/awards/all-region/2016/d3football-all-north-region-2016

D3football.com 2016 All-North Region Team



By Mike Dear for d3photography.com; JCU athletics

Bradley Mitchell and Mason McKenrick lead the D3football.com 2016 All-North Region team. Mitchell was named North Region Offensive Player of the Year, while McKenrick was named the North Region Defensive Player of the Year.

John Carroll coach Tom Arth, who led the Blue Streaks to the Ohio Athletic Conference title, including a win at Mount Union, and has coached his alma mater to the national semifinals, is the 2016 D3football.com North Region Coach of the Year. It’s his second selection as North Region Coach of the Year, the first coming in 2013.

Mitchell, a senior from Detroit, has run for 1,475 yards for the Purple Raiders, who have also advanced to the national semifinals. He rolled up 123 yards on just 15 carries and scored three touchdowns in Mount Union’s 70-45 quarterfinal win at Alfred on Saturday, Dec. 3. 

McKenrick, a junior from Mentor, Ohio, is the Blue Streaks’ leading tackler at 91, 50 solo, through 13 games. He has 11 and a half tackles for loss, including six sacks, while breaking up six passes and blocking a 36-yard field goal attempt by Wesley to preserve a tie in the second round of the playoffs. (John Carroll went on to win in double overtime.)

The teams, selected in balloting by North Region sports information directors and D3football.com staff, were chosen from 211 nominations by Division III member schools. A total of 76 players were chosen. Players nominated for All-Region are eligible to be considered for D3football.com All-America honors, which will be announced the evening of Dec. 16, in D3football.com’s pregame coverage for Stagg Bowl XLIV.

D3football.com 2016 All-North Region Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Bradley Mitchell, RB, Mount Union

Defensive Player of the Year: Mason McKenrick, LB, John Carroll

Coach of the Year: Tom Arth, John Carroll

First Team Offense      
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
QB Matt Hunt DePauw Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
RB Bradley Mitchell Mount Union Sr. Detroit, Mich.
RB Roger Walker Marietta Jr. Palm Bay, Fla.
WR Demetrius Magee Heidelberg Jr. Rochester Hills, Mich.
WR Marshall Howell John Carroll Sr. Cleveland, Ohio
TE Zach Lindquist Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn.
T Brooks Jenkins Mount Union Sr. Hilton Head, S.C.
G Peter Gibson Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Watertown, Wis.
C Mitch Doraty Mount Union Sr. Medina, Ohio
G Kyle Stucker Wabash Sr. Franklin, Ind.
T Dominic Ditirro John Carroll Sr. Euclid, Ohio
         
K Will Gingery Wittenberg Sr. Bexley, Ohio
RET Jeff Tiffner Wittenberg Jr. Springfield, Ohio
         
First Team Defense      
DE Ray Brown John Carroll So. Bedford, Ohio
DT Austin Crow Heidelberg Jr. Westerville, Ohio
DT Mike Vidal Mount Union Jr. Miami, Fla.
DE Chase Greenlee Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Columbus, Ohio
LB Caleb Ashby Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Saline, Mich.
LB Mason McKenrick John Carroll Jr. Mentor, Ohio
LB Dustin Holmes Wittenberg Sr. Springfield, Ohio
CB Michael Hollins John Carroll Sr. Maple Heights, Ohio
S Jovon Dawson John Carroll Sr. Cleveland, Ohio
S Austin Brown Wabash Sr. Griffith, Ind.
CB Jeremy Niklos North Central (Ill.) Sr. Columbus, Ohio 
         
P Ryan Anderson Olivet Sr. DeWitt, Mich.
ST Jarrett Lecas Benedictine Sr. Frankfort, Ill.
         
Second Team Offense    
QB Broc Rutter North Central (Ill.) Fr. Naperville, Ill.
RB Maurice Shoemaker-Gilmore Illinois Wesleyan Sr. Kankakee, Ill.
RB Ro Golphin John Carroll Jr. Cleveland, Ohio
WR Micah Roberson Bluffton Jr. Ada, Ohio
WR Brian Hunca Kenyon Sr. Larkspur, Calif.
TE Logan Ray Ohio Northern Sr. Van Wert, Ohio
T Joe Fehrle North Central (Ill.) Jr. Rockford, Ill.
G Shawn McCown Rose-Hulman Sr. Casey, Ill.
C Kyler Kregel Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
G Justin Fairfield Hope Jr. N. Muskegon, Mich.
T Jake Hankish Heidelberg Sr. Martin, Ohio
         
K Andrew Tutsie Wabash Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
RET Tim Shadoan Ohio Wesleyan Sr. Dublin, Ohio
         
Second Team Defense    
DE Justin Madar Olivet Sr. Holt, Mich.
DT Scott Rapps Ohio Northern Sr. Bay Village, Ohio
DT Patrick O’Connell Wheaton (Ill.) Fr. Long Grove, Ill.
DE Ethan Buresh Wabash Sr. Holland, Mich.
LB Connor Ludwig Wabash Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
LB Charlie Dear Mount Union Sr. Massillon, Ohio
LB Zach Schmerge Ohio Northern Jr. Wapakoneta, Ohio
CB Alec Thompson Rose-Hulman Jr. Clermont, Fla.
S Andrew Baird Denison Sr. Shelby, Ohio
S Jarrett Lecas Benedictine Sr. Frankfort, Ill.
CB Brooks Hepp DePauw So. Fishers, Ind.
         
P Will Gingery Wittenberg Sr. Bexley, Ohio
         
Third Team Offense      
QB Braden Black Olivet Sr. Battle Creek, Mich.
RB Sola Olateju Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. North Oaks, Minn.
RB Brandan Campbell Hope Jr. Otsego, Mich.
WR Elijah Walker Benedictine Sr. Chicago, Ill.
WR Alex Ulmer North Central (Ill.) Sr. Highlands Ranch, Colo.
TE Cameron Vocke Heidelberg Sr. Erlanger, Ky.
T Parker Young Rose-Hulman Jr. Manhattan, Ill.
G Derek Scott Trine Sr. Niles, Mich.
C Michael Stephan Hope Sr. Belding, Mich.
G Keylahn Hodo Wittenberg Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
T Will Craig Aurora Jr. Romeoville, Ill.
         
K Joe French Ohio Northern So. Elgin, Ill.
RET Jawan Gaines Elmhurst Fr. Villa Park, Ill.
         
Third Team Defense      
DE Billy Douds North Central (Ill.) Jr. Geneva, Ill.
DT Isaac Zickafoose Bluffton So. Middlebury, Ind.
DT JD Leisemann Wisconsin Lutheran Jr. Fall River, Wis.
DE Damon Fuller Adrian Jr. Redford, Mich.
LB Tom Sora North Central (Ill.) Jr. Morton Grove, Ill.
LB Andy Warsen Elmhurst Sr. Wyoming, Mich.
LB Aaron O’Meara Hope Sr. Wyandotte, Mich.
CB Marcus Winters Trine So. Toledo, Ohio
S Kevin Nowak Rose-Hulman Sr. Naperville, Ill.
S Tyler Sigler Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
CB Marcus Smith Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Menomonie, Wis.
         
P Matt Murray Rose-Hulman Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
6:30 PM
Capital at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
Live stats
7:00 PM
Buena Vista at Hamline
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
McMurry at Trinity (Texas)
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Nichols at Dean
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Worcester State at WPI
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Kean
7:00 PM
Alvernia at Gallaudet
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Becker
Live stats
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hope at Millikin
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Chapman at Pacific
Sep. 7: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Salve Regina
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Merchant Marine
Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at MIT
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Wesley at Franklin Pierce
Live stats Tickets
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Muhlenberg
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Allegheny at RPI
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Cortland
Live stats
12:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at William Paterson
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Catholic
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Southern Virginia
Live stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Methodist at Shenandoah
Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Live stats
1:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Alma
Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Ithaca at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Alfred at Thiel
1:00 PM
Westfield State at Union
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Misericordia at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Coast Guard at University of New England
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Mayville St. at St. Scholastica
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
Live stats
1:30 PM
Geneva at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
1:30 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
UW-Stevens Point at John Carroll
2:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Simpson at Bethel
2:00 PM
Coe at Augustana
2:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Sewanee
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Greenville
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Crown at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at UW-La Crosse
2:00 PM
St. John's at UW-Stout
Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Ripon
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Howard Payne at Austin
Live stats
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Central
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at Aurora
2:00 PM
Carthage at UW-Oshkosh
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Luther at Whittier
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Whitworth at La Verne
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Lewis-Clark Valley
2:10 PM
Loras at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live stats Audio
2:10 PM
Trinity International at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Dubuque at UW-Whitewater
3:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
Video
3:00 PM
Redlands at George Fox
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
Live stats
6:00 PM
Heidelberg at Adrian
Live stats
6:00 PM
Defiance at Albion
Live stats
6:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live stats
6:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Beloit
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Marietta at Hiram
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Rochester
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Denison
Video Live stats Live stats
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Rose-Hulman
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Olivet at Wilmington
Live stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Live stats
7:00 PM
Franklin at Benedictine
Live stats
7:00 PM
Washington U. at Chicago
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
7:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
7:00 PM
Louisiana College at Stetson
7:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Sul Ross State
Audio
7:00 PM
Rhodes at Illinois College
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell

D3football.com Top 25, preseason

The D3football.com Top 25, entering the 2019 season. This is the 17th season of the D3football.com Top 25.

Rank School (No. 1 votes) W-L Points  

D3football.com will 
rank all 247 teams
in Kickoff 2019!
Subscribe now!

1 Mary Hardin-Baylor (24) 15-0 624
2 Mount Union (1) 14-1 599
3 St. John's 12-1 566
4 UW-Whitewater 12-1 555
5 North Central (Ill.) 10-2 482
6 Johns Hopkins 12-2 457
7 St. Thomas 8-2 414
8 Muhlenberg 11-2 405
9 Hardin-Simmons 9-2 397
10 Bethel 11-2 396  
11 Whitworth 10-1 336  
12 Linfield 7-2 291  
13 Brockport 11-1 230  
14 Delaware Valley 9-2 223  
15 Illinois Wesleyan 8-2 197  
16 Berry 10-2 190  
17 John Carroll 9-2 168  
18 Wittenberg 9-1 162  
19 RPI 10-2 152  
20 Centre 10-2 137  
21 Washington and Jefferson 9-2 132  
22 Wheaton (Ill.) 8-2 109  
23 Wabash 9-1 105  
24 Randolph-Macon 9-3 91  
25 St. Norbert 10-2 83

Others receiving votes: Trine 73; UW-La Crosse 71; Wartburg 61; Wesley 59; Washington U. 58; Montclair State 49; Alfred 48; Ithaca 42; UW-Oshkosh 40; Central 29; Case Western Reserve 25; Baldwin Wallace 20; Salisbury 15; Trinity (Texas) 10; Hope 10; Redlands 6; Marietta 3; Trinity (Conn.) 3, MIT 2.

The D3football.com Top 25 is voted on by a panel of 25 coaches, Sports Information Directors and media members from across the country, and is published weekly. Points are awarded on a 25-24-23-22-etc. basis.