Carnegie Mellon Tartans

2014 Division III football schedule

Previous seasons:

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

Scoreboards by conference: Top 25 | ASC | Centennial | CCIW | Empire 8 | ECFC | HCAC | IIAC | Independents | Liberty League | MAC | MASCAC | MIAA | MIAC | MWC | NACC | NCAC | NEFC | NESCAC | NJAC | NWC | OAC | ODAC | PAC | SAA | SCAC | SCIAC | UMAC | USAC | WIAC

All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Sep. 20 No. 1 UW-Whitewater  34  TCNJ  0 
4th - 15:00
LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor    UW-La Crosse    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 3 Mount Union  62  Muskingum  6  Final BX
Sep. 20 Rowan  7  No. 4 Wesley  37  Final BX
Sep. 20 No. 7 UW-Platteville    No. 5 North Central (Ill.)    7:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 No. 6 Linfield    Redlands    10:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 No. 8 St. John Fisher    Brockport State    6:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 UW-Stout    No. 9 Wartburg    8:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 16 Heidelberg  16  No. 10 John Carroll  43  Final
Sep. 20 No. 12 Hobart  43  Curry  13  Final BX
Sep. 20 No. 13 Wabash  31  Denison  12  Final
Sep. 20 Moravian  14  No. 14 Johns Hopkins  33  Final BX
Sep. 20 St. Olaf  0  No. 15 Bethel  40 
11:10 3rd
LS V
Sep. 20 DePauw    No. 18 Wittenberg    6:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Hartwick  7  No. 19 Ithaca  42  Final
Sep. 20 UW-Eau Claire  0  No. 20 Wheaton (Ill.)  17  Final
Sep. 20 No. 21 Illinois Wesleyan  3  Simpson  13 
4th - 01:05
LS V
Sep. 20 No. 22 Thomas More  66  Thiel  27  Final
Sep. 20 King's  13  No. 23 Lycoming  28 
3:14, 4th
LS V A
Sep. 20 Albright  23  No. 24 Widener  41  Final
Sep. 20 Coast Guard  0  No. 25 Hampden-Sydney  56  Final BX
Sep. 20 Salve Regina  20  William Paterson  14 
HALF
LS A
Sep. 20 Wilmington  14  Capital  21 
Haltime
LS V A
Sep. 20 Franklin  62  Anderson  14 
4:00 4th
LS A A
Sep. 20 Carnegie Mellon  30  Washington and Jefferson  48 
4th - 2:28
LS V A A
Sep. 20 Mount St. Joseph  13  Defiance  14 
3rd QT
LS V
Sep. 20 Bowdoin  0  Williams  33 
4th - 08:43
LS V
Sep. 20 Muhlenberg  59  McDaniel  3 
4th - 04:34
LS V
Sep. 20 Marietta  0  Otterbein  20 
3:41 4Q
LS V A A
Sep. 20 Hope  19  Lakeland  14 
4th Qtr - 11:05
LS V A
MIAA/NACC Challenge
Sep. 20 Olivet  42  Aurora  14 
10:49 4th
LS V A
Sep. 20 Albion  51  Concordia (Wis.)  13 
4th - 10:42
LS V
Sep. 20 North Park  13  Washington U.  24 
15:00 4th
LS V
Sophomore Spirit Day
Sep. 20 Kalamazoo  14  Wisconsin Lutheran  19 
1:02 3rd
LS A
MIAA/NACC Challenge
Sep. 20 Concordia-Moorhead  23  St. John's  14 
4th- 5:23
LS V A A
Sep. 20 Augsburg  42  Carleton  14 
4th - 09:18
LS V A A
Sep. 20 Hamline  19  Gustavus Adolphus  48 
4th - 12:55
LS V
Sep. 20 Stetson  30  Birmingham-Southern  19 
4th - 06:56
LS V
Sep. 20 Occidental  12  Austin  21 
4th - 00:57
LS V
Sep. 20 Maranatha Baptist  0  Central  51 
halftime
Sep. 20 Eureka  20  Greenville  23 
4th 8:39
Sep. 20 Trine  21  Rockford  7 
4th - 09:21
LS
Sep. 20 Rose-Hulman  14  Hanover  28 
Halftime
LS V
Sep. 20 Plymouth State  0  Western Connecticut  35 
Half
LS
Sep. 20 Hardin-Simmons  21  Wayland Baptist  14 
Half
LS LS V A
Sep. 20 Willamette  7  Cal Lutheran  16 
1st - 05:02
LS V A
Sep. 20 Alma  14  Concordia-Chicago  7 
5:50 2nd Quarter
LS V
Sep. 20 Carroll  7  Lake Forest  7 
10:11 2nd
LS V
Sep. 20 Whitworth  14  La Verne  7 
End 1st Q
LS V A
Sep. 20 Westfield State  14  Mass-Dartmouth  0 
1st Quarter
LS V
Sep. 20 Crown  7  St. Scholastica  7 
1st - 00:56
LS LS V
Sep. 18 Christopher Newport  31  N.C. Wesleyan  28  Final BX
Sep. 19 Framingham State  29  Fitchburg State  26  Final BX RC
Sep. 20 RPI  41  Castleton State  13  Final BX
Sep. 20 Maine Maritime  20  Massachusetts Maritime  26  Final - 2OT BX
42nd Annual Admiral's Cup
Sep. 20 Gallaudet  2  Rochester  30  Final BX RC
Sep. 20 Alfred State  28  Husson  34  Final - OT BX
Sep. 20 Sewanee  20  Randolph-Macon  34  Final BX
Sep. 20 Frostburg State  12  Utica  20  Final BX RC
Sep. 20 Alfred  29  Buffalo State  21  Final BX RC
Sep. 20 Newport News Apprentice  24  Catholic  31  Final
Sep. 20 Becker  3  Nichols  10  Final BX
Sep. 20 Wesleyan  22  Middlebury  14  Final BX
Sep. 20 Bridgewater State  51  Worcester State  27  Final BX
Sep. 20 Hamilton  17  Tufts  24  Final BX
Sep. 20 Bates  6  Amherst  14  Final
Sep. 20 Colby  7  Trinity (Conn.)  32  Final BX
Sep. 20 Lebanon Valley  14  Stevenson  20  Final BX
Sep. 20 Allegheny  24  Hiram  21  Final BX
Sep. 20 SUNY-Maritime  17  Merchant Marine  34  Final BX
Sep. 20 Case Western Reserve  20  St. Vincent  23  Final
Sep. 20 Ursinus  31  Franklin and Marshall  24  Final BX
Sep. 20 Endicott  41  Kean  28  Final BX
Sep. 20 Maryville (Tenn.)  40  Averett  17  Final BX
Sep. 20 LaGrange  35  Greensboro  37  Final BX
Sep. 20 Susquehanna  28  Dickinson  29  Final BX PH
Sep. 20 Morrisville State  14  St. Lawrence  31  Final BX
Sep. 20 FDU-Florham    Misericordia    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Juniata  17  Gettysburg  31  Final BX
Sep. 20 Lincoln (Pa.)    Montclair State    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Bethany    Westminster (Pa.)    1:00 PM
Sep. 20 Mount Ida  16  Springfield  47  Final BX
Sep. 20 WPI  7  Norwich  10  Final BX
Sep. 20 Iowa Wesleyan  13  Minnesota-Morris  7  Final BX
Sep. 20 Huntingdon  34  Methodist  41  Final - OT
Sep. 20 Ohio Northern  37  Baldwin Wallace  35  Final BX
Sep. 20 Geneva    Waynesburg    1:30 PM
Sep. 20 Earlham  7  Manchester  55  Final BX
Sep. 20 Trinity (Texas)    Sul Ross State    2:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Southwestern Assemblies    Howard Payne    2:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Grinnell    Luther    2:00 PM V
Sep. 20 UW-Stevens Point    Coe    2:00 PM A
Sep. 20 Westminster (Mo.)    MacMurray    2:00 PM
Sep. 20 Loras    Augustana    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Texas Lutheran    Louisiana College    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Lewis and Clark    Whittier    3:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 UW-River Falls    South Dakota Mines    6:00 PM
Sep. 20 Guilford    Southern Virginia    7:00 PM LS LS V A
Salem, Va. @ Salem Stadium
Sep. 20 Wooster    Oberlin    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Ferrum    Shenandoah    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Centre    Washington and Lee    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Kenyon    Ohio Wesleyan    7:00 PM
Sep. 20 Wilkes    Delaware Valley    7:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Pacific    Dubuque    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Chicago    Elmhurst    7:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 UW-Oshkosh    South Dakota State    7:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Adrian    Benedictine    7:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Martin Luther    Northwestern (Minn.)    8:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Southwestern    East Texas Baptist    8:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Rhodes    Pomona-Pitzer    10:00 PM LS V

What We're Reading

  • »How D-III colleges profit from football
  • Deadspin's take on how Division III football drives enrollment leaned heavily on analysis from D3football.com's Pat Coleman. Good take on D-III, actually.
  • »Playing the D-III recruiting game
  • How are coaches able to focus their recruiting resources when most skilled athletes will choose to play for schools that can give them money?
  • »NCAA hits 450,000 student-athletes
  • More student-athletes participate at the Division III level than any other in the NCAA, according to most recent survey.

Past Records

2014 (0-2, 0-0 NWC)

Team Quick Facts

News Releases