/playoffs/2018/first-regional-ranking

First NCAA regional ranking for 2018

The first Division III football regional rankings arrived from the NCAA on Oct. 31. 

Remember that regional rankings primarily take Division III games into account. Teams are listed with their Division III record only. For more information about the playoff format and how participants are determined, check out our FAQ, or listen to the podcast linked below. 

A plus sign signifies that the team also has a non-Division III win, while a minus sign signifies a non-Division III loss.

East Region SOS Notes
1 Brockport 8-0 
2 Frostburg State 7-0 
3 RPI 7-0
4 Delaware Valley 7-1
5 Cortland 7-1
6 Salisbury 8-0 
7 Western Connecticut 7-0 +
8 Merchant Marine 6-1
9 Ithaca 6-2
10 Western New England 7-1
.503
.533
.549
.464
.473
.437
.483
.603
.534
.481
The East Region unbeaten teams at the top are ranked in order of how far they advanced in the playoffs last year, which is one of the criteria used for breaking ties between undefeated teams. ... Cortland's SOS isn't very high, but Salisbury's is even lower, at just .437. That will rise with games against Wesley and Frostburg State to come. ... Merchant Marine looking like the Pool B favorite at the moment, as the highest Pool B team ranked. (Thomas More is also on the board as the South No. 10.)
North Region SOS  Notes
1 Mount Union 8-0
2 Illinois Wesleyan 7-1
3 John Carroll 7-1
4 Trine 8-0
5 North Central (Ill.) 7-1
6 Baldwin Wallace 7-1
7 Wabash 7-1
8 Wittenberg 7-1
9 Franklin 7-1
10 Eureka 8-0
.532
.578
.528
.472
.506
.491
.469
.506
.415
.374
A lot of the North Region ranked teams have played each other, and that helps inform these rankings, but IWU has yet to play North Central and John Carroll has yet to play Baldwin Wallace, so that can still shake things up quite a bit. ... Trine has played nobody who is regionally ranked and won't play anyone who is regionally ranked this year. ... Same for Eureka, whose SOS is about 100 points lower than Trine. (And Trine's is below .500.)
South Region SOS Notes
1 Mary Hardin-Baylor 8-0
2 Berry 9-0
3 Johns Hopkins 7-1
4 Centre 7-1
5 Hardin-Simmons 7-1
6 Muhlenberg 7-1
7 Randolph-Macon 7-1
8 Washington & Jefferson 7-1
9 Case Western Reserve 7-1
10 Thomas More 6-2 
.445
.554
.630
.598
.571
.583
.559
.499
.452
.555
Reminder that the ASC has its automatic bid back this year. ... Berry, which has clinched a bid, is in bold. ... Centre looking like a strong Pool C candidate, as we suggested in recent podcasts. ... Ahead of Hardin-Simmons, in fact. ... And Muhlenberg. ... Washington & Jefferson has the head-to-head advantage over Case, and note that Case is the fourth-highest at-large team in this region, which makes its road to the playoffs highly dependent on losses from Centre, HSU and/or Muhlenberg.
West Region SOS Notes
1 UW-Whitewater 7-0 
2 St. John's 8-0 
3 Whitworth 7-0 
4 Bethel 7-1 
5 Linfield 5-1 -
6 St. Thomas 6-1 +
7 Monmouth 7-1 
8 UW-Oshkosh 4-2 +-
9 Simpson 6-2 
10 UW-La Crosse 5-2 -
.611
.600
.597
.564
.577
.493
.513
.591
.561
.602
Big question was what the committee would do with the top of the West Region rankings with the two teams that have already clinched and were strong No. 1 candidates. ... Bethel ahead of St. Thomas certainly helped by having beaten Simpson, but Bethel and UST meet head-to-head in Week 11. ... Monmouth with uncommonly strong regional ranking resume for an MWC puts them on the board with one loss. ... UW-Oshkosh has three losses overall but one is to a D-II school. (One of the wins is as well.)

How to use regional rankings: If you are an at-large candidate, you want to be sure you are the top at-large candidate in your region. That will ensure you get discussed by the national committee and have a chance to be put in the field.

There are 26 automatic bids, one Pool B bid (teams not in the 26 automatic bid conferences) and five Pool C (true national at-large) bids. Selection Sunday is Nov. 11.

Being listed in these rankings is not a guarantee of selection to the playoffs. There is no guarantee an at-large team will be taken from each region.

Sep. 5: All times Eastern
6:30 PM
Capital at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
Live stats
7:00 PM
Buena Vista at Hamline
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
McMurry at Trinity (Texas)
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Nichols at Dean
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Worcester State at WPI
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Kean
7:00 PM
Alvernia at Gallaudet
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Becker
Live stats
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hope at Millikin
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Chapman at Pacific
Sep. 7: All times Eastern
TBA
St. Lawrence at Utica
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Salve Regina
Live stats
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Merchant Marine
Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at MIT
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Wesley at Franklin Pierce
Live stats Tickets
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Muhlenberg
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Allegheny at RPI
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Cortland
Live stats
12:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at William Paterson
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Catholic
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Southern Virginia
Live stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live stats
1:00 PM
Methodist at Shenandoah
Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Washington and Lee
Video
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Live stats
1:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Alma
Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Ithaca at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Alfred at Thiel
1:00 PM
Westfield State at Union
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Misericordia at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Coast Guard at University of New England
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Mayville St. at St. Scholastica
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
Live stats
1:30 PM
Geneva at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
1:30 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
UW-Stevens Point at John Carroll
2:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Simpson at Bethel
2:00 PM
Coe at Augustana
2:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Sewanee
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Greenville
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Crown at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at UW-La Crosse
2:00 PM
St. John's at UW-Stout
Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Ripon
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Howard Payne at Austin
Live stats
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Central
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at Aurora
2:00 PM
Carthage at UW-Oshkosh
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Luther at Whittier
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Whitworth at La Verne
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Lewis-Clark Valley
2:10 PM
Trinity International at St. Thomas
2:10 PM
Loras at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Dubuque at UW-Whitewater
3:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
Video
3:00 PM
Redlands at George Fox
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
6:00 PM
Heidelberg at Adrian
Live stats
6:00 PM
Defiance at Albion
Live stats
6:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live stats
6:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Beloit
7:00 PM
Marietta at Hiram
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Rochester
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Denison
Video Live stats Live stats
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Rose-Hulman
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Olivet at Wilmington
Live stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Live stats
7:00 PM
Franklin at Benedictine
Live stats
7:00 PM
Washington U. at Chicago
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
7:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
7:00 PM
Louisiana College at Stetson
7:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Rhodes at Illinois College
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell

D3football.com Top 25, preseason

The D3football.com Top 25, entering the 2019 season. This is the 17th season of the D3football.com Top 25.

Rank School (No. 1 votes) W-L Points  

D3football.com will 
rank all 247 teams
in Kickoff 2019!
Subscribe now!

1 Mary Hardin-Baylor (24) 15-0 624
2 Mount Union (1) 14-1 599
3 St. John's 12-1 566
4 UW-Whitewater 12-1 555
5 North Central (Ill.) 10-2 482
6 Johns Hopkins 12-2 457
7 St. Thomas 8-2 414
8 Muhlenberg 11-2 405
9 Hardin-Simmons 9-2 397
10 Bethel 11-2 396  
11 Whitworth 10-1 336  
12 Linfield 7-2 291  
13 Brockport 11-1 230  
14 Delaware Valley 9-2 223  
15 Illinois Wesleyan 8-2 197  
16 Berry 10-2 190  
17 John Carroll 9-2 168  
18 Wittenberg 9-1 162  
19 RPI 10-2 152  
20 Centre 10-2 137  
21 Washington and Jefferson 9-2 132  
22 Wheaton (Ill.) 8-2 109  
23 Wabash 9-1 105  
24 Randolph-Macon 9-3 91  
25 St. Norbert 10-2 83

Others receiving votes: Trine 73; UW-La Crosse 71; Wartburg 61; Wesley 59; Washington U. 58; Montclair State 49; Alfred 48; Ithaca 42; UW-Oshkosh 40; Central 29; Case Western Reserve 25; Baldwin Wallace 20; Salisbury 15; Trinity (Texas) 10; Hope 10; Redlands 6; Marietta 3; Trinity (Conn.) 3, MIT 2.

The D3football.com Top 25 is voted on by a panel of 25 coaches, Sports Information Directors and media members from across the country, and is published weekly. Points are awarded on a 25-24-23-22-etc. basis.