South Region teams

School Nickname Location Conference Region Surface Enrollment
Austin Kangaroos Sherman, TX SCAC South Grass 1249
Averett Cougars Danville, VA USAC South Turf 870
Berry Vikings Mount Berry, GA SAA South Turf 1882
Bethany Bison Bethany, WV PAC South Turf 802
Birmingham-Southern Panthers Birmingham, AL SAA South Turf 1385
Bridgewater (Va.) Eagles Bridgewater, VA ODAC South Turf 1629
Carnegie Mellon Tartans Pittsburgh, PA PAC South Turf 5609
Catholic Cardinals Washington, DC ODAC South Turf 3376
Centre Colonels Danville, KY SAA South Turf 1193
Christopher Newport Captains Newport News, VA USAC South Grass 4691
Dickinson Red Devils Carlisle, PA CC South Grass 2328
East Texas Baptist Tigers Marshall, TX ASC South Grass 1093
Emory and Henry Wasps Emory, VA ODAC South Turf 901
Ferrum Panthers Ferrum, VA USAC South Grass 1370
Franklin and Marshall Diplomats Lancaster, PA CC South Grass 2302
Geneva Golden Tornadoes Beaver Falls, PA PAC South Turf 1564
Gettysburg Bullets Gettysburg, PA CC South Turf 2579
Greensboro Pride Greensboro, NC USAC South Grass 923
Grove City Wolverines Grove City, PA PAC South Turf 2472
Guilford Quakers Greensboro, NC ODAC South Turf 2166
Hampden-Sydney Tigers Hampden-Sydney, VA ODAC South Grass 1080
Hardin-Simmons Cowboys Abilene, TX ASC South Turf 1743
Hendrix Warriors Conway, AR SAA South Turf 1402
Howard Payne Yellow Jackets Brownwood, TX ASC South Turf 1042
Huntingdon Hawks Montgomery, AL USAC South Turf 884
Johns Hopkins Blue Jays Baltimore, MD CC South Turf 5851
Juniata Eagles Huntingdon, PA CC South Turf 1453
LaGrange Panthers LaGrange, GA USAC South Turf 798
Louisiana College Wildcats Pineville, LA ASC South Turf 1065
Mary Hardin-Baylor Crusaders Belton, TX ASC South Turf 2544
Maryville (Tenn.) Scots Maryville, TN USAC South Grass 1050
McDaniel Green Terror Westminster, MD CC South Turf 1584
Methodist Monarchs Fayetteville, NC USAC South Grass 2003
Millsaps Majors Jackson, MS SAA South Turf 989
Moravian Greyhounds Bethlehem, PA CC South Turf 1447
Muhlenberg Mules Allentown, PA CC South Turf 2267
N.C. Wesleyan Battling Bishops Rocky Mount, NC USAC South Grass 1107
Randolph-Macon Yellow Jackets Ashland, VA ODAC South Turf 1230
Rhodes Lynx Memphis, TN SAA South Turf 1652
Sewanee Tigers Sewanee, TN SAA South Turf 1460
Shenandoah Hornets Winchester, VA ODAC South Turf 1720
Southern Virginia Knights Buena Vista, VA IND South Grass 764
Southwestern Pirates Georgetown, TX SCAC South Turf 1368
St. Vincent Bearcats Latrobe, PA PAC South Grass 1646
Sul Ross State Lobos Alpine, TX ASC South Grass 1285
Susquehanna Crusaders Selinsgrove, PA CC South Turf 2132
Texas Lutheran Bulldogs Seguin, TX SCAC South Turf 1360
Thiel Tomcats Greenville, PA PAC South Turf 1064
Thomas More Saints Crestview Hills, KY PAC South Turf 1298
Trinity (Texas) Tigers San Antonio, TX SCAC South Grass 2246
Ursinus Bears Collegeville, PA CC South Turf 1647
Washington and Jefferson Presidents Washington, PA PAC South Turf 1477
Washington and Lee Generals Lexington, VA ODAC South Turf 1749
Washington U. Bears St. Louis, MO UAA South Turf 6322
Waynesburg Yellow Jackets Waynesburg, PA PAC South Turf 1524
Wesley Wolverines Dover, DE IND South Turf 1350
Westminster (Pa.) Titans New Wilmington, PA PAC South Turf 1390

Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Audio
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
Preview Video
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Preview Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
Live Stats Video
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading