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Anna Maria at Western New England
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Martin Luther at Greenville
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at St. Scholastica
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Minnesota-Morris
1:07 PM
Albright at Widener
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Norwich at Coast Guard
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Anderson at Defiance
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Mount Union
Video Preview Live stats Audio Tickets
1:30 PM
Hanover at Bluffton
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Westfield State at Worcester State
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Geneva at Waynesburg
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Brevard at Virginia-Lynchburg
2:00 PM
Greensboro at Ferrum
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Ithaca at St. John Fisher
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Muskingum at Wilmington
Video Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Otterbein
Preview Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at North Park
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Birmingham-Southern
2:00 PM
Cal Lutheran at UW-Stout
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Millsaps at Sewanee
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Thomas More at Huntingdon
Video Preview
2:00 PM
Carthage at Washington U.
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at St. Olaf
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Hamline at Concordia-Moorhead
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Carleton at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Chicago
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Bethel
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Coe at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Central at Dubuque
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Norbert
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Crown
Video
2:00 PM
Loras at Luther
Video
2:00 PM
Knox at Ripon
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Macalester at Monmouth
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Carroll at Elmhurst
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Cornell at Beloit
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Lake Forest
Video Live stats
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Earlham
Video Live stats
2:30 PM
Dean at Becker
Video Live stats
Postponed
N.C. Wesleyan at Bridgewater
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Salve Regina
Video Preview Live stats
5:30 PM
Plymouth State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Preview Live stats
6:00 PM
Wesleyan at Tufts
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
TCNJ at Salisbury
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Manchester at Rose-Hulman
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Heidelberg
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Berry at Centre
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Wittenberg
Preview Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Hardin-Simmons
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Augustana
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at McMurry
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Millikin at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Lakeland at UW-Platteville
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Louisiana College at Southwestern
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Belhaven
Video Live stats
Sep. 22: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Alvernia at Delaware Valley
Live stats
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at RPI
Live stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Wesley
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Grove City at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Frostburg State
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Mount Union
Video Preview Live stats Audio Tickets
2:00 PM
Ithaca at St. John Fisher
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Carleton at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at North Park
Video Live stats
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Wittenberg
Preview Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Berry at Centre
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Thiel at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Hardin-Simmons
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Millikin at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Augustana
Video Live stats Audio