North Central (Ill.) Cardinals

2014 Division III football schedule

Previous seasons:

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

Scoreboards by conference: Top 25 | ASC | Centennial | CCIW | Empire 8 | ECFC | HCAC | IIAC | Independents | Liberty League | MAC | MASCAC | MIAA | MIAC | MWC | NACC | NCAC | NEFC | NESCAC | NJAC | NWC | OAC | ODAC | PAC | SAA | SCAC | SCIAC | UMAC | USAC | WIAC

All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Oct. 25 UW-Oshkosh    No. 1 UW-Whitewater    2:00 PM LS V A A
Oct. 25 No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor  3  Texas Lutheran  3 
1st - 9:00
LS V
Oct. 25 Wilmington  0  No. 3 Mount Union  45 
2nd - 14:42
LS A
Oct. 25 No. 4 Wesley  16  Virginia-Lynchburg  0 
2nd - 15:00
LS A
Oct. 25 No. 5 Linfield    Lewis and Clark    4:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Luther    No. 6 Wartburg    2:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Capital  7  No. 7 John Carroll  35 
10:50 2nd
LS V A
Oct. 25 No. 8 Hobart  12  RPI  3 
HALF
LS V A
Oct. 24 Gettysburg  14  No. 9 Johns Hopkins  37  Final BX RC
Oct. 25 Oberlin  0  No. 10 Wabash  42 
7:00 2nd
LS V A
Oct. 25 No. 22 St. Thomas    No. 11 Bethel    2:10 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 No. 12 North Central (Ill.)    No. 17 Wheaton (Ill.)    8:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 No. 13 UW-Platteville    UW-Stout    3:00 PM LS V A A
Oct. 25 Kenyon  0  No. 14 Wittenberg  35 
2nd - 01:13
LS V
Oct. 25 No. 15 St. John Fisher  28  Alfred State  0 
End of 2nd
LS V A
Oct. 25 No. 16 Widener  13  Lycoming  10 
1:00 1st
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Case Western Reserve  0  No. 18 Washington and Jefferson  0 
7:41 1st
LS V A
Oct. 25 UW-La Crosse    No. 19 UW-Stevens Point    2:00 PM LS V A A
Oct. 25 Hamline  0  No. 20 Concordia-Moorhead  7 
1st - 08:13
LS V A
Oct. 25 Carleton  0  No. 21 St. John's  14 
1st 9:41
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Misericordia  0  No. 23 Delaware Valley  27 
Halftime
LS A
Oct. 25 No. 24 Hampden-Sydney  17  Shenandoah  13 
End of 2nd
LS V A A
Oct. 25 No. 25 Chapman    Cal Lutheran    10:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Massachusetts Maritime  26  Mass-Dartmouth  21 
3rd Qtr - 11:18
LS V
Oct. 25 Maine Maritime  42  Nichols  30 
Halftime
LS V
Oct. 25 Salisbury  7  Ithaca  19 
00:34 2nd
LS V A
Oct. 25 Framingham State  31  Plymouth State  0 
3rd - 06:52
LS
Oct. 25 Morrisville State  40  Southern Virginia  8 
Start of 4th
LS LS V A
Oct. 25 Bowdoin  0  Wesleyan  21 
halftime
LS V
Oct. 25 Middlebury  13  Trinity (Conn.)  0 
End of 2nd
LS V
Oct. 25 Colby  14  Bates  13 
End of 2nd
LS V
Oct. 25 Tufts  3  Amherst  17 
2nd - 3:00 left
LS V
Oct. 25 Husson  30  Castleton State  16 
2nd - 02:20
LS V
Oct. 25 Williams  13  Hamilton  0 
Halftime
LS LS V
Oct. 25 FDU-Florham  0  Stevenson  37 
2nd - 02:45
LS V A
Oct. 25 DePauw  14  Allegheny  7 
0:26 2nd
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Moravian  0  Franklin and Marshall  14 
2nd - 12:33
LS V A
Oct. 25 Kalamazoo  0  Olivet  14 
End of 2nd
LS V A
Oct. 25 Albion  21  Trine  34 
Start of 3rd
LS A
Oct. 25 Mount Ida  3  Gallaudet  0 
End of 2nd
LS V
Oct. 25 Wisconsin Lutheran  0  Adrian  0 
End of 2nd
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Hope  26  Alma  7 
End of 2nd
LS A
Oct. 25 Carnegie Mellon  28  St. Vincent  13 
2nd - 01:28
LS V A
Oct. 25 Dickinson  14  McDaniel  14 
End of 2nd
LS V
Oct. 25 Guilford  7  Randolph-Macon  6 
Halftime
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Methodist  16  N.C. Wesleyan  26 
End of 2nd
LS V
Oct. 25 Susquehanna  0  Ursinus  17 
3rd - 14:55
LS V A
Oct. 25 Rowan  13  Montclair State  6 
HALF
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Springfield  0  St. Lawrence  14 
Halftime
LS V V
Oct. 25 Hiram  13  Ohio Wesleyan  15 
7:25 2nd
LS V
Oct. 25 Wilkes  0  Lebanon Valley  33 
Halftime
LS V
Oct. 25 Juniata  0  Muhlenberg  21 
halftime
LS V A
Oct. 25 King's  2  Albright  7 
Halftime
LS V
Oct. 25 Endicott  0  Coast Guard  7 
2nd - 07:53
LS V A
Oct. 25 Rose-Hulman  0  Franklin  14 
2nd - 09:00
LS V V A
Oct. 25 Grove City  0  Thomas More  27 
2nd - 08:50
LS A A
Oct. 25 Marietta  6  Heidelberg  16 
2nd - 08:16
LS V A
Oct. 25 Anderson  7  Mount St. Joseph  14 
15:00 2nd
LS
Oct. 25 Manchester  0  Bluffton  17 
7:11 2nd Q
LS A
Oct. 25 Otterbein  0  Baldwin Wallace  6 
2nd - 09:14
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Becker  0  SUNY-Maritime  3 
1st - 07:44
LS LS V
Oct. 25 Washington and Lee  0  Bridgewater (Va.)  0 
1st - 04:22
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Concordia-Chicago  0  Benedictine  0 
1st - 11:19
LS V
Oct. 25 Berry  0  Birmingham-Southern  7 
1st - 08:15
LS V A
Oct. 25 Rockford  0  Concordia (Wis.)  14 
1st - 10:00
LS V
Oct. 25 Loras  3  Simpson  0 
1st - 05:03
LS V
Oct. 25 Beloit  0  St. Norbert  7 
6:35 - 1st
LS V
Oct. 25 Iowa Wesleyan  14  Greenville  0 
1st 9:00
Oct. 25 Frostburg State    Alfred    12:00 PM V
Oct. 25 Cortland State    Kean    1:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Catholic    Emory and Henry    1:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 William Paterson    TCNJ    1:00 PM LS A
Oct. 25 Sewanee    Millsaps    1:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Waynesburg    Thiel    1:30 PM V
Oct. 25 Rochester    Union    1:30 PM LS V A A
Oct. 25 Utica    Buffalo State    2:00 PM LS A
Oct. 25 Brockport State    Hartwick    2:00 PM LS
Oct. 25 Bridgewater State    Westfield State    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Austin    Hendrix    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 LaGrange    Huntingdon    2:00 PM V A
Oct. 25 Aurora    Lakeland    2:00 PM LS A
Oct. 25 UW-Eau Claire    UW-River Falls    2:00 PM V A
Oct. 25 Augsburg    St. Olaf    2:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Lake Forest    Illinois College    2:00 PM V
Oct. 25 Buena Vista    Dubuque    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Carroll    Ripon    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Lawrence    Macalester    2:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Augustana    Carthage    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Elmhurst    Illinois Wesleyan    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Millikin    North Park    2:00 PM A
Oct. 25 Central    Coe    2:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Cornell    Monmouth    2:00 PM
Oct. 25 Martin Luther    Minnesota-Morris    2:00 PM
Oct. 25 Crown    MacMurray    2:00 PM
Oct. 25 Northwestern (Minn.)    Westminster (Mo.)    2:00 PM V
Oct. 25 Grinnell    Knox    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Concordia (Mich.)    Maranatha Baptist    2:00 PM V
Oct. 25 Rhodes    Centre    2:30 PM LS V V
Oct. 25 Defiance    Earlham    2:30 PM LS
Oct. 25 Washington U.    Chicago    2:30 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Norwich    Anna Maria    3:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Hardin-Simmons    Howard Payne    3:00 PM LS LS A A
Oct. 25 WPI    Merchant Marine    4:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Willamette    Pacific Lutheran    4:00 PM LS A A
Oct. 25 Redlands    La Verne    4:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Puget Sound    Whitworth    4:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Pacific    George Fox    4:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Western New England    MIT    5:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Worcester State    Western Connecticut    5:00 PM LS
Oct. 25 East Texas Baptist    Louisiana College    5:00 PM A
Oct. 25 Ferrum    Averett    6:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Muskingum    Ohio Northern    7:00 PM LS V A A
Oct. 25 Wooster    Denison    7:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Greensboro    Christopher Newport    7:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Bethany    Geneva    7:00 PM
Oct. 25 Eureka    St. Scholastica    8:00 PM LS LS V
Oct. 25 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps    Occidental    10:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Whittier    Pomona-Pitzer    10:00 PM LS V

What We're Reading

  • »Eash expects many freshmen to play for IWU
  • As much as he hates to say it, Illinois Wesleyan football coach Norm Eash expects a "transition" season in 2014 after losing 32 seniors from an NCAA Division III playoff squad.
  • »IWU looks to erase 2011's taste
  • A game from two years ago keeps eating at IWU running back Devonte Jones. "It left a sour taste in my mouth," said Jones of a 33-27 triple-overtime loss to Monmouth in a Division III first-round playoff game in 2011. "They celebrated on our field. It hurts even to this day ... We just have to get it done this time."
  • »IWU doing it the Eash way
  • "Norm is maybe the most organized coach I've ever seen," said IWU athletic director Dennie Bridges, who hired Eash. "He leaves nothing to chance and covers every base."

Past Records

2014 (0-5, 0-3 NWC)

Team Quick Facts

News Releases