/notables/2017/11/week10-wrapup

Eureka, Plymouth, Trine join the dance

More news about: Eureka | Plymouth State | Trine
Eureka with a trophy
Eureka had a big day on offense on Saturday, rushing for 387 yards and eight touchdowns in a win at Martin Luther.
Eureka athletics photo
 

The following teams have qualified for the 2017 NCAA Division III playoffs:

Berry (SAA)
Brockport (E8)
Chapman (SCIAC)
Delaware Valley (MAC)
Eureka (UMAC)
Franklin (HCAC)
Huntingdon (USAC)
Husson (ECFC)
Johns Hopkins (CC)
Lakeland (NACC)
Linfield (NWC)
Monmouth (MWC)
Mount Union (OAC)
North Central (CCIW)
Plymouth State (MASCAC)
RPI (LL)
St. Thomas (MIAC)
Trine (MIAA)
UW-Oshkosh (WIAC)
Wartburg (IIAC)
Washington & Jefferson (PAC)
Washington & Lee (ODAC)
Wesley (NJAC)
Western New England (CCC)
Wittenberg (NCAC)

Eureka is bound for the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference next season. But Saturday, in its final season as a member of the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference, the Red Devils took the UMAC title, earning their first-ever trip to the NCAA Division III football playoffs in the process.

Meanwhile, Plymouth State returned to the playoffs for the first time in nearly a decade; Trine earned its way back into the dance; and Husson, Lakeland and Western New England all booked return trips in Saturday's action.

Eureka (8-2) and Martin Luther went back-and-forth for the first 30 minutes, but Eureka and running back LeAnthony Reasnover pulled away in the second half to a 63-26 win. Reasnover scored seven rushing touchdowns, one shy of the NCAA Division III record for a single game, and ran for 252 yards on 25 carries.

"It's an exciting day for our program and for our kids," said Red Devils coach Kurt Barth. "These guys have been through a lot, our seniors have been through a lot all four years, especially this year getting off to a slower expected start, but I'm proud of them and their leadership and the way we've bounced back. 

Martin Luther ended the season at 5-5, a year after going 0-10.

Plymouth State won its seventh consecutive game, defeating Fitchburg State 24-7, then clinched the automatic bid for the MASCAC when Framingham State won in the closing seconds against Western Connecticut. Plymouth, which finished tied with Framingham State for the conference title, had defeated Framingham in overtime in Week 7.

Trine defeated Alma 41-6 to remain unbeaten, then locked away the MIAA's automatic bid to the playoffs when Adrian defeated Olivet. Trine broke open a 6-6 game with three touchdowns in the first 7:03 of the third quarter. Lamar Carswell had four touchdowns on the afternoon, including a 44-yarder and a 74-yarder. Adrian jumped out to a 33-8 lead at Olivet after a long pregame lightning delay and held on for a 33-22 win, making Olivet's game at Trine next week relevant only for Trine's seeding in the playoffs.

Dezmon Eddie rushed for 308 yards, breaking a 27-year old school record, and Lakeland clinched its third straight playoff appearance with a 49-13 romp over Concordia-Chicago. On a wet day, the new turf at Lakeland came in handy, as Lakeland ran for 400-plus yards for the third time this season. Eddie had 258 yards at halftime.

Huntingdon claimed the USA South title in efficient fashion, rolling up 9.2 yards of offense per snap en route to a 55-7 home win vs. Methodist. Three quarterbacks were a combined 12-for-14 passing in the win. Husson won its 14th consecutive conference game and clinched its second ECFC automatic bid in as many years in easy fashion, rolling over Alfred State 63-0. Dante Aiken and Peter Hoff rushed for more than 100 yards apiece as Western New England won the first automatic bid from the Commonwealth Coast Conference, defeating Curry 42-28. (The CCC is made up primarily of teams from the old New England Football Conference and the automatic bid carried over from that league.)

Ithaca moved back atop the Liberty League standings by a half-game and kept itself in contention for the conference's automatic bid as the Bombers defeated Union 20-3. Ithaca will win the automatic bid if Union defeats archrival RPI for The Dutchman Shoes next week. Ithaca held Union to just 188 yards of offense and forced three turnovers in winning its eighth consecutive meeting with Union. The Dutchmen entered the game at 7-1, riding a seven-game win streak.

Baldwin Wallace assured the Ohio Athletic Conference of being a one-bid league by handing Heidelberg its third loss of the season, by the score of 27-10. UW-La Crosse kept its playoff hopes alive with 14 fourth-quarter points in defeating UW-Stout 21-7. The Eagles lead the all-time series 71-15 with six ties.

Needing a win to retain a share of the conference title, St. Scholastica had a huge day through the air, but turned the ball over four times and allowed 111 yards rushing to Chazz Middlebrook as MacMurray won, 34-26. The Saints end the season at 7-3, with two consecutive losses.

With a chance to clinch a winning season, Luther's attempt at a 26-yard game-winning field goal sailed wide left with two seconds left and Central hung on for a 23-21 road win. Blaine Hawkins had 317 yards of total offense for the Dutch (6-3, 5-2). Luther fell to 5-4, 4-3.

Sep. 19: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Manchester at Defiance
@ Defiance High School
Video Preview Live stats
Sep. 20: All times Eastern
6:30 PM
Moravian at Johns Hopkins
Video Video Live stats Live stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live stats
Sep. 21: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Rochester
Video Live stats Live stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Buffalo State
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
DePauw at Kenyon
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Dean
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Rowan at Hobart
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
TCNJ at St. John Fisher
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Juniata at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Westfield State at Framingham State
Video Preview Live stats
12:00 PM
Wesley at Endicott
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Amherst at Colby
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at Methodist
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Middlebury at Bates
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Merchant Marine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bowdoin at Trinity (Conn.)
Video
1:00 PM
Springfield at Union
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Apprentice
Live stats
1:00 PM
Hanover at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Trine
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Westminster (Pa.)
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Wesleyan at Hamilton
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Aurora at Hope
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Carnegie Mellon
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Guilford at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
WPI at Husson
Live stats
1:00 PM
Eureka at Albion
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Averett at Ferrum
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Southern Virginia
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Worcester State at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Lycoming
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Ohio Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Muhlenberg
Video Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Allegheny
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Delaware Valley
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Widener
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Alvernia at Lebanon Valley
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Gettysburg
Video Video Live stats Live stats
1:00 PM
Lakeland at Kalamazoo
Live stats
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Greenville at Northwestern (Minn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at UW-Oshkosh
Video Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
MacMurray at Minnesota-Morris
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Carroll at Carthage
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Tufts at Williams
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Mount Union
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Franklin at Bluffton
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Anderson at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
1:30 PM
Bethany at Waynesburg
2:00 PM
John Carroll at Otterbein
Live stats
2:00 PM
Nichols at Anna Maria
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Coast Guard at Norwich
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Wilmington
Video Preview Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Rockford at Alma
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Thomas More at UW-Platteville
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Carleton at St. Olaf
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Buena Vista
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Howard Payne
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Centre at Austin
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Crown at St. Scholastica
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Augustana
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Coe at Loras
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Millikin at North Park
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at St. Xavier
2:00 PM
Whittier at Lewis and Clark
Video Live stats Audio Tickets
2:10 PM
St. Thomas at Hamline
Video Live stats
2:30 PM
King's at Hartwick
Video Live stats
3:00 PM
Castleton at University of New England
Video Live stats Live stats
3:00 PM
Benedictine at Olivet
Live stats
3:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Adrian
Video Live stats
3:00 PM
Sul Ross State at McMurry
Video Live stats
3:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dickinson St.
Audio
3:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Waldorf
3:00 PM
Occidental at Willamette
Video Live stats
3:30 PM
Western Connecticut at Bridgewater State
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Pacific Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video Live stats
4:30 PM
Wooster at Wittenberg
Preview Live stats Audio
4:30 PM
Fitchburg State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Preview Preview Live stats
5:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Dakota St.
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Utica at RPI
Video Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Western New England at Stetson
6:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Washington U.
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Marietta
Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Denison
Video Preview Live stats Live stats
7:00 PM
Bridgewater at Shenandoah
Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Brevard
Video Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Capital at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Grove City at Case Western Reserve
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Geneva
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Berry at Trinity (Texas)
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Simpson at Dubuque
Video Live stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at Sewanee
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at East Texas Baptist
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Louisiana College at Southwestern
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Belhaven at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live stats Audio
8:00 PM
Rhodes at Millsaps
Video Live stats
10:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at George Fox
Video Preview Live stats
10:00 PM
Linfield at Redlands
Video Live stats Audio Audio
10:00 PM
Whitworth at Chapman
Video Preview Live stats Audio Tickets
10:00 PM
Pacific at Cal Lutheran
Video Live stats
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
Final
Johns Hopkins 17, at Randolph-Macon 12
Video Box Score Recap Recap
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
Final
Salisbury 63, at Albright 28
Video Box Score
Final
Delaware Valley 37, at Kean 7
Video Box Score Recap
Sep. 7: All times Eastern
Final
North Central (Ill.) 43, at Christopher Newport 13
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Wesley 69, at Franklin Pierce 0
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Muhlenberg 45, TCNJ 26
Video Video Box Score
Final
Ithaca 66, at St. Vincent 28
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Susquehanna 42, Lycoming 26
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Washington and Jefferson 16, Wittenberg 8
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at John Carroll 21, UW-Stevens Point 7
Video Box Score
Final
Centre 45, at Hanover 31
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Berry 31, at Maryville (Tenn.) 10
Box Score
Final
at Bethel 42, Simpson 10
Video Video Box Score
Final
Wheaton (Ill.) 38, at Monmouth 0
Video Box Score
Final
St. John's 14, at UW-Stout 7
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final - OT
at UW-La Crosse 21, Concordia-Moorhead 14
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Whitworth 50, at La Verne 24
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at St. Thomas 69, Trinity International 3
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at UW-Whitewater 42, Dubuque 7
Video Box Score Photos
Final
Mount Union 66, at Rose-Hulman 14
Video Box Score Photos Photos
Final
Hardin-Simmons 64, at Sul Ross State 0
Box Score Photos
Final
Washington U. 43, at Chicago 7
Box Score Recap Photos