/seasons/2017/contrib/20171014vym6ny

Westfield State Picks Way Past Fitchburg State 33-21

More news about: Westfield State

WESTFIELD, Mass.  – Westfield State junior running back Travon Holder (Cheney/Hartford, Conn.) rushed for 153 yards and two TD's and James English (Danvers/Lynn, Mass.) picked off a pair of passes for the Owls as Westfield defeated Fitchburg State 33-31 at Alumni Field on Saturday afternoon as part of Westfield's Hall of Fame weekend.

Westfield won its second straight game to improve to 2-5 overall and 2-3 in the MASCAC.  Fitchburg falls to 3-4 overall and 2-3 in the MASCAC.

The Owls rolled up 472 yards of total offense, and gained seven turnovers from the Falcons on five interceptions and two fumble recoveries.   Westfield State quarterback Jake Cassidy (Lawrence Academy/Lynn, Mass.) enjoyed an efficient day with a career best 119 yards rushing and a touchdown and 99 passing yards with a pair of touchdown tosses.

The two teams traded a pair of scores each in the first 15 minutes.   Westfield took a 21-14 lead when Cassidy tossed a seven-yard touchdown pass over the middle to Bailey Raymond (Fermi/Enfield, Conn.) with 6:15 left in the first half, then stretched the lead to 27-14 late in the third quarter as Cassidy found Tyler Bevan (Platt Technical/Ansonia, Conn.) with a 12 yard TD pass lofted to the deep left corner of the end zone, where Bevan out-leapt a bevy of Falcon defenders for the score.

The Falcons cut the lead back to 27-21 as Fitchburg State quarterback James Antonelli (Westford, Mass.) found Devin Summiel (Shawsheen/Tewksbury, Mass.) on a slant route, and Summiel scampered down the middle for a 31-yard touchdown with five seconds left in the third quarter.

Westfield extended its lead to 33-31 with 8:05 left in the game, as Holder rushed in from a yard out to give the Owls a 33-21 lead after the try for two failed.

Westfield's defense slammed the door on any Falcons comeback attempts, ending all three Fitchburg State possessions in the fourth quarter with interceptions, two from English and one from William Tejada (Acton-Boxboro/Princeton, Mass.).

Tyler Robbins (Valley Christian/Southwick, Mass.) and Jack Buckley (Tyngsborough, Mass.) each added picks for Westfield, which was led by eight tackles from Zach Howard (Prouty/Spencer, Mass.)  and seven from Andrew Carpenter (Auburn, Mass.).

Fitchburg was led by the rushing of Jevon Brown-Simpson, (Lynn English/Lynn, Mass.) who carried 19 times for 106 yards. Summiel finished with 80 yards and a pair of TDs on seven catches, and Antonelli finished 10-23 for 126 yards passing.

David Bednarz  (Middletown, Conn.) led the Falcons defense with eight tackles.

Westfield State will travel to Framingham next Saturday, October 21 for a noon kickoff with Framingham State.   Fitchburg State will be idle until October 28when they play at Western Connecticut

Link:    http://www.westfieldstateowls.com/news/2017/10/14/football-owls-pick-falcons-33-21.aspx?path=football

 

 

# WSU #

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos