Bridgewater State Bears

2014 Division III football schedule

Previous seasons:

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

Scoreboards by conference: Top 25 | ASC | Centennial | CCIW | Empire 8 | ECFC | HCAC | IIAC | Independents | Liberty League | MAC | MASCAC | MIAA | MIAC | MWC | NACC | NCAC | NEFC | NESCAC | NJAC | NWC | OAC | ODAC | PAC | SAA | SCAC | SCIAC | UMAC | USAC | WIAC

All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Oct. 25 UW-Oshkosh    No. 1 UW-Whitewater    2:00 PM LS V A A
Oct. 25 No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor  17  Texas Lutheran  6 
2nd - 12:47
LS V
Oct. 25 Wilmington  7  No. 3 Mount Union  65 
2nd - 00:17
LS A
Oct. 25 No. 4 Wesley  40  Virginia-Lynchburg  6 
HALF
LS A
Oct. 25 No. 5 Linfield    Lewis and Clark    4:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Luther    No. 6 Wartburg    2:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Capital  7  No. 7 John Carroll  51 
Halftime
LS V A
Oct. 25 No. 8 Hobart  35  RPI  3  Final
Oct. 24 Gettysburg  14  No. 9 Johns Hopkins  37  Final BX RC
Oct. 25 Oberlin  10  No. 10 Wabash  49 
9:42 3rd
LS V A
Oct. 25 No. 22 St. Thomas    No. 11 Bethel    2:10 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 No. 12 North Central (Ill.)    No. 17 Wheaton (Ill.)    8:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 No. 13 UW-Platteville    UW-Stout    3:00 PM LS V A A
Oct. 25 Kenyon  0  No. 14 Wittenberg  42 
3rd - 11:47
LS V
Oct. 25 No. 15 St. John Fisher  34  Alfred State  0 
3rd - 08:21
LS V A
Oct. 25 No. 16 Widener  13  Lycoming  10 
1:00 1st
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Case Western Reserve  9  No. 18 Washington and Jefferson  6 
2:08 2nd
LS V A
Oct. 25 UW-La Crosse    No. 19 UW-Stevens Point    2:00 PM LS V A A
Oct. 25 Hamline  0  No. 20 Concordia-Moorhead  22 
2nd - 10:29
LS V A
Oct. 25 Carleton  3  No. 21 St. John's  28 
2nd 3:27
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Misericordia  0  No. 23 Delaware Valley  41 
7:03 3rd
LS A
Oct. 25 No. 24 Hampden-Sydney  24  Shenandoah  13 
3rd - 05:12
LS V A A
Oct. 25 No. 25 Chapman    Cal Lutheran    10:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Massachusetts Maritime  39  Mass-Dartmouth  28 
3rd Qtr - 2:06
LS V
Oct. 25 Maine Maritime  55  Nichols  37 
1:47 3rd Quarter
LS V
Oct. 25 Salisbury  7  Ithaca  19 
00:34 2nd
LS V A
Oct. 25 Morrisville State  40  Southern Virginia  8 
4th - 07:31
LS LS V A
Oct. 25 Bowdoin  0  Wesleyan  28 
end of 3rd
LS V
Oct. 25 Middlebury  26  Trinity (Conn.)  7 
4th - 06:07
LS V
Oct. 25 Colby  14  Bates  7 
3rd - 06:38
LS V
Oct. 25 Tufts  3  Amherst  24 
Halftime
LS V
Oct. 25 Husson  37  Castleton State  16 
3rd - 14:55
LS V
Oct. 25 Williams  21  Hamilton  0 
4:43 left in 3Q
LS LS V
Oct. 25 FDU-Florham  0  Stevenson  37 
Start of 3rd
LS V A
Oct. 25 DePauw  38  Allegheny  7 
1:25 3rd
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Moravian  0  Franklin and Marshall  14 
2nd - 12:33
LS V A
Oct. 25 Kalamazoo  0  Olivet  21 
3rd - 03:54
LS V A
Oct. 25 Albion  35  Trine  34 
3rd - 07:56
LS A
Oct. 25 Mount Ida  10  Gallaudet  0 
4th - 14:51
LS V
Oct. 25 Wisconsin Lutheran  7  Adrian  7 
3rd - 01:32
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Hope  33  Alma  7 
3rd - 04:45
LS A
Oct. 25 Carnegie Mellon  28  St. Vincent  13 
3rd - 12:58
LS V A
Oct. 25 Dickinson  26  McDaniel  14 
3rd - 05:54
LS V
Oct. 25 Guilford  21  Randolph-Macon  6 
11:50 4th
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Methodist  23  N.C. Wesleyan  26 
3rd - 08:54
LS V
Oct. 25 Susquehanna  7  Ursinus  37 
4th - 10:36
LS V A
Oct. 25 Rowan  13  Montclair State  6 
HALF
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Springfield  0  St. Lawrence  14 
Halftime
LS V V
Oct. 25 Hiram  13  Ohio Wesleyan  18 
13:51 3rd
LS V
Oct. 25 Wilkes  0  Lebanon Valley  33 
Halftime
LS V
Oct. 25 Juniata  0  Muhlenberg  28 
4:54 3rd
LS V A
Oct. 25 King's  2  Albright  7 
Halftime
LS V
Oct. 25 Endicott  0  Coast Guard  7 
3rd - 14:56
LS V A
Oct. 25 Rose-Hulman  7  Franklin  14 
Halftime
LS V V A
Oct. 25 Grove City  0  Thomas More  41 
End of 2nd
LS A A
Oct. 25 Marietta  14  Heidelberg  23 
End of 2nd
LS V A
Oct. 25 Anderson  7  Mount St. Joseph  35 
3:00 2nd
LS
Oct. 25 Manchester  0  Bluffton  17 
Halftime
LS A
Oct. 25 Otterbein  0  Baldwin Wallace  9 
End of 2nd
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Brockport State  0  Hartwick  0 
2nd quarter
LS
Oct. 25 Becker  0  SUNY-Maritime  3 
2nd - 00:41
LS LS V
Oct. 25 Washington and Lee  3  Bridgewater (Va.)  14 
2nd - 01:20
LS V A A
Oct. 25 Concordia-Chicago  8  Benedictine  21 
2nd - 05:34
LS V
Oct. 25 Aurora  0  Lakeland  7 
2nd qtr - 5:58 left
LS A
Oct. 25 Berry  6  Birmingham-Southern  13 
2nd - 09:23
LS V A
Oct. 25 Rockford  0  Concordia (Wis.)  21 
2nd - 11:10
LS V
Oct. 25 UW-Eau Claire  7  UW-River Falls  7 
2nd - 15:00
V A
Oct. 25 Loras  10  Simpson  3 
2nd - 01:48
LS V
Oct. 25 Beloit  0  St. Norbert  7 
15:00 - 2nd
LS V
Oct. 25 Iowa Wesleyan  20  Greenville  14 
2nd 9:00
Oct. 25 Defiance  7  Earlham  7 
6:11 1st QT
LS
Oct. 25 Washington U.  3  Chicago  7 
1st - 07:32
LS V
Oct. 25 Frostburg State    Alfred    12:00 PM V
Oct. 25 Framingham State  38  Plymouth State  0  Final BX
Oct. 25 Cortland State    Kean    1:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Catholic    Emory and Henry    1:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 William Paterson    TCNJ    1:00 PM LS A
Oct. 25 Sewanee    Millsaps    1:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Rochester    Union    1:30 PM LS V A A
Oct. 25 Utica    Buffalo State    2:00 PM LS A
Oct. 25 Bridgewater State    Westfield State    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Austin    Hendrix    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 LaGrange    Huntingdon    2:00 PM V A
Oct. 25 Augsburg    St. Olaf    2:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Lake Forest    Illinois College    2:00 PM V
Oct. 25 Buena Vista    Dubuque    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Carroll    Ripon    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Lawrence    Macalester    2:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Augustana    Carthage    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Elmhurst    Illinois Wesleyan    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Millikin    North Park    2:00 PM A
Oct. 25 Central    Coe    2:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Cornell    Monmouth    2:00 PM
Oct. 25 Martin Luther    Minnesota-Morris    2:00 PM
Oct. 25 Crown    MacMurray    2:00 PM
Oct. 25 Northwestern (Minn.)    Westminster (Mo.)    2:00 PM V
Oct. 25 Grinnell    Knox    2:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Concordia (Mich.)    Maranatha Baptist    2:00 PM V
Oct. 25 Rhodes    Centre    2:30 PM LS V V
Oct. 25 Norwich    Anna Maria    3:00 PM V
Oct. 25 Hardin-Simmons    Howard Payne    3:00 PM LS LS A A
Oct. 25 WPI    Merchant Marine    4:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Willamette    Pacific Lutheran    4:00 PM LS A A
Oct. 25 Redlands    La Verne    4:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Puget Sound    Whitworth    4:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Pacific    George Fox    4:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Western New England    MIT    5:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Worcester State    Western Connecticut    5:00 PM LS
Oct. 25 East Texas Baptist    Louisiana College    5:00 PM A
Oct. 25 Ferrum    Averett    6:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Waynesburg    Thiel    7:00 PM V
Oct. 25 Muskingum    Ohio Northern    7:00 PM LS V A A
Oct. 25 Wooster    Denison    7:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Greensboro    Christopher Newport    7:00 PM LS V
Oct. 25 Bethany    Geneva    7:00 PM
Oct. 25 Eureka    St. Scholastica    8:00 PM LS LS V
Oct. 25 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps    Occidental    10:00 PM LS V A
Oct. 25 Whittier    Pomona-Pitzer    10:00 PM LS V

What We're Reading

  • »How D-III colleges profit from football
  • Deadspin's take on how Division III football drives enrollment leaned heavily on analysis from D3football.com's Pat Coleman. Good take on D-III, actually.
  • »MIT kicks off season of promise
  • Bolstered by an impressive freshman class numbering 30 and coming off the program's first winning campaign in 13 years, the Engineers are geared up to take the next step under the direction.
  • »Muirhead one step closer to NFL
  • D3football.com All-American James Muirhead of Framingham State got a call from the St. Louis Rams.

Past Records

2014 (0-5, 0-3 NWC)

Team Quick Facts

News Releases